l

About West Coast Exp 22638

Train Name Runs Origin Destination Class Distance Average Duration
West Coast Exp
  • S
  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
Mangalore Central Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Chennai
1A:2A:3A:SL
902 Km 16 hrs 5 mints

West Coast Exp 22638 Timings & Schedule

Starting From Day Arrival Departure Halt Platform No. Distance
Mangalore Central 1 Starts 23:45 00:00 1 0 kms
Kasaragod 2 00:23 00:25 02:00 1 46 kms
Kanhangad 2 00:43 00:45 02:00 1 69 kms
Nileshwar 2 00:54 00:55 01:00 2 79 kms
Payyanur 2 01:11 01:12 01:00 2 98 kms
Kannur 2 01:42 01:45 03:00 3 132 kms
Thalassery 2 02:03 02:05 02:00 2 153 kms
Vadakara 2 02:23 02:25 02:00 1 175 kms
Kozhikkode 2 03:00 03:05 05:00 1 221 kms
Parpanangadi 2 03:29 03:30 01:00 2 246 kms
Tirur 2 03:43 03:45 02:00 3 262 kms
Kuttippuram 2 03:59 04:00 01:00 2 277 kms
Shoranur 2 04:45 04:50 05:00 2 307 kms
Ottappalam 2 05:18 05:20 02:00 2 320 kms
Palakkad 2 05:55 06:00 05:00 4 351 kms
Podanur 2 07:09 07:10 01:00 3 400 kms
Coimbatore 2 07:22 07:25 03:00 5 406 kms
Tiruppur 2 08:08 08:10 02:00 2 456 kms
Erode 2 08:55 09:05 10:00 1 506 kms
Sankaridurg 2 09:29 09:30 01:00 2 527 kms
Salem 2 10:07 10:10 03:00 5 569 kms
Bommidi 2 10:49 10:50 01:00 -- 612 kms
Morappur 2 11:08 11:10 02:00 2 635 kms
Tirupattur 2 11:49 11:50 01:00 2 682 kms
Jolarpettai 2 12:08 12:10 02:00 -- 689 kms
Katpadi 2 13:18 13:20 02:00 2 773 kms
Walajah Road 2 13:38 13:40 02:00 1 797 kms
Arakkonam 2 14:13 14:15 02:00 2 833 kms
Perambur 2 15:03 15:05 02:00 4 896 kms
Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Chennai 2 15:50 End 00:00 8 902 kms
Other Trains Scheduled to Mangalore Central
16:55
Mangalore Cntl
17Apr2024
15h 10m
08:05
Chennai Central
18Apr2024
13:55
Mangalore Cntl
17Apr2024
16h 15m
06:10
Chennai Central
18Apr2024
23:45
Mangalore Cntl
17Apr2024
16h 05m
15:50
Chennai Central
19Apr2024

Important Details About West Coast Exp 22638:

West Coast Exp 22638 is one of the most prominent train that’s known for offering enhanced connectivity across the country. Today, West Coast Exp 22638 generally passes through 30 major stations. Besides this, the train expedition starts from Mangalore Central (MAQ) at 23:45 and ends at Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Chennai (MAS) at 15:50. Due to this specific reason, it takes 2 days to complete the expedition from Mangalore Central to Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Chennai .

The average train speed of West Coast Exp 22638 is around 56 km/hr. If you’re planning to visit the destination, then the advance reservation period (ARP) would be 120 days. Therefore, if you’re ready to kickstart your exciting train journey at wallet-friendly rates, then book West Coast Exp 22638 with EaseMyTrip, your most trusted travel companion. With us, you can enjoy hassle-free bookings, exciting discounts, 24/7 customer support, and other additional advantages. So, why wait? Turn your dream vacay into reality with EaseMyTrip now.

Stations with over 5 minutes of halt time:

  1. Mangalore Central
  2. Kasaragod
  3. Kanhangad
  4. Nileshwar
  5. Payyanur
  6. Kannur
  7. Thalassery
  8. Vadakara
  9. Kozhikkode
  10. Parpanangadi
  11. Tirur
  12. Kuttippuram
  13. Shoranur
  14. Ottappalam
  15. Palakkad
  16. Podanur
  17. Coimbatore
  18. Tiruppur
  19. Erode
  20. Sankaridurg
  21. Salem
  22. Bommidi
  23. Morappur
  24. Tirupattur
  25. Jolarpettai
  26. Katpadi
  27. Walajah Road
  28. Arakkonam
  29. Perambur
  30. Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Chennai

List of stations from where West Coast Exp 22638 passes during the journey:

Mangalore Central, Kasaragod, Kanhangad, Nileshwar, Payyanur, Kannur, Thalassery, Vadakara, Kozhikkode, Parpanangadi, Tirur, Kuttippuram, Shoranur, Ottappalam, Palakkad, Podanur, Coimbatore, Tiruppur, Erode, Sankaridurg, Salem, Bommidi, Morappur, Tirupattur, Jolarpettai, Katpadi, Walajah Road, Arakkonam, Perambur, Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Chennai,

If you are prepared for a trip and these stations are nearby, then you must make online train bookings with EaseMyTrip. The simple user interface of the EaseMyTrip website and mobile app allows all users to book their tickets hassle-free. So, don’t wait any longer and plan your journey with EaseMyTrip today to make it memorable.

Frequently Asked Questions
Q.From which station does the train originate?

Ans: The train originates from Mangalore Central station.

Q.What are the days on which the train operates?

Ans: The train operates on every Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun.

Q.West Coast Exp 22638 passes through how many stations?

Ans: At present, West Coast Exp 22638 passes through 30 stations.

Q.What is the total time taken by the train to complete the journey?

Ans: The total time taken by the train is 16 hrs 5 mints to reach its destination.

Q. Does the train always run on time?

Ans: Mostly, the train runs on time. However, it is always advised to check the live status of the train according to your journey.

Q. What's the origin and destination of West Coast Exp 22638?

Ans: Mangalore Central West Coast Exp 22638 operates from Mangalore Central (MAQ) to Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Chennai (MAS).

Q.What are some of the popular halt stations for the train?

Ans: Some of the popular halt stations include Mangalore Central,Kasaragod,Kanhangad,Nileshwar,Payyanur,Kannur,Thalassery,Vadakara,Kozhikkode,Parpanangadi,Tirur,Kuttippuram,Shoranur,Ottappalam,Palakkad,Podanur,Coimbatore,Tiruppur,Erode,Sankaridurg,Salem,Bommidi,Morappur,Tirupattur,Jolarpettai,Katpadi,Walajah Road,Arakkonam,Perambur,Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Chennai,.

Q.How can I book a ticket for this train?

Ans: You can easily book your train ticket on EaseMyTrip. To know more details, you just have to click on this link https://www.easemytrip.com/railways/.

Q. How do I check my seat availability on the train?

Ans: You can check the seat availability on the train while booking your train ticket at EaseMyTrip.

Q.Is it important to know station codes while checking the time-table of the train?

Ans: Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code for checking the train timetable.