l

About Pratap Exp 12496

Train Name Runs Origin Destination Class Distance Average Duration
Pratap Exp
  • S
  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
Kolkatta Terminal Bikaner
2A:3A:3E:SL
1888 Km 30 hrs 35 mints

Pratap Exp 12496 Timings & Schedule

Starting From Day Arrival Departure Halt Platform No. Distance
Kolkatta Terminal 1 Starts 22:45 00:00 4,5 0 kms
Bardhaman 2 00:04 00:06 02:00 1 99 kms
Durgapur 2 00:56 00:58 02:00 3 162 kms
Asansol 2 01:31 01:36 05:00 4 205 kms
Dhanbad 2 02:50 02:55 05:00 3 263 kms
Koderma 2 04:25 04:27 02:00 4 386 kms
Gaya 2 05:53 05:58 05:00 1 462 kms
Ptdeen Dayal Upadhyaya 2 08:45 08:55 10:00 7,8 668 kms
Prayagraj 2 11:30 11:35 05:00 2,3 820 kms
Kanpur Central 2 14:05 14:10 05:00 2 1015 kms
Tundla 2 17:25 17:30 05:00 3 1246 kms
Agra Fort 2 18:00 18:10 10:00 1 1269 kms
Achhnera 2 18:58 19:00 02:00 1 1295 kms
Bharatpur 2 19:22 19:24 02:00 -- 1322 kms
Bandikui 2 21:35 21:37 02:00 3 1419 kms
Jaipur 2 22:55 23:05 10:00 2,3 1509 kms
Makrana 3 00:53 00:56 03:00 -- 1629 kms
Degana 3 01:27 01:30 03:00 1 1672 kms
Nagaur 3 02:58 03:03 05:00 1 1772 kms
Nokha 3 03:48 03:50 02:00 1 1823 kms
Bikaner 3 05:20 End 00:00 3,5 1888 kms
Other Trains Scheduled to Kolkatta Terminal
22:45
Kolkata
31May2024
30h 35m
05:20
Bikaner Jn
02Jun2024
23:25
Howrah Jn
31May2024
30h 45m
06:10
Bikaner Jn
02Jun2024

Important Details About Pratap Exp 12496:

Pratap Exp 12496 is one of the most prominent train that’s known for offering enhanced connectivity across the country. Today, Pratap Exp 12496 generally passes through 21 major stations. Besides this, the train expedition starts from Kolkatta Terminal (KOAA) at 22:45 and ends at Bikaner (BKN) at 05:20. Due to this specific reason, it takes 3 days to complete the expedition from Kolkatta Terminal to Bikaner .

The average train speed of Pratap Exp 12496 is around 56 km/hr. If you’re planning to visit the destination, then the advance reservation period (ARP) would be 120 days. Therefore, if you’re ready to kickstart your exciting train journey at wallet-friendly rates, then book Pratap Exp 12496 with EaseMyTrip, your most trusted travel companion. With us, you can enjoy hassle-free bookings, exciting discounts, 24/7 customer support, and other additional advantages. So, why wait? Turn your dream vacay into reality with EaseMyTrip now.

Stations with over 5 minutes of halt time:

  1. Kolkatta Terminal
  2. Bardhaman
  3. Durgapur
  4. Asansol
  5. Dhanbad
  6. Koderma
  7. Gaya
  8. Ptdeen Dayal Upadhyaya
  9. Prayagraj
  10. Kanpur Central
  11. Tundla
  12. Agra Fort
  13. Achhnera
  14. Bharatpur
  15. Bandikui
  16. Jaipur
  17. Makrana
  18. Degana
  19. Nagaur
  20. Nokha
  21. Bikaner

List of stations from where Pratap Exp 12496 passes during the journey:

Kolkatta Terminal, Bardhaman, Durgapur, Asansol, Dhanbad, Koderma, Gaya, Ptdeen Dayal Upadhyaya, Prayagraj, Kanpur Central, Tundla, Agra Fort, Achhnera, Bharatpur, Bandikui, Jaipur, Makrana, Degana, Nagaur, Nokha, Bikaner,

If you are prepared for a trip and these stations are nearby, then you must make online train bookings with EaseMyTrip. The simple user interface of the EaseMyTrip website and mobile app allows all users to book their tickets hassle-free. So, don’t wait any longer and plan your journey with EaseMyTrip today to make it memorable.

Frequently Asked Questions
Q.From which station does the train originate?

Ans: The train originates from Kolkatta Terminal station.

Q.What are the days on which the train operates?

Ans: The train operates on every Fri .

Q.Pratap Exp 12496 passes through how many stations?

Ans: At present, Pratap Exp 12496 passes through 21 stations.

Q.What is the total time taken by the train to complete the journey?

Ans: The total time taken by the train is 30 hrs 35 mints to reach its destination.

Q. Does the train always run on time?

Ans: Mostly, the train runs on time. However, it is always advised to check the live status of the train according to your journey.

Q. What's the origin and destination of Pratap Exp 12496?

Ans: Kolkatta Terminal Pratap Exp 12496 operates from Kolkatta Terminal (KOAA) to Bikaner (BKN).

Q.What are some of the popular halt stations for the train?

Ans: Some of the popular halt stations include Kolkatta Terminal,Bardhaman,Durgapur,Asansol,Dhanbad,Koderma,Gaya,Ptdeen Dayal Upadhyaya,Prayagraj,Kanpur Central,Tundla,Agra Fort,Achhnera,Bharatpur,Bandikui,Jaipur,Makrana,Degana,Nagaur,Nokha,Bikaner,.

Q.How can I book a ticket for this train?

Ans: You can easily book your train ticket on EaseMyTrip. To know more details, you just have to click on this link https://www.easemytrip.com/railways/.

Q. How do I check my seat availability on the train?

Ans: You can check the seat availability on the train while booking your train ticket at EaseMyTrip.

Q.Is it important to know station codes while checking the time-table of the train?

Ans: Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code for checking the train timetable.