l

About Maq Chennai Exp 16160

Train Name Runs Origin Destination Class Distance Average Duration
Maq Chennai Exp
  • S
  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
Mangalore Central Chennai Egmore
3A:SL:2S
986 Km 20 hrs 40 mints

Maq Chennai Exp 16160 Timings & Schedule

Starting From Day Arrival Departure Halt Platform No. Distance
Mangalore Central 1 Starts 06:45 00:00 1 0 kms
Manjeshwar 1 07:04 07:05 01:00 1 17 kms
Kumbla 1 07:19 07:20 01:00 2 34 kms
Kasaragod 1 07:29 07:30 01:00 1 46 kms
Kotikulam 1 07:37 07:39 02:00 -- 55 kms
Kanhangad 1 07:53 07:54 01:00 1 69 kms
Nileshwar 1 08:02 08:03 01:00 2 78 kms
Charvattur 1 08:09 08:10 01:00 2 84 kms
Payyanur 1 08:23 08:25 02:00 2 98 kms
Payangadi 1 08:34 08:35 01:00 2 110 kms
Kannapuram 1 08:44 08:45 01:00 2 118 kms
Kannur 1 09:02 09:05 03:00 3 132 kms
Thalassery 1 09:23 09:25 02:00 2 153 kms
Mahe 1 09:34 09:35 01:00 2 162 kms
Vadakara 1 09:48 09:50 02:00 1 175 kms
Quilandi 1 10:09 10:10 01:00 2 197 kms
Kozhikkode 1 10:30 10:35 05:00 1 221 kms
Ferok 1 10:54 10:55 01:00 -- 231 kms
Kadalundi 1 11:04 11:05 01:00 -- 236 kms
Parpanangadi 1 11:19 11:20 01:00 2 246 kms
Tanur 1 11:29 11:30 01:00 3 254 kms
Tirur 1 11:38 11:40 02:00 3 262 kms
Kuttippuram 1 11:59 12:00 01:00 2 277 kms
Pattambi 1 12:19 12:20 01:00 2 296 kms
Shoranur 1 12:45 12:50 05:00 4 307 kms
Ottappalam 1 13:13 13:15 02:00 1 320 kms
Palakkad 1 13:55 14:00 05:00 4 352 kms
Podanur 1 15:19 15:20 01:00 3 401 kms
Coimbatore 1 15:32 15:35 03:00 1 407 kms
Coimbatore North 1 15:44 15:45 01:00 2 410 kms
Pilamedu 1 15:53 15:54 01:00 -- 417 kms
Tiruppur 1 16:28 16:30 02:00 2 458 kms
Uttukuli 1 16:48 16:50 02:00 -- 472 kms
Erode 1 17:55 18:00 05:00 1,3 508 kms
Kodumudi 1 18:34 18:35 01:00 1 546 kms
Pugalur 1 18:49 18:50 01:00 1 559 kms
Karur 1 19:45 19:50 05:00 -- 573 kms
Mahadanapuram 1 20:22 20:23 01:00 1 598 kms
Kulitalai 1 20:39 20:40 01:00 1 612 kms
Tiruchchirappalli Fort 1 21:34 21:36 02:00 1 645 kms
Tiruchchirappalli 1 21:55 22:05 10:00 2,3 649 kms
Srirangam 1 22:23 22:25 02:00 1 661 kms
Ariyalur 1 23:04 23:05 01:00 2 719 kms
Vriddhachalam 1 23:38 23:40 02:00 4 773 kms
Villupuram 2 00:45 00:50 05:00 1 827 kms
Melmaruvathur 2 01:38 01:40 02:00 2 895 kms
Chengalpattu 2 02:08 02:10 02:00 5 930 kms
Tambaram 2 02:38 02:40 02:00 5 961 kms
Mambalam 2 02:58 03:00 02:00 3 979 kms
Chennai Egmore 2 03:25 End 00:00 4 986 kms

Important Details About Maq Chennai Exp 16160:

Maq Chennai Exp 16160 is one of the most prominent train that’s known for offering enhanced connectivity across the country. Today, Maq Chennai Exp 16160 generally passes through 50 major stations. Besides this, the train expedition starts from Mangalore Central (MAQ) at 06:45 and ends at Chennai Egmore (MS) at 03:25. Due to this specific reason, it takes 2 days to complete the expedition from Mangalore Central to Chennai Egmore .

The average train speed of Maq Chennai Exp 16160 is around 56 km/hr. If you’re planning to visit the destination, then the advance reservation period (ARP) would be 120 days. Therefore, if you’re ready to kickstart your exciting train journey at wallet-friendly rates, then book Maq Chennai Exp 16160 with EaseMyTrip, your most trusted travel companion. With us, you can enjoy hassle-free bookings, exciting discounts, 24/7 customer support, and other additional advantages. So, why wait? Turn your dream vacay into reality with EaseMyTrip now.

