l

About Sarnath Exp 15160

Train Name Runs Origin Destination Class Distance Average Duration
Sarnath Exp
  • S
  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
Durg Chhapra
1A:2A:3A:SL
1077 Km 25 hrs 5 mints

Sarnath Exp 15160 Timings & Schedule

Starting From Day Arrival Departure Halt Platform No. Distance
Durg 1 Starts 20:30 00:00 5 0 kms
Bhilai Pwr Hs 1 20:39 20:41 02:00 1 9 kms
Raipur 1 21:10 21:15 05:00 5,7 37 kms
Tilda 1 21:46 21:48 02:00 3 75 kms
Bhatapara 1 22:08 22:10 02:00 4 101 kms
Uslapur 1 23:30 23:40 10:00 2 151 kms
Kargi Road 1 23:55 23:57 02:00 1 174 kms
Pendra Road 2 01:04 01:06 02:00 1 244 kms
Jaithari 2 01:32 01:34 02:00 - 281 kms
Anuppur 2 01:57 02:02 05:00 3 295 kms
Amlai 2 02:13 02:15 02:00 2 307 kms
Burhar 2 02:23 02:25 02:00 2 316 kms
Shahdol 2 02:55 03:00 05:00 2 335 kms
Birsinghpur 2 03:33 03:35 02:00 2 373 kms
Umaria 2 04:03 04:05 02:00 2 403 kms
Katni 2 06:05 06:15 10:00 3,4 461 kms
Amdara 2 06:44 06:45 01:00 1 498 kms
Maihar 2 07:03 07:05 02:00 1 524 kms
Unchhera 2 07:13 07:15 02:00 1 538 kms
Satna 2 07:55 08:00 05:00 2 559 kms
Jaitwar 2 08:18 08:20 02:00 2 579 kms
Majhagawan 2 08:38 08:40 02:00 2 600 kms
Manikpur 2 09:35 09:40 05:00 2 637 kms
Dabhaura 2 10:00 10:01 01:00 2 660 kms
Shankargarh 2 10:29 10:30 01:00 2 692 kms
Naini 2 11:32 11:33 01:00 4 730 kms
Prayagraj 2 12:10 12:35 25:00 9 737 kms
Prayag 2 12:56 12:58 02:00 - 743 kms
Phulpur 2 13:31 13:33 02:00 2 773 kms
Janghai 2 14:10 14:12 02:00 1 796 kms
Bhadohi 2 14:41 14:43 02:00 1 827 kms
Varanasi 2 16:15 16:30 15:00 4,5 871 kms
Varanasi City 2 16:40 16:45 05:00 3,4 875 kms
Sarnath 2 16:54 16:56 02:00 1 881 kms
Aunrihar 2 17:21 17:23 02:00 3 907 kms
Ghazipur City 2 18:00 18:05 05:00 2 946 kms
Yusufpur 2 18:23 18:25 02:00 2 966 kms
Karimuddin Pur 2 18:40 18:42 02:00 2 979 kms
Chit Baragaon 2 18:57 18:59 02:00 1 994 kms
Ballia 2 19:20 19:25 05:00 2 1011 kms
Sahatwar 2 19:48 19:50 02:00 1 1028 kms
Reoti 2 20:01 20:03 02:00 -- 1036 kms
Suraimanpur 2 20:17 20:19 02:00 -- 1048 kms
Chhapra 2 21:35 End 00:00 2 1077 kms

Important Details About Sarnath Exp 15160:

Sarnath Exp 15160 is one of the most prominent train that’s known for offering enhanced connectivity across the country. Today, Sarnath Exp 15160 generally passes through 44 major stations. Besides this, the train expedition starts from Durg (DURG) at 20:30 and ends at Chhapra (CPR) at 21:35. Due to this specific reason, it takes 2 days to complete the expedition from Durg to Chhapra .

The average train speed of Sarnath Exp 15160 is around 56 km/hr. If you’re planning to visit the destination, then the advance reservation period (ARP) would be 120 days. Therefore, if you’re ready to kickstart your exciting train journey at wallet-friendly rates, then book Sarnath Exp 15160 with EaseMyTrip, your most trusted travel companion. With us, you can enjoy hassle-free bookings, exciting discounts, 24/7 customer support, and other additional advantages. So, why wait? Turn your dream vacay into reality with EaseMyTrip now.

Stations with over 5 minutes of halt time:

  1. Raipur
  2. Tilda
  3. Bhatapara
  4. Uslapur
  5. Kargi Road

List of stations from where Sarnath Exp 15160 passes during the journey:

Durg, Bhilai Pwr Hs, Raipur, Tilda, Bhatapara, Uslapur, Kargi Road, Pendra Road, Jaithari, Anuppur, Amlai, Burhar, Shahdol, Birsinghpur, Umaria, Katni, Amdara, Maihar, Unchhera, Satna, Jaitwar, Majhagawan, Manikpur, Dabhaura, Shankargarh, Naini, Prayagraj, Prayag, Phulpur, Janghai, Bhadohi, Varanasi, Varanasi City, Sarnath, Aunrihar, Ghazipur City, Yusufpur, Karimuddin Pur, Chit Baragaon, Ballia, Sahatwar, Reoti, Suraimanpur, Chhapra,

If you are prepared for a trip and these stations are nearby, then you must make online train bookings with EaseMyTrip. The simple user interface of the EaseMyTrip website and mobile app allows all users to book their tickets hassle-free. So, don’t wait any longer and plan your journey with EaseMyTrip today to make it memorable.

Frequently Asked Questions
Q.From which station does the train originate?

Ans: The train originates from Durg station.

Q.What are the days on which the train operates?

Ans: The train operates on every .

Q.Sarnath Exp 15160 passes through how many stations?

Ans: At present, Sarnath Exp 15160 passes through 44 stations.

Q.What is the total time taken by the train to complete the journey?

Ans: The total time taken by the train is 25 hrs 5 mints to reach its destination.

Q. Does the train always run on time?

Ans: Mostly, the train runs on time. However, it is always advised to check the live status of the train according to your journey.

Q. What's the origin and destination of Sarnath Exp 15160?

Ans: Durg Sarnath Exp 15160 operates from Durg (DURG) to Chhapra (CPR).

Q.What are some of the popular halt stations for the train?

Ans: Some of the popular halt stations include Bhilai Pwr Hs, Raipur, Tilda, Bhatapara, Uslapur.

Q.How can I book a ticket for this train?

Ans: You can easily book your train ticket on EaseMyTrip. To know more details, you just have to click on this link https://www.easemytrip.com/railways/.

Q. How do I check my seat availability on the train?

Ans: You can check the seat availability on the train while booking your train ticket at EaseMyTrip.

Q.Is it important to know station codes while checking the time-table of the train?

Ans: Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code for checking the train timetable.