l

About Adi Shatabdi 12009

Train Name Runs Origin Destination Class Distance Average Duration
Adi Shatabdi
  • S
  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
Mumbai Central Ahmedabad
EA:EV:EC:CC
493 Km 6 hrs 20 mints

Adi Shatabdi 12009 Timings & Schedule

Starting From Day Arrival Departure Halt Platform No. Distance
Mumbai Central 1 Starts 06:20 00:00 1 0 kms
Borivali 1 06:43 06:45 02:00 6 30 kms
Vapi 1 08:07 08:09 02:00 1 168 kms
Surat 1 09:15 09:18 03:00 1 263 kms
Bharuch 1 09:56 09:58 02:00 3 322 kms
Vadodara 1 10:48 10:53 05:00 2,3 393 kms
Anand 1 11:24 11:26 02:00 3 428 kms
Nadiad 1 11:40 11:42 02:00 3 447 kms
Ahmedabad 1 12:40 End 00:00 1 493 kms

Important Details About Adi Shatabdi 12009:

Adi Shatabdi 12009 is one of the most prominent train that’s known for offering enhanced connectivity across the country. Today, Adi Shatabdi 12009 generally passes through 9 major stations. Besides this, the train expedition starts from Mumbai Central (MMCT) at 06:20 and ends at Ahmedabad (ADI) at 12:40. Due to this specific reason, it takes 1 days to complete the expedition from Mumbai Central to Ahmedabad .

The average train speed of Adi Shatabdi 12009 is around 56 km/hr. If you’re planning to visit the destination, then the advance reservation period (ARP) would be 120 days. Therefore, if you’re ready to kickstart your exciting train journey at wallet-friendly rates, then book Adi Shatabdi 12009 with EaseMyTrip, your most trusted travel companion. With us, you can enjoy hassle-free bookings, exciting discounts, 24/7 customer support, and other additional advantages. So, why wait? Turn your dream vacay into reality with EaseMyTrip now.

Stations with over 5 minutes of halt time:

  1. Mumbai Central
  2. Borivali
  3. Vapi
  4. Surat
  5. Bharuch
  6. Vadodara
  7. Anand
  8. Nadiad
  9. Ahmedabad

List of stations from where Adi Shatabdi 12009 passes during the journey:

Mumbai Central, Borivali, Vapi, Surat, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Nadiad, Ahmedabad,

If you are prepared for a trip and these stations are nearby, then you must make online train bookings with EaseMyTrip. The simple user interface of the EaseMyTrip website and mobile app allows all users to book their tickets hassle-free. So, don’t wait any longer and plan your journey with EaseMyTrip today to make it memorable.

Frequently Asked Questions
Q.From which station does the train originate?

Ans: The train originates from Mumbai Central station.

Q.What are the days on which the train operates?

Ans: The train operates on every .

Q.Adi Shatabdi 12009 passes through how many stations?

Ans: At present, Adi Shatabdi 12009 passes through 9 stations.

Q.What is the total time taken by the train to complete the journey?

Ans: The total time taken by the train is 6 hrs 20 mints to reach its destination.

Q. Does the train always run on time?

Ans: Mostly, the train runs on time. However, it is always advised to check the live status of the train according to your journey.

Q. What's the origin and destination of Adi Shatabdi 12009?

Ans: Mumbai Central Adi Shatabdi 12009 operates from Mumbai Central (MMCT) to Ahmedabad (ADI).

Q.What are some of the popular halt stations for the train?

Ans: Some of the popular halt stations include Mumbai Central,Borivali,Vapi,Surat,Bharuch,Vadodara,Anand,Nadiad,Ahmedabad,.

Q.How can I book a ticket for this train?

Ans: You can easily book your train ticket on EaseMyTrip. To know more details, you just have to click on this link https://www.easemytrip.com/railways/.

Q. How do I check my seat availability on the train?

Ans: You can check the seat availability on the train while booking your train ticket at EaseMyTrip.

Q.Is it important to know station codes while checking the time-table of the train?

Ans: Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code for checking the train timetable.