l

About Matsyaganda Exp 12620

Train Name Runs Origin Destination Class Distance Average Duration
Matsyaganda Exp
  • S
  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
Mangalore Central Lokmanyatilak
2A:3A:SL
1186 Km 16 hrs 15 mints

Matsyaganda Exp 12620 Timings & Schedule

Starting From Day Arrival Departure Halt Platform No. Distance
Mangalore Central 1 Starts 14:20 00:00 3 0 kms
Surathkal 1 15:10 15:12 02:00 1 29 kms
Mulki 1 15:22 15:24 02:00 1 41 kms
Udupi 1 15:48 15:50 02:00 1 87 kms
Barkur 1 16:02 16:04 02:00 1 110 kms
Kundapura 1 16:14 16:16 02:00 1 132 kms
Mookambika Road Byndoor (h) 1 16:40 16:42 02:00 1 179 kms
Bhatkal 1 16:56 16:58 02:00 1 201 kms
Murdeshwar 1 17:10 17:12 02:00 1 222 kms
Honnavar 1 17:32 17:34 02:00 1 258 kms
Kumta 1 17:46 17:48 02:00 1 278 kms
Gokarna Road 1 18:04 18:06 02:00 1 304 kms
Ankola 1 18:16 18:18 02:00 1 315 kms
Karwar 1 18:46 18:48 02:00 1 355 kms
Madgaon Junction 1 20:00 20:10 10:00 1 437 kms
Kudal 1 21:38 21:40 02:00 1 576 kms
Ratnagiri 2 00:05 00:10 05:00 2 771 kms
Chiplun 2 01:18 01:20 02:00 2 877 kms
Panvel 2 05:01 05:05 04:00 5,6 1133 kms
Thane 2 05:57 06:00 03:00 8 1168 kms
Lokmanyatilak 2 06:35 End 00:00 1 1186 kms

Important Details About Matsyaganda Exp 12620:

Matsyaganda Exp 12620 is one of the most prominent train that’s known for offering enhanced connectivity across the country. Today, Matsyaganda Exp 12620 generally passes through 21 major stations. Besides this, the train expedition starts from Mangalore Central (MAQ) at 14:20 and ends at Lokmanyatilak (LTT) at 06:35. Due to this specific reason, it takes 2 days to complete the expedition from Mangalore Central to Lokmanyatilak .

The average train speed of Matsyaganda Exp 12620 is around 56 km/hr. If you’re planning to visit the destination, then the advance reservation period (ARP) would be 120 days. Therefore, if you’re ready to kickstart your exciting train journey at wallet-friendly rates, then book Matsyaganda Exp 12620 with EaseMyTrip, your most trusted travel companion. With us, you can enjoy hassle-free bookings, exciting discounts, 24/7 customer support, and other additional advantages. So, why wait? Turn your dream vacay into reality with EaseMyTrip now.

Stations with over 5 minutes of halt time:

  1. Mulki
  2. Udupi
  3. Barkur
  4. Kundapura
  5. Mookambika Road Byndoor (h)

List of stations from where Matsyaganda Exp 12620 passes during the journey:

Mangalore Central, Surathkal, Mulki, Udupi, Barkur, Kundapura, Mookambika Road Byndoor (h), Bhatkal, Murdeshwar, Honnavar, Kumta, Gokarna Road, Ankola, Karwar, Madgaon Junction, Kudal, Ratnagiri, Chiplun, Panvel, Thane, Lokmanyatilak,

If you are prepared for a trip and these stations are nearby, then you must make online train bookings with EaseMyTrip. The simple user interface of the EaseMyTrip website and mobile app allows all users to book their tickets hassle-free. So, don’t wait any longer and plan your journey with EaseMyTrip today to make it memorable.

Frequently Asked Questions
Q.From which station does the train originate?

Ans: The train originates from Mangalore Central station.

Q.What are the days on which the train operates?

Ans: The train operates on every .

Q.Matsyaganda Exp 12620 passes through how many stations?

Ans: At present, Matsyaganda Exp 12620 passes through 21 stations.

Q.What is the total time taken by the train to complete the journey?

Ans: The total time taken by the train is 16 hrs 15 mints to reach its destination.

Q. Does the train always run on time?

Ans: Mostly, the train runs on time. However, it is always advised to check the live status of the train according to your journey.

Q. What's the origin and destination of Matsyaganda Exp 12620?

Ans: Mangalore Central Matsyaganda Exp 12620 operates from Mangalore Central (MAQ) to Lokmanyatilak (LTT).

Q.What are some of the popular halt stations for the train?

Ans: Some of the popular halt stations include Surathkal, Mulki, Udupi, Barkur, Kundapura.

Q.How can I book a ticket for this train?

Ans: You can easily book your train ticket on EaseMyTrip. To know more details, you just have to click on this link https://www.easemytrip.com/railways/.

Q. How do I check my seat availability on the train?

Ans: You can check the seat availability on the train while booking your train ticket at EaseMyTrip.

Q.Is it important to know station codes while checking the time-table of the train?

Ans: Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code for checking the train timetable.