l

About Maq Chennaimail 12602

Train Name Runs Origin Destination Class Distance Average Duration
Maq Chennaimail
  • S
  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
Mangalore Central Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Chennai
1A:2A:3A:SL
889 Km 16 hrs 15 mints

Maq Chennaimail 12602 Timings & Schedule

Starting From Day Arrival Departure Halt Platform No. Distance
Mangalore Central 1 Starts 13:55 00:00 1 0 kms
Manjeshwar 1 14:09 14:10 01:00 2 17 kms
Kasaragod 1 14:33 14:35 02:00 1 46 kms
Kanhangad 1 14:53 14:54 01:00 1 69 kms
Charvattur 1 15:09 15:10 01:00 2 84 kms
Payyanur 1 15:23 15:24 01:00 2 98 kms
Payangadi 1 15:34 15:35 01:00 2 110 kms
Kannur 1 15:57 16:00 03:00 3 132 kms
Thalassery 1 16:18 16:20 02:00 2 153 kms
Mahe 1 16:29 16:30 01:00 2 162 kms
Vadakara 1 16:43 16:45 02:00 1 175 kms
Quilandi 1 17:04 17:05 01:00 2 197 kms
Kozhikkode 1 17:27 17:30 03:00 1 221 kms
Ferok 1 17:44 17:45 01:00 1 231 kms
Parpanangadi 1 18:04 18:05 01:00 2 246 kms
Tanur 1 18:14 18:15 01:00 3 254 kms
Tirur 1 18:28 18:30 02:00 3 262 kms
Kuttippuram 1 18:48 18:50 02:00 2 277 kms
Pattambi 1 19:08 19:10 02:00 2 296 kms
Shoranur 1 19:30 19:35 05:00 5 307 kms
Ottappalam 1 19:54 19:55 01:00 1 320 kms
Palakkad 1 20:27 20:30 03:00 4 352 kms
Podanur 1 21:59 22:00 01:00 3 401 kms
Tiruppur 1 22:53 22:55 02:00 2 445 kms
Erode 1 23:40 23:45 05:00 1 495 kms
Salem 2 00:37 00:40 03:00 2 555 kms
Jolarpettai 2 02:23 02:25 02:00 -- 675 kms
Katpadi 2 03:28 03:30 02:00 2 760 kms
Arakkonam 2 04:18 04:20 02:00 2 821 kms
Tiruvallur 2 04:43 04:45 02:00 1 848 kms
Perambur 2 05:10 05:12 02:00 1 884 kms
Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Chennai 2 06:10 End 00:00 3,6 889 kms
Other Trains Scheduled to Mangalore Central
16:55
Mangalore Cntl
11Apr2024
15h 10m
08:05
Chennai Central
12Apr2024
23:45
Mangalore Cntl
11Apr2024
16h 05m
15:50
Chennai Central
13Apr2024

Important Details About Maq Chennaimail 12602:

Maq Chennaimail 12602 is one of the most prominent train that’s known for offering enhanced connectivity across the country. Today, Maq Chennaimail 12602 generally passes through 32 major stations. Besides this, the train expedition starts from Mangalore Central (MAQ) at 13:55 and ends at Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Chennai (MAS) at 06:10. Due to this specific reason, it takes 2 days to complete the expedition from Mangalore Central to Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Chennai .

The average train speed of Maq Chennaimail 12602 is around 56 km/hr. If you’re planning to visit the destination, then the advance reservation period (ARP) would be 120 days. Therefore, if you’re ready to kickstart your exciting train journey at wallet-friendly rates, then book Maq Chennaimail 12602 with EaseMyTrip, your most trusted travel companion. With us, you can enjoy hassle-free bookings, exciting discounts, 24/7 customer support, and other additional advantages. So, why wait? Turn your dream vacay into reality with EaseMyTrip now.

Stations with over 5 minutes of halt time:

  1. Mangalore Central
  2. Manjeshwar
  3. Kasaragod
  4. Kanhangad
  5. Charvattur
  6. Payyanur
  7. Payangadi
  8. Kannur
  9. Thalassery
  10. Mahe
  11. Vadakara
  12. Quilandi
  13. Kozhikkode
  14. Ferok
  15. Parpanangadi
  16. Tanur
  17. Tirur
  18. Kuttippuram
  19. Pattambi
  20. Shoranur
  21. Ottappalam
  22. Palakkad
  23. Podanur
  24. Tiruppur
  25. Erode
  26. Salem
  27. Jolarpettai
  28. Katpadi
  29. Arakkonam
  30. Tiruvallur
  31. Perambur
  32. Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Chennai

List of stations from where Maq Chennaimail 12602 passes during the journey:

Mangalore Central, Manjeshwar, Kasaragod, Kanhangad, Charvattur, Payyanur, Payangadi, Kannur, Thalassery, Mahe, Vadakara, Quilandi, Kozhikkode, Ferok, Parpanangadi, Tanur, Tirur, Kuttippuram, Pattambi, Shoranur, Ottappalam, Palakkad, Podanur, Tiruppur, Erode, Salem, Jolarpettai, Katpadi, Arakkonam, Tiruvallur, Perambur, Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Chennai,

If you are prepared for a trip and these stations are nearby, then you must make online train bookings with EaseMyTrip. The simple user interface of the EaseMyTrip website and mobile app allows all users to book their tickets hassle-free. So, don’t wait any longer and plan your journey with EaseMyTrip today to make it memorable.

Frequently Asked Questions
Q.From which station does the train originate?

Ans: The train originates from Mangalore Central station.

Q.What are the days on which the train operates?

Ans: The train operates on every Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun.

Q.Maq Chennaimail 12602 passes through how many stations?

Ans: At present, Maq Chennaimail 12602 passes through 32 stations.

Q.What is the total time taken by the train to complete the journey?

Ans: The total time taken by the train is 16 hrs 15 mints to reach its destination.

Q. Does the train always run on time?

Ans: Mostly, the train runs on time. However, it is always advised to check the live status of the train according to your journey.

Q. What's the origin and destination of Maq Chennaimail 12602?

Ans: Mangalore Central Maq Chennaimail 12602 operates from Mangalore Central (MAQ) to Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Chennai (MAS).

Q.What are some of the popular halt stations for the train?

Ans: Some of the popular halt stations include Mangalore Central,Manjeshwar,Kasaragod,Kanhangad,Charvattur,Payyanur,Payangadi,Kannur,Thalassery,Mahe,Vadakara,Quilandi,Kozhikkode,Ferok,Parpanangadi,Tanur,Tirur,Kuttippuram,Pattambi,Shoranur,Ottappalam,Palakkad,Podanur,Tiruppur,Erode,Salem,Jolarpettai,Katpadi,Arakkonam,Tiruvallur,Perambur,Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Chennai,.

Q.How can I book a ticket for this train?

Ans: You can easily book your train ticket on EaseMyTrip. To know more details, you just have to click on this link https://www.easemytrip.com/railways/.

Q. How do I check my seat availability on the train?

Ans: You can check the seat availability on the train while booking your train ticket at EaseMyTrip.

Q.Is it important to know station codes while checking the time-table of the train?

Ans: Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code for checking the train timetable.