Germany Visa

Germany
Visa > Germany

Visa Information for Germany

Find comprehensive information about the country you are visiting including its population to climate.

NameName: Georgia

LocationLocation: Caucasus, North of Turkey

TimeTime: IST (-) 1 1/2 hrs

CapitalCapital: Tbilisi

LanguageLanguage: Georgian (official) 71%, Russian 9%, Armenian 7%, Azeri 6%, other 7%

AreaArea: 69,700 sq kms

PopulationPopulation: 4,585,874 (July 2011 EST.))

National DayNational Day: 26 May (Independence Day)

CurrencyCurrency: Georgian Lari (GEL) 1 = INR 36.91

ClimateClimate: Summer months in this region are hot whereas winters enjoy mild climate especially in the southwest area of this country. In the alpine areas of Georgia, low temperatures are very usual. In the subtropical southwest, witness heaviest rainfall.

HolidaysHolidays-Year 2018: YEAR 2014: 1st January: New Year’s Day, 7th January: Orthodox Christmas Day, 19th January: Orthodox Epiphany, 3rd March: Mother's Day, 8th March: International Women's Day, 9th April: National Unity Day, 20th April: Orthodox Easter Sunday, 21st April: Orthodox Easter Monday, 9th May: Victory Day, 26th May: Independence Day, 28th August: Mariamoba (Assumption), 14th October: Svetitskhovloba (Georgian Orthodox Festival), 23rd November: Giorgoba (St George's Day)

Airline NameAirline Name: Orbi Georgian Airlines (NQ)

International AirportsInternational Airports: Tbilisi (TBS)

Find each detail of visa rules and visa information including business visa and tourist visa, check-out the below written content.

Tourist Visa

Schengen Visa Application Form: Fill the Online Visa Application Form from the link //videx.diplo.de/videx and get its print out & sign properly

Declaration signed for true and complete information

Signed Annexure A (A letter of authorization format for the submission & collection of the documents)

Two recent passport size (35 x 45 mm) high resolution colored photographs clicked against white background with 2/3rd face coverage

A cover letter from the applicant stating the reason to visit

Valid travel document satisfying the following criteria (plus a photocopy of all printed pages)

A passport valid for the minimum 3 months after the intended date of departure and contain at least two blank pages.

It shall have been issued within the previous 10 years

Travel Insurance valid to visit all the territories of the Schengen Member States from permitted list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies

Proof of finances that you need to cover your expanses during journey and stay

Proof of accommodation during your stay in Germany

Proof of your day-wise itinerary with other entry permit for the third country of plan along with a photocopy of all the documents

Travel agents or representatives must carry an authority letter from the applicants for the submission of applications.

Its processing time can take 7 to 10 working days.

The visa fee for applicants applying in North India has to be paid only in cash. There is an additional visa fee handling charge of Rs.57 (inclusive of taxes) per application to be paid in cash. VFS also offers an optional courier facility at INR 325 (Inclusive of Service Tax) per application.

Category Amount In Rs. Other Amounts
Short Term (Including Tourism & Visit of Family and Friends) Business, Transit Rs. 5100 (3000 for children more than 6 years & less than 12 (No visa fee is taken for children below 6 years of age) N/A
Long Term Visa (including Student, employment, training or internship) Rs. 5100 (children between 6 – 12 Years INR 3000/-; Minors Below 6 Years INR 2600/-) N/A
VFS Service Charge Rs. 1275 (With Service Tax & Education Cess) N/A

Business Visa

Schengen Visa Application Form: Fill the Online Visa Application Form from the link //videx.diplo.de/videx and get its print out & sign properly

Declaration signed for true and complete information

Signed Annexure A (A letter of authorization format for the submission & collection of the documents)
Two recent passport size (35 x 45 mm) high resolution colored photographs clicked against white background with 2/3rd face coverage

A cover letter from the applicant stating the reason to visit

Valid travel document satisfying the following criteria (plus a photocopy of all printed pages):

A passport valid for the minimum 3 months after the intended date of departure and contain at least two blank pages.

It shall have been issued within the previous 10 years

Travel Insurance valid to visit all the territories of the Schengen Member States from permitted list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies

Onward flight tickets

Proof of finances that you need to cover your expanses during journey and stay

Proof of accommodation for your entire stay in the Schengen area 

Original Company Bank Statements with bank seal and signature, of the past 3 months, stating the drawing power/credit limit

Detailed schedule of your business meetings

Certificate of incorporation of the company

Company income tax return form

Original Company Bank Statements with bank seal and signature, of the last 3 months, explaining the drawing power/credit limit.

Proof of financial status:

If employed: Salary slip of the last 3 months / employment contract

If self-employed: Certificate of Proprietorship or other proof of ownership (proof of land title, proof of income from agriculture (sales form) etc.)

Original Personal Bank Statement with bank seal and signature, of the past three months with sufficient funds.
Income Tax Return (ITR) form

Proof of civil status: Marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse & ration card.

Travel agents or representatives must carry an authority letter from the applicants for the submission of applications

Its processing time can take 7 to 10 working days.

The visa fee for applicants applying in North India has to be paid only in cash. There is an additional visa fee handling charge of Rs.57 (inclusive of taxes) per application to be paid in cash. VFS also offers an optional courier facility at INR 325 (Inclusive of Service Tax) per application.

