l

About 22862

Train Name Runs Origin Destination Class Distance Average Duration
  • S
  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
Kantabanji Howrah
3A:CC:2S
777 Km 14 hrs 5 mints

22862 Timings & Schedule

Starting From Day Arrival Departure Halt Platform No. Distance
Kantabanji 1 Starts 04:15 00:00 1 0 kms
Titlagarh 1 04:55 05:15 20:00 2 33 kms
Saintala 1 05:45 05:46 01:00 - 62 kms
Balangir 1 06:10 06:15 05:00 1 97 kms
Loisingha 1 06:30 06:31 01:00 - 115 kms
Dungripadi 1 06:50 06:52 02:00 - 140 kms
Barpali 1 07:05 07:07 02:00 - 154 kms
Bargarh Road 1 07:22 07:24 02:00 - 173 kms
Hirakud 1 07:50 07:52 02:00 1 208 kms
Sambalpur 1 08:10 08:20 10:00 1,2,3 215 kms
Rengali 1 08:40 08:42 02:00 2 238 kms
Jharsuguda 1 09:35 09:40 05:00 - 264 kms
Raj Gangpur 1 10:26 10:28 02:00 2 335 kms
Rourkela 1 10:57 11:05 08:00 4 365 kms
Manoharpur 1 11:39 11:41 02:00 2 405 kms
Chakaradharpur 1 12:40 12:42 02:00 2 466 kms
Rajkharsawan 1 12:58 13:00 02:00 3 486 kms
Sini 1 13:14 13:16 02:00 3 502 kms
Tatanagar 1 13:42 13:47 05:00 4 528 kms
Rakha Mines 1 14:23 14:25 02:00 1 548 kms
Ghatsila 1 14:35 14:37 02:00 3 565 kms
Chakulia 1 14:58 15:00 02:00 - 595 kms
Jhargram 1 15:34 15:36 02:00 3 625 kms
Kharagpur 1 16:07 16:12 05:00 8 662 kms
Santragachi 1 17:37 17:39 02:00 4,5 770 kms
Howrah 1 18:20 End 00:00 21 777 kms

Important Details About 22862:

22862 is one of the most prominent train that’s known for offering enhanced connectivity across the country. Today, 22862 generally passes through 26 major stations. Besides this, the train expedition starts from Kantabanji (KBJ) at 04:15 and ends at Howrah (HWH) at 18:20. Due to this specific reason, it takes 1 days to complete the expedition from Kantabanji to Howrah .

The average train speed of 22862 is around 56 km/hr. If you’re planning to visit the destination, then the advance reservation period (ARP) would be 120 days. Therefore, if you’re ready to kickstart your exciting train journey at wallet-friendly rates, then book 22862 with EaseMyTrip, your most trusted travel companion. With us, you can enjoy hassle-free bookings, exciting discounts, 24/7 customer support, and other additional advantages. So, why wait? Turn your dream vacay into reality with EaseMyTrip now.

Stations with over 5 minutes of halt time:

  1. Saintala
  2. Balangir
  3. Loisingha
  4. Dungripadi
  5. Barpali

List of stations from where 22862 passes during the journey:

Kantabanji, Titlagarh, Saintala, Balangir, Loisingha, Dungripadi, Barpali, Bargarh Road, Hirakud, Sambalpur, Rengali, Jharsuguda, Raj Gangpur, Rourkela, Manoharpur, Chakaradharpur, Rajkharsawan, Sini, Tatanagar, Rakha Mines, Ghatsila, Chakulia, Jhargram, Kharagpur, Santragachi, Howrah,

If you are prepared for a trip and these stations are nearby, then you must make online train bookings with EaseMyTrip. The simple user interface of the EaseMyTrip website and mobile app allows all users to book their tickets hassle-free. So, don’t wait any longer and plan your journey with EaseMyTrip today to make it memorable.

Frequently Asked Questions
Q.From which station does the train originate?

Ans: The train originates from Kantabanji station.

Q.What are the days on which the train operates?

Ans: The train operates on every .

Q. 22862 passes through how many stations?

Ans: At present, 22862 passes through 26 stations.

Q.What is the total time taken by the train to complete the journey?

Ans: The total time taken by the train is 14 hrs 5 mints to reach its destination.

Q. Does the train always run on time?

Ans: Mostly, the train runs on time. However, it is always advised to check the live status of the train according to your journey.

Q. What's the origin and destination of 22862?

Ans: Kantabanji 22862 operates from Kantabanji (KBJ) to Howrah (HWH).

Q.What are some of the popular halt stations for the train?

Ans: Some of the popular halt stations include Titlagarh, Saintala, Balangir, Loisingha, Dungripadi.

Q.How can I book a ticket for this train?

Ans: You can easily book your train ticket on EaseMyTrip. To know more details, you just have to click on this link https://www.easemytrip.com/railways/.

Q. How do I check my seat availability on the train?

Ans: You can check the seat availability on the train while booking your train ticket at EaseMyTrip.

Q.Is it important to know station codes while checking the time-table of the train?

Ans: Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code for checking the train timetable.