l

About Himsagar Exp 16317

Train Name Runs Origin Destination Class Distance Average Duration
Himsagar Exp
  • S
  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
Kanyakumari Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra
2A:3A:3E:SL
3789 Km 68 hrs 30 mints

Himsagar Exp 16317 Timings & Schedule

Starting From Day Arrival Departure Halt Platform No. Distance
Kanyakumari 1 Starts 14:15 00:00 2 0 kms
Nagercoil Junction 1 14:40 14:45 05:00 1 16 kms
Kulitthurai 1 15:14 15:15 01:00 1 49 kms
Thiruvananthapuram Central 1 16:07 16:12 05:00 3 87 kms
Kollam 1 17:12 17:15 03:00 2 151 kms
Kayankulam 1 17:50 17:52 02:00 2 192 kms
Chengannur 1 18:11 18:13 02:00 3 212 kms
Tiruvalla 1 18:22 18:23 01:00 2 221 kms
Kottayam 1 19:02 19:05 03:00 2 247 kms
Ernakulam Town 1 20:40 20:45 05:00 1,2 307 kms
Aluva 1 21:10 21:12 02:00 3 324 kms
Thrisur 1 22:02 22:05 03:00 2 379 kms
Ottappalam 1 23:19 23:20 01:00 1 423 kms
Palakkad 1 23:47 23:50 03:00 4 454 kms
Coimbatore 2 01:15 01:20 05:00 2 510 kms
Erode 2 03:00 03:05 05:00 1 611 kms
Salem 2 04:02 04:05 03:00 4 670 kms
Jolarpettai 2 05:58 06:00 02:00 3,4 791 kms
Katpadi 2 07:25 07:30 05:00 3 875 kms
Chittor 2 08:04 08:05 01:00 1 908 kms
Tirupati 2 09:05 09:10 05:00 1,3 980 kms
Renigunta 2 09:25 09:30 05:00 4 990 kms
Gudur 2 11:03 11:05 02:00 2 1073 kms
Nellore 2 11:38 11:40 02:00 2 1112 kms
Ongole 2 13:09 13:10 01:00 1 1228 kms
Tenali 2 14:44 14:45 01:00 4 1335 kms
Vijayawada 2 15:20 15:30 10:00 7 1367 kms
Khammam 2 16:48 16:50 02:00 2 1466 kms
Warangal 2 18:10 18:15 05:00 2 1573 kms
Ramgundam 2 19:34 19:35 01:00 1 1675 kms
Balharshah 2 22:20 22:25 05:00 4 1817 kms
Chandrapur 2 22:43 22:45 02:00 2 1830 kms
Sevagram 3 00:23 00:25 02:00 4 1949 kms
Nagpur 3 01:40 01:45 05:00 1 2025 kms
Itarsi 3 07:20 07:30 10:00 1 2323 kms
Bhopal 3 09:05 09:10 05:00 2,3 2415 kms
Virangana Lakshmibai Jhansi 3 13:30 13:38 08:00 3 2707 kms
Gwalior 3 14:50 14:52 02:00 2 2805 kms
Dhaulpur 3 16:10 16:12 02:00 1 2870 kms
Agra Cantt 3 16:50 16:55 05:00 2 2923 kms
Faridabad 3 19:42 19:44 02:00 2 3090 kms
Hazrat Nizamuddin 3 20:16 20:21 05:00 3 3111 kms
New Delhi 3 20:55 21:10 15:00 5 3118 kms
Shakurbasti 3 21:39 21:41 02:00 2 3129 kms
Bahadurgarh 3 21:57 21:59 02:00 1 3149 kms
Rohtak 3 22:31 22:33 02:00 2 3189 kms
Jind 3 23:15 23:18 03:00 1 3246 kms
Narwana 3 23:47 23:49 02:00 3 3280 kms
Tohana 4 00:09 00:11 02:00 1 3306 kms
Jakhal 4 00:40 00:43 03:00 1 3318 kms
Lehra Gaga 4 00:57 00:59 02:00 1 3334 kms
Sunam Udham Singh Wala 4 01:16 01:18 02:00 1 3356 kms
Sangrur 4 01:30 01:32 02:00 1 3369 kms
Dhuri 4 01:57 02:00 03:00 4 3385 kms
Malerkotla 4 02:12 02:14 02:00 1 3401 kms
Ahmadgarh 4 02:29 02:31 02:00 1 3421 kms
Ludhiana 4 03:10 03:20 10:00 4 3447 kms
Phagwara 4 03:49 03:51 02:00 2 3483 kms
Jalandhar Cant 4 04:08 04:13 05:00 1 3499 kms
Mukerian 4 05:22 05:24 02:00 2 3572 kms
Pathankot Cantt 4 06:00 06:05 05:00 2 3612 kms
Kathua 4 06:34 06:36 02:00 1 3635 kms
Jammutavi 4 08:10 08:20 10:00 3 3711 kms
Martyr Captain Tushar Mahajan 4 09:43 09:45 02:00 - 3764 kms
Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra 4 10:45 End 00:00 1 3789 kms

