l

About Vaigai Exp 12635

Train Name Runs Origin Destination Class Distance Average Duration
Vaigai Exp
  • S
  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
Chennai Egmore Madurai
CC:2S
493 Km 7 hrs 40 mints

Vaigai Exp 12635 Timings & Schedule

Starting From Day Arrival Departure Halt Platform No. Distance
Chennai Egmore 1 Starts 13:50 00:00 4 0 kms
Tambaram 1 14:18 14:20 02:00 8 25 kms
Chengalpattu 1 14:48 14:50 02:00 6 56 kms
Villupuram 1 16:00 16:05 05:00 1 159 kms
Vriddhachalam 1 16:45 16:47 02:00 3 213 kms
Ariyalur 1 17:23 17:24 01:00 2 267 kms
Srirangam 1 18:04 18:06 02:00 - 325 kms
Tiruchchirappalli 1 18:50 18:55 05:00 4 337 kms
Manaparai 1 19:24 19:25 01:00 2 373 kms
Dindigul 1 20:05 20:07 02:00 4 431 kms
Sholavandan 1 20:36 20:37 01:00 2 472 kms
Madurai 1 21:30 End 00:00 2,3 493 kms
Other Trains Scheduled to Chennai Egmore
#12635
13:50
Chennai Egmore
23Apr2024
07h 40m
21:30
Madurai Jn
24Apr2024
#20605
16:10
Chennai Egmore
23Apr2024
09h 50m
02:00
Madurai Jn
24Apr2024
16:20
Chennai Egmore
23Apr2024
07h 25m
23:45
Madurai Jn
24Apr2024
17:00
Chennai Egmore
23Apr2024
07h 10m
00:10
Madurai Jn
24Apr2024
17:20
Chennai Egmore
23Apr2024
07h 35m
00:55
Madurai Jn
24Apr2024
19:30
Chennai Egmore
23Apr2024
07h 35m
03:05
Madurai Jn
24Apr2024
19:50
Chennai Egmore
23Apr2024
07h 30m
03:20
Madurai Jn
24Apr2024
#12631
20:10
Chennai Egmore
23Apr2024
07h 35m
03:45
Madurai Jn
24Apr2024
20:40
Chennai Egmore
23Apr2024
07h 25m
04:05
Madurai Jn
24Apr2024
21:10
Chennai Egmore
23Apr2024
07h 35m
04:45
Madurai Jn
24Apr2024
21:40
Chennai Egmore
23Apr2024
07h 45m
05:25
Madurai Jn
24Apr2024
13:55
Perambur
23Apr2024
11h 20m
01:15
Madurai Jn
24Apr2024

Important Details About Vaigai Exp 12635:

Vaigai Exp 12635 is one of the most prominent train that’s known for offering enhanced connectivity across the country. Today, Vaigai Exp 12635 generally passes through 12 major stations. Besides this, the train expedition starts from Chennai Egmore (MS) at 13:50 and ends at Madurai (MDU) at 21:30. Due to this specific reason, it takes 1 days to complete the expedition from Chennai Egmore to Madurai .

The average train speed of Vaigai Exp 12635 is around 56 km/hr. If you’re planning to visit the destination, then the advance reservation period (ARP) would be 120 days. Therefore, if you’re ready to kickstart your exciting train journey at wallet-friendly rates, then book Vaigai Exp 12635 with EaseMyTrip, your most trusted travel companion. With us, you can enjoy hassle-free bookings, exciting discounts, 24/7 customer support, and other additional advantages. So, why wait? Turn your dream vacay into reality with EaseMyTrip now.

Stations with over 5 minutes of halt time:

  1. Chennai Egmore
  2. Tambaram
  3. Chengalpattu
  4. Villupuram
  5. Vriddhachalam
  6. Ariyalur
  7. Srirangam
  8. Tiruchchirappalli
  9. Manaparai
  10. Dindigul
  11. Sholavandan
  12. Madurai

List of stations from where Vaigai Exp 12635 passes during the journey:

Chennai Egmore, Tambaram, Chengalpattu, Villupuram, Vriddhachalam, Ariyalur, Srirangam, Tiruchchirappalli, Manaparai, Dindigul, Sholavandan, Madurai,

If you are prepared for a trip and these stations are nearby, then you must make online train bookings with EaseMyTrip. The simple user interface of the EaseMyTrip website and mobile app allows all users to book their tickets hassle-free. So, don’t wait any longer and plan your journey with EaseMyTrip today to make it memorable.

Frequently Asked Questions
Q.From which station does the train originate?

Ans: The train originates from Chennai Egmore station.

Q.What are the days on which the train operates?

Ans: The train operates on every Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun.

Q.Vaigai Exp 12635 passes through how many stations?

Ans: At present, Vaigai Exp 12635 passes through 12 stations.

Q.What is the total time taken by the train to complete the journey?

Ans: The total time taken by the train is 7 hrs 40 mints to reach its destination.

Q. Does the train always run on time?

Ans: Mostly, the train runs on time. However, it is always advised to check the live status of the train according to your journey.

Q. What's the origin and destination of Vaigai Exp 12635?

Ans: Chennai Egmore Vaigai Exp 12635 operates from Chennai Egmore (MS) to Madurai (MDU).

Q.What are some of the popular halt stations for the train?

Ans: Some of the popular halt stations include Chennai Egmore,Tambaram,Chengalpattu,Villupuram,Vriddhachalam,Ariyalur,Srirangam,Tiruchchirappalli,Manaparai,Dindigul,Sholavandan,Madurai,.

Q.How can I book a ticket for this train?

Ans: You can easily book your train ticket on EaseMyTrip. To know more details, you just have to click on this link https://www.easemytrip.com/railways/.

Q. How do I check my seat availability on the train?

Ans: You can check the seat availability on the train while booking your train ticket at EaseMyTrip.

Q.Is it important to know station codes while checking the time-table of the train?

Ans: Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code for checking the train timetable.