Turkey Visa

Visa > Turkey

Visa Information for Turkey

Find comprehensive information about the country you are visiting including its population to climate.

NameName: The Republic of Turkey

LocationLocation: Southeastern Europe/Asia Minor

TimeTime: IST (-) 3 1/2 hrs

CapitalCapital: Ankara

LanguageLanguage: Turkish (official), French, German and English

AreaArea: 779,452 sq kms

PopulationPopulation: 80,694,485 (July 2013 est.)

National DayNational Day: 29 Oct (Republic Day)

CurrencyCurrency: Turkish Lira (TRY) 1 = INR 30.40.

ClimateClimate: The climate of Turkey is uncertain with temperatures in Ankara varying between -4C° (25°F) and 30°C (86ºF). On the other hand, Marmara and the Aegean and Mediterranean coasts have a typical Mediterranean climate with mild winters and hot summers.

HolidaysHolidays-Year 2018: 1 Jan - New Year's Day, 23 Apr - National Sovereignty and Children's Day, 1 May - Labour Day, 19 May - Commemoration of Atatürk, Youth and Sports Day, 28 Jul - Ramazan Bayrami (End of Ramadan), 30 Aug - Victory Day, 4 Oct - Kurban Bayrami (Feast of Sacrifice), 28 Oct - Republic Day.

Holidays NameAirline Name: Turkish Airlines (TK)

International AirportsInternational Airports: Esenboga (Ankara) (ESB), Ataturk (Istanbul) (IST), Adnan Menderes (Izmir) (IZM)

Find each detail of visa rules and visa information including business visa and tourist visa, check-out the below written content.

Visa on Arrival Facility for Indian Nationals: It has been clarified by the Turkish Government that Indian Nationals travelling to Turkey can continue to enjoy “Visa on Arrival” facilities at Istanbul’s Ataturk Airport, provided they should carry valid Indian passports with a valid USA, UK or Schengen visa. The Visas are being issued for 30-day-valid entry visas at the border gates of Turkey upon their arrival. However, this facility is not available to Non-Resident Indians who have long-term or permanent residence status in any of the above countries / regions. Indians applying for Visa on Arrival should also have one passport size photo, hotel bookings and return air ticket in Turkey. A fee of US $ 20 will be levied for the same.

The Embassy of Turkey has begun its online electric e-Visa. For Indian Nationals the earlier condition stays. They can avail this facility from anywhere in the world subject to them holding a valid US, UK or a Schengen Visa on their passport. Note: It should be noted that e-Visa is only valid for Tourism or Trade purposes. For other purposes like work or study, applications through the Embassies or Consulates need to be submitted. Applicant should have 6-month-valid passport, flight (or any other possible means of transportation) reservation and a credit card (Master or Visa). For any further details log on to: - //www.evisa.gov.tr/en/

Tourist Visa

  • Applicant should hold a passport with validity for at least 6 months from the date of application.
  • One visa form (photocopy is allowed).
  • One passport-size photograph.
  • The visa form should be submitted with a Covering Letter from the Applicant explaining the purpose of tour.
  • Leave letter from the Company (if working).
  • Confirmed onward / return air ticket.
  • Visa for next destination of travel (if any).
  • Documentary proof of Hotel reservation.
  • If Applicant is holding a fresh passport, then it should endorse proof of sufficient funds.
  • Bank statements for at least three months (along with photocopy).
  • Income tax returns for last three years (along with photocopy).
  • Educational documents such as Degree or Diploma (along with their photocopy).
  • If the applicant has travelled to United Kingdom (UK), United States of America (USA) or any Schengen country, then PCC (Police Clearance Certificate) is not required or else, it would be required.
  • Any additional documents which the Embassy may need like property papers, business profile etc.
  • Visa remains valid for 90 days with a maximum stay of 15 days.
  • Visa processing time is from 2 to 3 working days.
Single Entry is Rs. 3850
Multiple Entry is Rs. 12700

Business Visa

  • Applicant should hold a passport with validity for at least 6 months from the date of application.
  • One visa form (photocopy is allowed).
  • One passport-size photograph.
  • The visa application form should be attached with Covering letter from the concerned Employer or Commercial Organization briefing about the business to be undertaken in Turkey.
  • An Invitation letter from Associates in Turkey should be attached.
  • If the Applicant has a fresh passport, then a recommendation letter from Chamber of Commerce in India or the Company Registration Certificate, attested by local Notary Public is required.
  • Confirmed onward / return air ticket.
  • Visa for next destination of travel (if any).
  • Documentary proof of Hotel reservation.
  • If Applicant is holding a fresh passport, then it should endorse proof of sufficient funds.
  • Bank statements for at least three months (along with photocopy).
  • Income tax returns for last three years (along with photocopy).
  • Educational documents such as Degree or Diploma (along with their photocopy).
  • If the applicant has travelled to United Kingdom (UK), United States of America (USA) or any Schengen country, then PCC (Police Clearance Certificate) is not required or else, it would be required.
  • Any additional documents which the Embassy may need like property papers, business profile etc.
  • Visa remains valid for 90 days with a maximum stay of 15 days.
  • Visa processing time is from 2 to 3 working days.
Single Entry is Rs. 3850
Multiple Entry is Rs. 12700

