l

About Sarnath Express 15159

Train Name Runs Origin Destination Class Distance Average Duration
Sarnath Express
  • S
  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
Chhapra Durg
1A:2A:3A:SL
1077 Km 23 hrs 55 mints

Sarnath Express 15159 Timings & Schedule

Starting From Day Arrival Departure Halt Platform No. Distance
Chhapra 1 Starts 07:10 00:00 1 0 kms
Suraimanpur 1 07:38 07:40 02:00 1 29 kms
Reoti 1 07:52 07:54 02:00 1 41 kms
Sahatwar 1 08:05 08:07 02:00 1 49 kms
Ballia 1 08:25 08:30 05:00 1 66 kms
Chit Baragaon 1 08:50 08:52 02:00 2 83 kms
Karimuddin Pur 1 09:07 09:09 02:00 1 98 kms
Yusufpur 1 09:24 09:26 02:00 1 111 kms
Ghazipur City 1 09:45 09:50 05:00 1 131 kms
Aunrihar 1 10:38 10:40 02:00 2 170 kms
Sarnath 1 11:23 11:25 02:00 2 196 kms
Varanasi City 1 11:50 11:55 05:00 1 202 kms
Varanasi 1 12:20 12:30 10:00 4,5 206 kms
Bhadohi 1 13:06 13:08 02:00 2 250 kms
Janghai 1 13:38 13:40 02:00 1 281 kms
Phulpur 1 14:06 14:08 02:00 1 304 kms
Prayag 1 14:58 15:00 02:00 1 334 kms
Prayagraj 1 15:15 15:35 20:00 7 340 kms
Naini 1 15:55 15:56 01:00 3 347 kms
Shankargarh 1 16:29 16:30 01:00 1 385 kms
Dabhaura 1 16:59 17:00 01:00 1 417 kms
Manikpur 1 17:35 17:40 05:00 1 440 kms
Majhagawan 1 18:03 18:05 02:00 -- 477 kms
Jaitwar 1 18:23 18:25 02:00 1 497 kms
Satna 1 18:50 18:55 05:00 1 518 kms
Unchhera 1 19:10 19:12 02:00 2 539 kms
Maihar 1 19:28 19:30 02:00 2 553 kms
Amdara 1 19:43 19:45 02:00 2 579 kms
Katni 1 20:35 20:45 10:00 4 616 kms
Umaria 1 22:08 22:10 02:00 1 674 kms
Birsinghpur 1 22:31 22:33 02:00 1 704 kms
Shahdol 1 23:16 23:21 05:00 1 742 kms
Burhar 1 23:37 23:39 02:00 1 761 kms
Amlai 1 23:48 23:50 02:00 1 770 kms
Anuppur 2 00:07 00:12 05:00 1 782 kms
Jaithari 2 00:24 00:26 02:00 - 796 kms
Pendra Road 2 00:58 01:00 02:00 1 833 kms
Kargi Road 2 02:11 02:13 02:00 2 903 kms
Uslapur 2 03:30 03:40 10:00 1 926 kms
Bhatapara 2 04:26 04:28 02:00 1 976 kms
Tilda 2 04:48 04:50 02:00 2 1002 kms
Raipur 2 05:45 05:50 05:00 1 1040 kms
Bhilai Pwr Hs 2 06:23 06:25 02:00 2 1068 kms
Durg 2 07:05 End 00:00 1 1077 kms

Important Details About Sarnath Express 15159:

Sarnath Express 15159 is one of the most prominent train that’s known for offering enhanced connectivity across the country. Today, Sarnath Express 15159 generally passes through 44 major stations. Besides this, the train expedition starts from Chhapra (CPR) at 07:10 and ends at Durg (DURG) at 07:05. Due to this specific reason, it takes 2 days to complete the expedition from Chhapra to Durg .

The average train speed of Sarnath Express 15159 is around 56 km/hr. If you’re planning to visit the destination, then the advance reservation period (ARP) would be 120 days. Therefore, if you’re ready to kickstart your exciting train journey at wallet-friendly rates, then book Sarnath Express 15159 with EaseMyTrip, your most trusted travel companion. With us, you can enjoy hassle-free bookings, exciting discounts, 24/7 customer support, and other additional advantages. So, why wait? Turn your dream vacay into reality with EaseMyTrip now.

Stations with over 5 minutes of halt time:

  1. Reoti
  2. Sahatwar
  3. Ballia
  4. Chit Baragaon
  5. Karimuddin Pur

List of stations from where Sarnath Express 15159 passes during the journey:

Chhapra, Suraimanpur, Reoti, Sahatwar, Ballia, Chit Baragaon, Karimuddin Pur, Yusufpur, Ghazipur City, Aunrihar, Sarnath, Varanasi City, Varanasi, Bhadohi, Janghai, Phulpur, Prayag, Prayagraj, Naini, Shankargarh, Dabhaura, Manikpur, Majhagawan, Jaitwar, Satna, Unchhera, Maihar, Amdara, Katni, Umaria, Birsinghpur, Shahdol, Burhar, Amlai, Anuppur, Jaithari, Pendra Road, Kargi Road, Uslapur, Bhatapara, Tilda, Raipur, Bhilai Pwr Hs, Durg,

If you are prepared for a trip and these stations are nearby, then you must make online train bookings with EaseMyTrip. The simple user interface of the EaseMyTrip website and mobile app allows all users to book their tickets hassle-free. So, don’t wait any longer and plan your journey with EaseMyTrip today to make it memorable.

Frequently Asked Questions
Q.From which station does the train originate?

Ans: The train originates from Chhapra station.

Q.What are the days on which the train operates?

Ans: The train operates on every .

Q.Sarnath Express 15159 passes through how many stations?

Ans: At present, Sarnath Express 15159 passes through 44 stations.

Q.What is the total time taken by the train to complete the journey?

Ans: The total time taken by the train is 23 hrs 55 mints to reach its destination.

Q. Does the train always run on time?

Ans: Mostly, the train runs on time. However, it is always advised to check the live status of the train according to your journey.

Q. What's the origin and destination of Sarnath Express 15159?

Ans: Chhapra Sarnath Express 15159 operates from Chhapra (CPR) to Durg (DURG).

Q.What are some of the popular halt stations for the train?

Ans: Some of the popular halt stations include Suraimanpur, Reoti, Sahatwar, Ballia, Chit Baragaon.

Q.How can I book a ticket for this train?

Ans: You can easily book your train ticket on EaseMyTrip. To know more details, you just have to click on this link https://www.easemytrip.com/railways/.

Q. How do I check my seat availability on the train?

Ans: You can check the seat availability on the train while booking your train ticket at EaseMyTrip.

Q.Is it important to know station codes while checking the time-table of the train?

Ans: Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code for checking the train timetable.