l

About Avantika Express 12962

Train Name Runs Origin Destination Class Distance Average Duration
Avantika Express
  • S
  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
Indore Mumbai Central
1A:2A:3A:3E:SL
830 Km 13 hrs

Avantika Express 12962 Timings & Schedule

Starting From Day Arrival Departure Halt Platform No. Distance
Indore 1 Starts 17:40 00:00 3,4 0 kms
Dewas 1 18:06 18:08 02:00 1 39 kms
Ujjain 1 18:50 18:55 05:00 1 79 kms
Nagda 1 19:48 19:50 02:00 3 135 kms
Khachrod 1 20:00 20:02 02:00 1 149 kms
Ratlam 1 20:30 20:35 05:00 4 176 kms
Bamnia 1 21:13 21:14 01:00 1 221 kms
Thandla Rd 1 21:36 21:37 01:00 -- 249 kms
Meghnagar 1 21:44 21:46 02:00 2 257 kms
Dahod 1 22:10 22:12 02:00 1,2 290 kms
Godhra 1 23:35 23:37 02:00 1 363 kms
Vadodara 2 00:30 00:38 08:00 1 437 kms
Bharuch 2 01:23 01:25 02:00 4 507 kms
Surat 2 02:29 02:34 05:00 2 567 kms
Navsari 2 02:56 02:58 02:00 2 596 kms
Valsad 2 03:29 03:34 05:00 3 635 kms
Vapi 2 03:50 03:52 02:00 2 662 kms
Borivali 2 05:38 05:41 03:00 7 800 kms
Mumbai Central 2 06:40 End 00:00 5 830 kms

Important Details About Avantika Express 12962:

Avantika Express 12962 is one of the most prominent train that’s known for offering enhanced connectivity across the country. Today, Avantika Express 12962 generally passes through 19 major stations. Besides this, the train expedition starts from Indore (INDB) at 17:40 and ends at Mumbai Central (MMCT) at 06:40. Due to this specific reason, it takes 2 days to complete the expedition from Indore to Mumbai Central .

The average train speed of Avantika Express 12962 is around 56 km/hr. If you’re planning to visit the destination, then the advance reservation period (ARP) would be 120 days. Therefore, if you’re ready to kickstart your exciting train journey at wallet-friendly rates, then book Avantika Express 12962 with EaseMyTrip, your most trusted travel companion. With us, you can enjoy hassle-free bookings, exciting discounts, 24/7 customer support, and other additional advantages. So, why wait? Turn your dream vacay into reality with EaseMyTrip now.

Stations with over 5 minutes of halt time:

  1. Indore
  2. Dewas
  3. Ujjain
  4. Nagda
  5. Khachrod
  6. Ratlam
  7. Bamnia
  8. Thandla Rd
  9. Meghnagar
  10. Dahod
  11. Godhra
  12. Vadodara
  13. Bharuch
  14. Surat
  15. Navsari
  16. Valsad
  17. Vapi
  18. Borivali
  19. Mumbai Central

List of stations from where Avantika Express 12962 passes during the journey:

Indore, Dewas, Ujjain, Nagda, Khachrod, Ratlam, Bamnia, Thandla Rd, Meghnagar, Dahod, Godhra, Vadodara, Bharuch, Surat, Navsari, Valsad, Vapi, Borivali, Mumbai Central,

If you are prepared for a trip and these stations are nearby, then you must make online train bookings with EaseMyTrip. The simple user interface of the EaseMyTrip website and mobile app allows all users to book their tickets hassle-free. So, don’t wait any longer and plan your journey with EaseMyTrip today to make it memorable.

Frequently Asked Questions
Q.From which station does the train originate?

Ans: The train originates from Indore station.

Q.What are the days on which the train operates?

Ans: The train operates on every .

Q.Avantika Express 12962 passes through how many stations?

Ans: At present, Avantika Express 12962 passes through 19 stations.

Q.What is the total time taken by the train to complete the journey?

Ans: The total time taken by the train is 13 hrs to reach its destination.

Q. Does the train always run on time?

Ans: Mostly, the train runs on time. However, it is always advised to check the live status of the train according to your journey.

Q. What's the origin and destination of Avantika Express 12962?

Ans: Indore Avantika Express 12962 operates from Indore (INDB) to Mumbai Central (MMCT).

Q.What are some of the popular halt stations for the train?

Ans: Some of the popular halt stations include Indore,Dewas,Ujjain,Nagda,Khachrod,Ratlam,Bamnia,Thandla Rd,Meghnagar,Dahod,Godhra,Vadodara,Bharuch,Surat,Navsari,Valsad,Vapi,Borivali,Mumbai Central,.

Q.How can I book a ticket for this train?

Ans: You can easily book your train ticket on EaseMyTrip. To know more details, you just have to click on this link https://www.easemytrip.com/railways/.

Q. How do I check my seat availability on the train?

Ans: You can check the seat availability on the train while booking your train ticket at EaseMyTrip.

Q.Is it important to know station codes while checking the time-table of the train?

Ans: Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code for checking the train timetable.