Transit Visa

  • Applicant should hold a passport with validity for at least 6 months from the date of application.
  • One visa form (photocopy is allowed).
  • One passport-size photograph.
  • The visa form should be submitted with a Covering Letter from the Applicant explaining the purpose of tour.
  • Leave letter from the Company (if working).
  • Confirmed onward / return air ticket.
  • Valid visa for next destination of travel.
  • If the applicant has travelled to United Kingdom (UK), United States of America (USA) or any Schengen country, then PCC (Police Clearance Certificate) is not required or else, it would be required.
  • Visa remains valid for 3 months with permitting a maximum stay of 7 days.
  • Processing time is 2 to 3 working days.
  • The visa can be issued for single or double transit.
Single Entry is Rs. 3850
Double Transit is Rs. 7650
Multiple Transit is Rs. 12700

Seamen Visa

  • Applicant should hold a passport with validity for at least 6 months from the date of application.
  • One visa form (photocopy is allowed).
  • One passport-size photograph.
  • Indian seamen traveling on duty must carry the Letter of Guarantee from the Shipping Company and the Seamen Book.
  • The application should be submitted along with a Covering letter from the Applicant / Indian Shipping Company.
  • A fax message from the shipping agent in Turkey to the Embassy mentioning particulars of the seamen, date and port of joining the ship.
  • Confirmed onward / return air ticket.
  • If the applicant has travelled to United Kingdom, United States of America or any Schengen country, then PCC (Police Clearance Certificate) is not required or else, it would be required.
  • Valid Visa for next destination of travel.
  • The visa processing time will take from 2 to 3 working days.
Visa fee is Rs. 2390
Multiple Entry is Rs. 12700

Work Permit Visa

  • Applicant should hold a passport with validity for at least 6 months from the date of application.
  • One visa form (photocopy is allowed).
  • One passport-size photograph.
  • The visa application form should be enclosed with a covering letter from the Applicant's Employer and a Support letter from the concerned Associates in Turkey.
  • A copy of Work Permit arranged by the Sponsor in Turkey.
  • If the passenger is carrying a fresh passport, a Recommendation letter from the Chamber of Commerce in India or a Company Registration Certificate, attested by a local Notary Public will be required.
  • Confirmed onward / return air ticket.
  • Visa for next destination of travel (if any).
  • Documentary proof of Hotel reservation.
  • Bank statements for at least three months (along with photocopy).
  • Income tax returns for last three years (along with photocopy).
  • Educational documents such as Degree or Diploma (along with their photocopy).
  • If the applicant has travelled to United Kingdom (UK), United States of America (USA) or any Schengen country, then PCC (Police Clearance Certificate) is not required or else, it would be required.
  • Any additional documents which the Embassy may need like property papers, business profile etc.
  • Visa processing time is 5 to 6 weeks.
Single Entry is Rs. 1950
Two to Five Years Validity is Rs. ----

Read on to this section to find-out about details of the nearest embassy of country or consulate of the country you want to visit. Apart from the office details, this section also includes the contact information and timings (for the visits).

New Delhi
Name: Embassy of the Republic of Turkey
Address: N 50, Nyaya Marg, Chanakyapuri
City: New Delhi - 110 021
Country: India
Telephone: 2410 1921/ 2688 9053/54
Fax: 2688 1409 / 2688 9236
Timings: Mon to Fri
Office Timings: 0900 to 1700 hrs
Visa Timings: 0930 to 1330 hrs & 1430 to 1730 hrs.
Email: embassy.newdelhi@mfa.gov.tr
Territory Jurisdiction: Visa is handled for Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Mizoram, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Tripura, Bihar, Chandigarh, Delhi, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Jharkhand, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Uttaranchal, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal and Bhutan.
Collection Timings: 1630 to 1700 hrs
Mumbai
Name: Consulate General of the Republic of Turkey
Address: Maker Chambers IV, 10th Floor, 101, Nariman Point
City: Mumbai - 400 021
Country: India
Telephone: 022- 2204 0365 / 66 / 22797200
Fax: 022- 2204 0376
Timings: Mon to Fri
Office Timings: 0930 to 1700 hrs
Visa Timings: 0900 to 1300 hrs. and 1400 to 1700 hrs.
Email: consulate.mumbai@mfa.gov.tr
Notes: Visa is Handled.
Territory Jurisdiction: Visa is handled for Maharashtra, Karanataka, Kerala, Gujarat, Chattisgarh, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Goa , Orissa and Pondicherry.
Collection Timings: 1500 to 1600 hrs
Kolkata
Name: Honorary Consulate General of the Republic of Turkey
Address: 2 Nazarali Lane, Ballygunge
City: Kolkata - 700 019
Country: India
Telephone: 033- 2287 7748, 2287 5605, 2290 1601 / 02 / 03
Fax: 033- 2290 6152
Timings: Mon to Fri
Office Timings: 1000 to 1600 hrs
Email: a.bose@vsnl.net
Notes: Visa is not handled. Passports are sent to New Delhi.
Chennai
Name: Honorary Consulate General of the Republic of Turkey
Address: The KCP Limited, Ramakrishna Building, 2, Dr. P.V.Cherian Crescent, Egmore
City: Chennai - 600 008
Country: India
Telephone: 2827 8084
Fax: 2827 9700
Timings: Mon to Fri
Office Timings: 0900 to 1730 hrs
Notes: Visa is not handled. Passports are sent to Mumbai

In this section, you can download the visa forms for the destination country according to your requirement and purpose of the tour. However, one must note that submission / acceptation of forms will subject to the visa rules and regulations of the specific country.

Download Visa Forms for Tourist/Business/Transit/Seamen Visa
Tourist Permit
Tourist Form Download Icon
Business Permit
Business Form Download Icon
Transit Permit
Transit Form Download Icon
Seamen Permit
Seamen Form Download Icon
Work Permit
Work Visa Form Download Icon