Category Amount In Rs. Other Amounts
Short Term (Including Tourism & Visit of Family and Friends) Business, Transit Rs. 5100 (3000 for children more than 6 years & less than 12 (No visa fee is taken for children below 6 years of age) N/A
Long Term Visa (including Student, employment, training or internship) Rs. 5100 (children between 6 – 12 Years INR 3000/-; Minors Below 6 Years INR 2600/-) N/A
VFS Service Charge Rs. 1275 (With Service Tax & Education Cess) N/A

Transit Visa

  • The Applicant must have an original passport with two photocopies
  • Two visa application forms appropriately signed and filled by the applicant
  • Two recently clicked 3X4 sizes photographs
  • Confirm onward/ return flight ticket
  • Onward country visa
  • Visa for Country of Destination
  • If visa is not requisite, any other document confirming you to cross the border
  • A copy of the travel plan
  • Receipt of the payment for consideration visa issuance
  • Travel Insurance valid in Georgia
  • A cover letter from the Applicant stating the reason to visit OR a letter of invitation from the Business Entity in Georgia.
  • Approval of Visa can take up to 20 working days
  • Transit Visa should not exceed for more than 72 hours
Visa fee should be paid in favor of the Embassy of Georgia, New Delhi, Consular Fee

Bank Details: Royal Bank of Scotland, Account No. 1679685.
Visa Fees Is Non-Refundable.

Category Amount In Rs. Other Amounts
Single Entry Rs. 2858 US$ 50
Multiple Entry Rs. 2858 US$ 50

Student Visa

  • The Applicant must have an original passport with two photocopies
  • Two visa application forms appropriately signed and filled by the applicant
  • Two recently clicked 3X4 sizes photographs
  • Confirm onward/ return flight ticket with one photocopy
  • Bank Statement of last 6 months along with a copy of Income Tax Return
  • Onward country visa
  • Hotel reservation confirmation
  • Receipt of the payment for consideration visa issuance
  • Travel Insurance valid in Georgia
  • A cover letter from the Applicant stating the reason to visit OR an admission letter from the University in Georgia.
  • Approval of Visa can take up to 20 working days
Visa fee should be paid in favor of the Embassy of Georgia, New Delhi, Consular Fee

Bank Details: Royal Bank of Scotland, Account No. 1679685.

Visa Fees Is Non-Refundable.
Category Amount In Rs. Other Amounts
Single entry Rs. 2858 US$ 50
Multiple entry Rs. 2858 US$ 50

Service Visa

  • The Applicant must have an original passport with two photocopies
  • Two visa application forms appropriately signed and filled by the applicant
  • Two recently clicked 3X4 sizes photographs
  • Confirm onward/ return flight ticket with one photocopy
  • Bank Statement of last 6 months along with a copy of Income Tax Return
  • Onward country visa
  • Hotel reservation confirmation
  • Receipt of the payment for consideration visa issuance
  • Travel Insurance valid in Georgia
  • A cover letter by the Applicant stating your purpose to visit and a letter of invitation associate/ s in Georgia
  • Approval of Visa can take up to 20 working days
Visa fee should be paid in favor of the Embassy of Georgia, New Delhi, Consular Fee

Bank Details: Royal Bank of Scotland, Account No. 1679685.

Visa Fees Is Non-Refundable.

Category Amount In Rs. Other Amounts
Single entry Rs. 2858 US$ 50
Multiple entry Rs. 2858 US$ 50

Read on to this section to find-out about details of the nearest embassy of country or consulate of the country you want to visit.

New Delhi
Name:Embassy of the Republic of Georgia
Address: 115, Jor Bagh
City: New Delhi - 110 003
Country: India
Telephone: 4707 8602 / 4949 6000
Fax: 4707 8603
Timings: Mon to Fri
Office Timings: 1000 to 1800 hrs
Visa Timings: 1000 to 1300 hrs (Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday)
Email: delhi.emb@mfa.gov.ge
Territory Jurisdiction: No Territory Jurisdiction. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.
Collection Timings: 1000 to 1800 hrs (Thursday)

In this section, you can download the visa forms for the destination country according to your requirement and purpose of the tour. However, one must note that submission / acceptation of forms will subject to the visa rules and regulations of the country.

Tourist
Checklist for Tourist Visa Form Download Icon
Declaration on true and complete Information Form Download Icon
Declaration on Travel Health Insurance (For Chennai) Download Icon
Annexure A Form Download Icon
Business
Checklist for Business Visa Form Download Icon
Declaration on Travel Health Insurance Form Download Icon
Declaration on true and complete Information Form Download Icon
Declaration on Travel Health Insurance (For Chennai) Download Icon
Annexure A Form Download Icon
Transit
Transit Form Download Icon
Declaration on true and complete Information Form Download Icon
Declaration on Travel Health Insurance (For Chennai) Download Icon
Annexure A Form Download Icon
Airport Transit
Checklist for Airport Transit Visa Form Download Icon
Declaration on true and complete Information Form Download Icon
Declaration on Travel Health Insurance (For Chennai) Download Icon
Annexure A Form Download Icon
Family Reunion
Family Visit Download Icon
Declaration on true and complete Information Form Download Icon
Declaration on Travel Health Insurance (For Chennai) Download Icon
Employment Visa
Employment Form Download Icon
Declaration on true and complete Information Form Download Icon
Declaration on Travel Health Insurance (For Chennai) Download Icon
Student
Student Form Download Icon
Declaration on true and complete Information Form Download Icon
Declaration on Travel Health Insurance (For Chennai) Download Icon