l

About Nellai Express 12631

Train Name Runs Origin Destination Class Distance Average Duration
Nellai Express
  • S
  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
Chennai Egmore Tirunelveli
1A:2A:3A:SL
650 Km 10 hrs 30 mints

Nellai Express 12631 Timings & Schedule

Starting From Day Arrival Departure Halt Platform No. Distance
Chennai Egmore 1 Starts 20:10 00:00 7 0 kms
Tambaram 1 20:38 20:40 02:00 8 25 kms
Chengalpattu 1 21:08 21:10 02:00 6 56 kms
Melmaruvathur 1 21:33 21:35 02:00 3 91 kms
Tindivanam 1 21:58 22:00 02:00 1 121 kms
Villupuram 1 22:48 22:50 02:00 1 159 kms
Vriddhachalam 1 23:30 23:32 02:00 3 213 kms
Tiruchchirappalli 2 01:25 01:30 05:00 5 337 kms
Dindigul 2 02:37 02:40 03:00 4 431 kms
Sholavandan 2 03:09 03:10 01:00 1 472 kms
Madurai 2 03:45 03:50 05:00 2 493 kms
Virudunagar 2 04:24 04:26 02:00 2 537 kms
Satur 2 04:46 04:48 02:00 2 564 kms
Kovilpatti 2 05:04 05:06 02:00 1 585 kms
Tirunelveli 2 06:40 End 00:00 1 650 kms
Other Trains Scheduled to Chennai Egmore
#12631
20:10
Chennai Egmore
23Apr2024
10h 30m
06:40
Tirunelveli
24Apr2024
13:55
Perambur
23Apr2024
14h 15m
04:10
Tirunelveli
24Apr2024
#20605
16:10
Chennai Egmore
23Apr2024
12h 15m
04:25
Tirunelveli
24Apr2024
16:20
Chennai Egmore
23Apr2024
10h 00m
02:20
Tirunelveli
24Apr2024
17:20
Chennai Egmore
23Apr2024
10h 00m
03:20
Tirunelveli
24Apr2024
19:50
Chennai Egmore
23Apr2024
10h 15m
06:05
Tirunelveli
24Apr2024
21:00
Tambaram
23Apr2024
11h 50m
08:50
Tirunelveli
24Apr2024
21:10
Chennai Egmore
23Apr2024
10h 35m
07:45
Tirunelveli
24Apr2024

Important Details About Nellai Express 12631:

Nellai Express 12631 is one of the most prominent train that’s known for offering enhanced connectivity across the country. Today, Nellai Express 12631 generally passes through 15 major stations. Besides this, the train expedition starts from Chennai Egmore (MS) at 20:10 and ends at Tirunelveli (TEN) at 06:40. Due to this specific reason, it takes 2 days to complete the expedition from Chennai Egmore to Tirunelveli .

The average train speed of Nellai Express 12631 is around 56 km/hr. If you’re planning to visit the destination, then the advance reservation period (ARP) would be 120 days. Therefore, if you’re ready to kickstart your exciting train journey at wallet-friendly rates, then book Nellai Express 12631 with EaseMyTrip, your most trusted travel companion. With us, you can enjoy hassle-free bookings, exciting discounts, 24/7 customer support, and other additional advantages. So, why wait? Turn your dream vacay into reality with EaseMyTrip now.

Stations with over 5 minutes of halt time:

  1. Chennai Egmore
  2. Tambaram
  3. Chengalpattu
  4. Melmaruvathur
  5. Tindivanam
  6. Villupuram
  7. Vriddhachalam
  8. Tiruchchirappalli
  9. Dindigul
  10. Sholavandan
  11. Madurai
  12. Virudunagar
  13. Satur
  14. Kovilpatti
  15. Tirunelveli

List of stations from where Nellai Express 12631 passes during the journey:

Chennai Egmore, Tambaram, Chengalpattu, Melmaruvathur, Tindivanam, Villupuram, Vriddhachalam, Tiruchchirappalli, Dindigul, Sholavandan, Madurai, Virudunagar, Satur, Kovilpatti, Tirunelveli,

If you are prepared for a trip and these stations are nearby, then you must make online train bookings with EaseMyTrip. The simple user interface of the EaseMyTrip website and mobile app allows all users to book their tickets hassle-free. So, don’t wait any longer and plan your journey with EaseMyTrip today to make it memorable.

Frequently Asked Questions
Q.From which station does the train originate?

Ans: The train originates from Chennai Egmore station.

Q.What are the days on which the train operates?

Ans: The train operates on every Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun.

Q.Nellai Express 12631 passes through how many stations?

Ans: At present, Nellai Express 12631 passes through 15 stations.

Q.What is the total time taken by the train to complete the journey?

Ans: The total time taken by the train is 10 hrs 30 mints to reach its destination.

Q. Does the train always run on time?

Ans: Mostly, the train runs on time. However, it is always advised to check the live status of the train according to your journey.

Q. What's the origin and destination of Nellai Express 12631?

Ans: Chennai Egmore Nellai Express 12631 operates from Chennai Egmore (MS) to Tirunelveli (TEN).

Q.What are some of the popular halt stations for the train?

Ans: Some of the popular halt stations include Chennai Egmore,Tambaram,Chengalpattu,Melmaruvathur,Tindivanam,Villupuram,Vriddhachalam,Tiruchchirappalli,Dindigul,Sholavandan,Madurai,Virudunagar,Satur,Kovilpatti,Tirunelveli,.

Q.How can I book a ticket for this train?

Ans: You can easily book your train ticket on EaseMyTrip. To know more details, you just have to click on this link https://www.easemytrip.com/railways/.

Q. How do I check my seat availability on the train?

Ans: You can check the seat availability on the train while booking your train ticket at EaseMyTrip.

Q.Is it important to know station codes while checking the time-table of the train?

Ans: Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code for checking the train timetable.