l

About Mysuru Express 12609

Train Name Runs Origin Destination Class Distance Average Duration
Mysuru Express
  • S
  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Chennai Mysore
CC:2S
500 Km 9 hrs 15 mints

Mysuru Express 12609 Timings & Schedule

Starting From Day Arrival Departure Halt Platform No. Distance
Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Chennai 1 Starts 13:35 00:00 8 0 kms
Tiruvallur 1 14:08 14:10 02:00 2 42 kms
Arakkonam 1 14:38 14:40 02:00 1 69 kms
Sholinghur 1 14:58 15:00 02:00 1 90 kms
Walajah Road 1 15:13 15:15 02:00 1 105 kms
Mukundarayapurm 1 15:23 15:25 02:00 1 113 kms
Katpadi 1 15:43 15:45 02:00 1 130 kms
Gudiyattam 1 16:03 16:05 02:00 3 155 kms
Ambur 1 16:23 16:25 02:00 3 182 kms
Vaniyambadi 1 16:38 16:40 02:00 3 198 kms
Jolarpettai 1 17:13 17:15 02:00 2 214 kms
Kuppam 1 17:55 17:56 01:00 2 257 kms
Bangarapet 1 18:22 18:23 01:00 3 292 kms
Malur 1 18:42 18:43 01:00 3 319 kms
Whitefield 1 18:56 18:57 01:00 3 338 kms
Krishnarajapurm 1 19:07 19:08 01:00 4 348 kms
Bangalore East 1 19:20 19:21 01:00 1 355 kms
Bangalore Cant 1 19:29 19:30 01:00 1 358 kms
Ksr Bengaluru 1 19:55 20:00 05:00 6 362 kms
Kengeri 1 20:21 20:22 01:00 3 374 kms
Ramanagaram 1 20:46 20:47 01:00 3 406 kms
Channapatna 1 20:57 20:58 01:00 2 417 kms
Maddur 1 21:13 21:14 01:00 1 436 kms
Mandya 1 21:31 21:32 01:00 2 455 kms
Pandavapura 1 21:44 21:45 01:00 2 480 kms
Mysore 1 22:50 End 00:00 4 500 kms
Other Trains Scheduled to Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Chennai
21:15
Chennai Central
23Apr2024
09h 25m
06:40
Mysuru Jn
25Apr2024

Important Details About Mysuru Express 12609:

Mysuru Express 12609 is one of the most prominent train that’s known for offering enhanced connectivity across the country. Today, Mysuru Express 12609 generally passes through 26 major stations. Besides this, the train expedition starts from Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Chennai (MAS) at 13:35 and ends at Mysore (MYS) at 22:50. Due to this specific reason, it takes 1 days to complete the expedition from Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Chennai to Mysore .

The average train speed of Mysuru Express 12609 is around 56 km/hr. If you’re planning to visit the destination, then the advance reservation period (ARP) would be 120 days. Therefore, if you’re ready to kickstart your exciting train journey at wallet-friendly rates, then book Mysuru Express 12609 with EaseMyTrip, your most trusted travel companion. With us, you can enjoy hassle-free bookings, exciting discounts, 24/7 customer support, and other additional advantages. So, why wait? Turn your dream vacay into reality with EaseMyTrip now.

Stations with over 5 minutes of halt time:

  1. Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Chennai
  2. Tiruvallur
  3. Arakkonam
  4. Sholinghur
  5. Walajah Road
  6. Mukundarayapurm
  7. Katpadi
  8. Gudiyattam
  9. Ambur
  10. Vaniyambadi
  11. Jolarpettai
  12. Kuppam
  13. Bangarapet
  14. Malur
  15. Whitefield
  16. Krishnarajapurm
  17. Bangalore East
  18. Bangalore Cant
  19. Ksr Bengaluru
  20. Kengeri
  21. Ramanagaram
  22. Channapatna
  23. Maddur
  24. Mandya
  25. Pandavapura
  26. Mysore

List of stations from where Mysuru Express 12609 passes during the journey:

Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Chennai, Tiruvallur, Arakkonam, Sholinghur, Walajah Road, Mukundarayapurm, Katpadi, Gudiyattam, Ambur, Vaniyambadi, Jolarpettai, Kuppam, Bangarapet, Malur, Whitefield, Krishnarajapurm, Bangalore East, Bangalore Cant, Ksr Bengaluru, Kengeri, Ramanagaram, Channapatna, Maddur, Mandya, Pandavapura, Mysore,

If you are prepared for a trip and these stations are nearby, then you must make online train bookings with EaseMyTrip. The simple user interface of the EaseMyTrip website and mobile app allows all users to book their tickets hassle-free. So, don’t wait any longer and plan your journey with EaseMyTrip today to make it memorable.

Frequently Asked Questions
Q.From which station does the train originate?

Ans: The train originates from Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Chennai station.

Q.What are the days on which the train operates?

Ans: The train operates on every Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun.

Q.Mysuru Express 12609 passes through how many stations?

Ans: At present, Mysuru Express 12609 passes through 26 stations.

Q.What is the total time taken by the train to complete the journey?

Ans: The total time taken by the train is 9 hrs 15 mints to reach its destination.

Q. Does the train always run on time?

Ans: Mostly, the train runs on time. However, it is always advised to check the live status of the train according to your journey.

Q. What's the origin and destination of Mysuru Express 12609?

Ans: Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Chennai Mysuru Express 12609 operates from Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Chennai (MAS) to Mysore (MYS).

Q.What are some of the popular halt stations for the train?

Ans: Some of the popular halt stations include Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Chennai,Tiruvallur,Arakkonam,Sholinghur,Walajah Road,Mukundarayapurm,Katpadi,Gudiyattam,Ambur,Vaniyambadi,Jolarpettai,Kuppam,Bangarapet,Malur,Whitefield,Krishnarajapurm,Bangalore East,Bangalore Cant,Ksr Bengaluru,Kengeri,Ramanagaram,Channapatna,Maddur,Mandya,Pandavapura,Mysore,.

Q.How can I book a ticket for this train?

Ans: You can easily book your train ticket on EaseMyTrip. To know more details, you just have to click on this link https://www.easemytrip.com/railways/.

Q. How do I check my seat availability on the train?

Ans: You can check the seat availability on the train while booking your train ticket at EaseMyTrip.

Q.Is it important to know station codes while checking the time-table of the train?

Ans: Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code for checking the train timetable.