Stations with over 5 minutes of halt time:

  1. Mangalore Central
  2. Manjeshwar
  3. Kumbla
  4. Kasaragod
  5. Kotikulam
  6. Kanhangad
  7. Nileshwar
  8. Charvattur
  9. Payyanur
  10. Payangadi
  11. Kannapuram
  12. Kannur
  13. Thalassery
  14. Mahe
  15. Vadakara
  16. Quilandi
  17. Kozhikkode
  18. Ferok
  19. Kadalundi
  20. Parpanangadi
  21. Tanur
  22. Tirur
  23. Kuttippuram
  24. Pattambi
  25. Shoranur
  26. Ottappalam
  27. Palakkad
  28. Podanur
  29. Coimbatore
  30. Coimbatore North
  31. Pilamedu
  32. Tiruppur
  33. Uttukuli
  34. Erode
  35. Kodumudi
  36. Pugalur
  37. Karur
  38. Mahadanapuram
  39. Kulitalai
  40. Tiruchchirappalli Fort
  41. Tiruchchirappalli
  42. Srirangam
  43. Ariyalur
  44. Vriddhachalam
  45. Villupuram
  46. Melmaruvathur
  47. Chengalpattu
  48. Tambaram
  49. Mambalam
  50. Chennai Egmore

List of stations from where Maq Chennai Exp 16160 passes during the journey:

Mangalore Central, Manjeshwar, Kumbla, Kasaragod, Kotikulam, Kanhangad, Nileshwar, Charvattur, Payyanur, Payangadi, Kannapuram, Kannur, Thalassery, Mahe, Vadakara, Quilandi, Kozhikkode, Ferok, Kadalundi, Parpanangadi, Tanur, Tirur, Kuttippuram, Pattambi, Shoranur, Ottappalam, Palakkad, Podanur, Coimbatore, Coimbatore North, Pilamedu, Tiruppur, Uttukuli, Erode, Kodumudi, Pugalur, Karur, Mahadanapuram, Kulitalai, Tiruchchirappalli Fort, Tiruchchirappalli, Srirangam, Ariyalur, Vriddhachalam, Villupuram, Melmaruvathur, Chengalpattu, Tambaram, Mambalam, Chennai Egmore,

If you are prepared for a trip and these stations are nearby, then you must make online train bookings with EaseMyTrip. The simple user interface of the EaseMyTrip website and mobile app allows all users to book their tickets hassle-free. So, don’t wait any longer and plan your journey with EaseMyTrip today to make it memorable.

Frequently Asked Questions
Q.From which station does the train originate?

Ans: The train originates from Mangalore Central station.

Q.What are the days on which the train operates?

Ans: The train operates on every .

Q.Maq Chennai Exp 16160 passes through how many stations?

Ans: At present, Maq Chennai Exp 16160 passes through 50 stations.

Q.What is the total time taken by the train to complete the journey?

Ans: The total time taken by the train is 20 hrs 40 mints to reach its destination.

Q. Does the train always run on time?

Ans: Mostly, the train runs on time. However, it is always advised to check the live status of the train according to your journey.

Q. What's the origin and destination of Maq Chennai Exp 16160?

Ans: Mangalore Central Maq Chennai Exp 16160 operates from Mangalore Central (MAQ) to Chennai Egmore (MS).

Q.What are some of the popular halt stations for the train?

Ans: Some of the popular halt stations include Mangalore Central,Manjeshwar,Kumbla,Kasaragod,Kotikulam,Kanhangad,Nileshwar,Charvattur,Payyanur,Payangadi,Kannapuram,Kannur,Thalassery,Mahe,Vadakara,Quilandi,Kozhikkode,Ferok,Kadalundi,Parpanangadi,Tanur,Tirur,Kuttippuram,Pattambi,Shoranur,Ottappalam,Palakkad,Podanur,Coimbatore,Coimbatore North,Pilamedu,Tiruppur,Uttukuli,Erode,Kodumudi,Pugalur,Karur,Mahadanapuram,Kulitalai,Tiruchchirappalli Fort,Tiruchchirappalli,Srirangam,Ariyalur,Vriddhachalam,Villupuram,Melmaruvathur,Chengalpattu,Tambaram,Mambalam,Chennai Egmore,.

Q.How can I book a ticket for this train?

Ans: You can easily book your train ticket on EaseMyTrip. To know more details, you just have to click on this link https://www.easemytrip.com/railways/.

Q. How do I check my seat availability on the train?

Ans: You can check the seat availability on the train while booking your train ticket at EaseMyTrip.

Q.Is it important to know station codes while checking the time-table of the train?

Ans: Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code for checking the train timetable.