Important Details About Himsagar Exp 16317:

Himsagar Exp 16317 is one of the most prominent train that’s known for offering enhanced connectivity across the country. Today, Himsagar Exp 16317 generally passes through 65 major stations. Besides this, the train expedition starts from Kanyakumari (CAPE) at 14:15 and ends at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra (SVDK) at 10:45. Due to this specific reason, it takes 4 days to complete the expedition from Kanyakumari to Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra .

The average train speed of Himsagar Exp 16317 is around 56 km/hr. If you’re planning to visit the destination, then the advance reservation period (ARP) would be 120 days. Therefore, if you’re ready to kickstart your exciting train journey at wallet-friendly rates, then book Himsagar Exp 16317 with EaseMyTrip, your most trusted travel companion. With us, you can enjoy hassle-free bookings, exciting discounts, 24/7 customer support, and other additional advantages. So, why wait? Turn your dream vacay into reality with EaseMyTrip now.

Stations with over 5 minutes of halt time:

  1. Kulitthurai
  2. Thiruvananthapuram Central
  3. Kollam
  4. Kayankulam
  5. Chengannur

List of stations from where Himsagar Exp 16317 passes during the journey:

Kanyakumari, Nagercoil Junction, Kulitthurai, Thiruvananthapuram Central, Kollam, Kayankulam, Chengannur, Tiruvalla, Kottayam, Ernakulam Town, Aluva, Thrisur, Ottappalam, Palakkad, Coimbatore, Erode, Salem, Jolarpettai, Katpadi, Chittor, Tirupati, Renigunta, Gudur, Nellore, Ongole, Tenali, Vijayawada, Khammam, Warangal, Ramgundam, Balharshah, Chandrapur, Sevagram, Nagpur, Itarsi, Bhopal, Virangana Lakshmibai Jhansi, Gwalior, Dhaulpur, Agra Cantt, Faridabad, Hazrat Nizamuddin, New Delhi, Shakurbasti, Bahadurgarh, Rohtak, Jind, Narwana, Tohana, Jakhal, Lehra Gaga, Sunam Udham Singh Wala, Sangrur, Dhuri, Malerkotla, Ahmadgarh, Ludhiana, Phagwara, Jalandhar Cant, Mukerian, Pathankot Cantt, Kathua, Jammutavi, Martyr Captain Tushar Mahajan, Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra,

If you are prepared for a trip and these stations are nearby, then you must make online train bookings with EaseMyTrip. The simple user interface of the EaseMyTrip website and mobile app allows all users to book their tickets hassle-free. So, don’t wait any longer and plan your journey with EaseMyTrip today to make it memorable.

Frequently Asked Questions
Q.From which station does the train originate?

Ans: The train originates from Kanyakumari station.

Q.What are the days on which the train operates?

Ans: The train operates on every .

Q.Himsagar Exp 16317 passes through how many stations?

Ans: At present, Himsagar Exp 16317 passes through 65 stations.

Q.What is the total time taken by the train to complete the journey?

Ans: The total time taken by the train is 68 hrs 30 mints to reach its destination.

Q. Does the train always run on time?

Ans: Mostly, the train runs on time. However, it is always advised to check the live status of the train according to your journey.

Q. What's the origin and destination of Himsagar Exp 16317?

Ans: Kanyakumari Himsagar Exp 16317 operates from Kanyakumari (CAPE) to Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra (SVDK).

Q.What are some of the popular halt stations for the train?

Ans: Some of the popular halt stations include Nagercoil Junction, Kulitthurai, Thiruvananthapuram Central, Kollam, Kayankulam.

Q.How can I book a ticket for this train?

Ans: You can easily book your train ticket on EaseMyTrip. To know more details, you just have to click on this link https://www.easemytrip.com/railways/.

Q. How do I check my seat availability on the train?

Ans: You can check the seat availability on the train while booking your train ticket at EaseMyTrip.

Q.Is it important to know station codes while checking the time-table of the train?

Ans: Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code for checking the train timetable.