l

About Rockfort Exp 12653

Train Name Runs Origin Destination Class Distance Average Duration
Rockfort Exp
  • S
  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
Chennai Egmore Tiruchchirappalli
1A:2A:3A:SL
336 Km 5 hrs 20 mints

Rockfort Exp 12653 Timings & Schedule

Starting From Day Arrival Departure Halt Platform No. Distance
Chennai Egmore 1 Starts 23:35 00:00 4 0 kms
Mambalam 1 23:46 23:48 02:00 4 7 kms
Tambaram 2 00:08 00:10 02:00 8 25 kms
Chengalpattu 2 00:38 00:40 02:00 6 56 kms
Villupuram 2 01:55 02:00 05:00 2 159 kms
Vriddhachalam 2 02:40 02:42 02:00 3 213 kms
Ariyalur 2 03:15 03:16 01:00 2 267 kms
Kallakkudi Palanganatham 2 03:32 03:33 01:00 2 291 kms
Lalgudi 2 03:47 03:48 01:00 2 310 kms
Srirangam 2 04:02 04:04 02:00 2 325 kms
Tiruchrpali Twn 2 04:08 04:09 01:00 1 328 kms
Tiruchchirappalli 2 04:55 End 00:00 5 336 kms
Other Trains Scheduled to Chennai Egmore
#12635
13:50
Chennai Egmore
12Apr2024
05h 00m
18:50
Trichy
13Apr2024
14:00
Chennai Egmore
12Apr2024
07h 50m
21:50
Trichy
13Apr2024
14:50
Chennai Egmore
12Apr2024
03h 50m
18:40
Trichy
13Apr2024
15:45
Chennai Egmore
12Apr2024
04h 55m
20:40
Trichy
13Apr2024
#20605
16:10
Chennai Egmore
12Apr2024
07h 35m
23:45
Trichy
13Apr2024
16:20
Chennai Egmore
12Apr2024
05h 05m
21:25
Trichy
13Apr2024
16:25
Chennai Egmore
12Apr2024
11h 20m
03:45
Trichy
13Apr2024
17:00
Chennai Egmore
12Apr2024
04h 50m
21:50
Trichy
13Apr2024
17:20
Chennai Egmore
12Apr2024
05h 05m
22:25
Trichy
13Apr2024
#22661
17:45
Chennai Egmore
12Apr2024
05h 30m
23:15
Trichy
13Apr2024
19:00
Chennai Central
12Apr2024
08h 05m
03:05
Trichy
13Apr2024
19:15
Chennai Egmore
12Apr2024
07h 35m
02:50
Trichy
13Apr2024
19:30
Chennai Egmore
12Apr2024
05h 15m
00:45
Trichy
13Apr2024
19:50
Chennai Egmore
12Apr2024
05h 10m
01:00
Trichy
13Apr2024
#12631
20:10
Chennai Egmore
12Apr2024
05h 15m
01:25
Trichy
13Apr2024
20:25
Chennai Egmore
12Apr2024
05h 20m
01:45
Trichy
13Apr2024
20:40
Chennai Egmore
12Apr2024
05h 10m
01:50
Trichy
13Apr2024
21:10
Chennai Egmore
12Apr2024
05h 40m
02:50
Trichy
13Apr2024
21:40
Chennai Egmore
12Apr2024
05h 05m
02:45
Trichy
13Apr2024
#22623
22:05
Chennai Egmore
12Apr2024
07h 20m
05:25
Trichy
13Apr2024
#16159
23:15
Chennai Egmore
12Apr2024
05h 25m
04:40
Trichy
13Apr2024
23:35
Chennai Egmore
12Apr2024
05h 20m
04:55
Trichy
13Apr2024

Important Details About Rockfort Exp 12653:

Rockfort Exp 12653 is one of the most prominent train that’s known for offering enhanced connectivity across the country. Today, Rockfort Exp 12653 generally passes through 12 major stations. Besides this, the train expedition starts from Chennai Egmore (MS) at 23:35 and ends at Tiruchchirappalli (TPJ) at 04:55. Due to this specific reason, it takes 2 days to complete the expedition from Chennai Egmore to Tiruchchirappalli .

The average train speed of Rockfort Exp 12653 is around 56 km/hr. If you’re planning to visit the destination, then the advance reservation period (ARP) would be 120 days. Therefore, if you’re ready to kickstart your exciting train journey at wallet-friendly rates, then book Rockfort Exp 12653 with EaseMyTrip, your most trusted travel companion. With us, you can enjoy hassle-free bookings, exciting discounts, 24/7 customer support, and other additional advantages. So, why wait? Turn your dream vacay into reality with EaseMyTrip now.

Stations with over 5 minutes of halt time:

  1. Chennai Egmore
  2. Mambalam
  3. Tambaram
  4. Chengalpattu
  5. Villupuram
  6. Vriddhachalam
  7. Ariyalur
  8. Kallakkudi Palanganatham
  9. Lalgudi
  10. Srirangam
  11. Tiruchrpali Twn
  12. Tiruchchirappalli

List of stations from where Rockfort Exp 12653 passes during the journey:

Chennai Egmore, Mambalam, Tambaram, Chengalpattu, Villupuram, Vriddhachalam, Ariyalur, Kallakkudi Palanganatham, Lalgudi, Srirangam, Tiruchrpali Twn, Tiruchchirappalli,

If you are prepared for a trip and these stations are nearby, then you must make online train bookings with EaseMyTrip. The simple user interface of the EaseMyTrip website and mobile app allows all users to book their tickets hassle-free. So, don’t wait any longer and plan your journey with EaseMyTrip today to make it memorable.

Frequently Asked Questions
Q.From which station does the train originate?

Ans: The train originates from Chennai Egmore station.

Q.What are the days on which the train operates?

Ans: The train operates on every Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun.

Q.Rockfort Exp 12653 passes through how many stations?

Ans: At present, Rockfort Exp 12653 passes through 12 stations.

Q.What is the total time taken by the train to complete the journey?

Ans: The total time taken by the train is 5 hrs 20 mints to reach its destination.

Q. Does the train always run on time?

Ans: Mostly, the train runs on time. However, it is always advised to check the live status of the train according to your journey.

Q. What's the origin and destination of Rockfort Exp 12653?

Ans: Chennai Egmore Rockfort Exp 12653 operates from Chennai Egmore (MS) to Tiruchchirappalli (TPJ).

Q.What are some of the popular halt stations for the train?

Ans: Some of the popular halt stations include Chennai Egmore,Mambalam,Tambaram,Chengalpattu,Villupuram,Vriddhachalam,Ariyalur,Kallakkudi Palanganatham,Lalgudi,Srirangam,Tiruchrpali Twn,Tiruchchirappalli,.

Q.How can I book a ticket for this train?

Ans: You can easily book your train ticket on EaseMyTrip. To know more details, you just have to click on this link https://www.easemytrip.com/railways/.

Q. How do I check my seat availability on the train?

Ans: You can check the seat availability on the train while booking your train ticket at EaseMyTrip.

Q.Is it important to know station codes while checking the time-table of the train?

Ans: Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code for checking the train timetable.