l

About 08312

Train Name Runs Origin Destination Class Distance Average Duration
  • S
  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
Banaras Visakhapatnam
1A:2A:3A:SL
1408 Km 28 hrs 30 mints

08312 Timings & Schedule

Starting From Day Arrival Departure Halt Platform No. Distance
Banaras 1 Starts 15:00 00:00 - 0 kms
Varanasi 1 15:20 15:30 10:00 1,2 4 kms
Kashi 1 15:44 15:45 01:00 3 9 kms
Ptdeen Dayal Upadhyaya 1 16:30 16:40 10:00 2 22 kms
Bhabua Road 1 17:22 17:24 02:00 3 76 kms
Kudra 1 17:40 17:42 02:00 3 99 kms
Sasaram 1 18:01 18:03 02:00 3 124 kms
Dehri On Sone 1 18:18 18:20 02:00 -- 142 kms
Nabenagar Road 1 18:49 18:51 02:00 -- 178 kms
Japla 1 19:10 19:12 02:00 -- 193 kms
Haidarnagar 1 19:20 19:22 02:00 -- 201 kms
Muhammadganj 1 19:33 19:35 02:00 -- 212 kms
Untare Road 1 19:46 19:48 02:00 -- 224 kms
Garwa Road 1 21:10 21:20 10:00 -- 240 kms
Daltonganj 1 21:47 21:49 02:00 2 274 kms
Barwadih 1 22:18 22:20 02:00 -- 301 kms
Latehar 1 22:51 22:53 02:00 -- 342 kms
Tori 1 23:20 23:22 02:00 1 374 kms
Khalari 23:45 23:47 - kms
Barka Kana 2 01:35 01:45 10:00 -- 457 kms
Ramgarh Cantt 2 01:55 02:00 05:00 1 462 kms
Muri 2 02:45 02:50 05:00 2,3 515 kms
Ranchi 2 04:00 04:10 10:00 3 578 kms
Hatia 2 04:25 04:30 05:00 3 585 kms
Pokla 2 05:19 05:20 01:00 -- 647 kms
Bano 2 05:49 05:50 01:00 -- 679 kms
Nuagaon 2 06:54 06:55 01:00 -- 721 kms
Rourkela 2 07:22 07:30 08:00 3 750 kms
Raj Gangpur 2 07:55 07:57 02:00 1 780 kms
Jharsuguda 2 09:20 09:25 05:00 1 851 kms
Rengali 2 09:50 09:52 02:00 1 877 kms
Sambalpur 2 10:15 10:25 10:00 -- 900 kms
Bargarh Road 2 11:10 11:12 02:00 - 942 kms
Balangir 2 12:05 12:07 02:00 - 1018 kms
Titlagarh 2 13:05 13:15 10:00 - 1082 kms
Kesinga 2 13:35 13:37 02:00 - 1095 kms
Muniguda 2 14:45 14:47 02:00 - 1168 kms
Rayagada 2 16:10 16:12 02:00 - 1222 kms
Parvatipuram 2 16:50 16:52 02:00 - 1269 kms
Bobbili 2 17:13 17:15 02:00 - 1293 kms
Vizianagram 2 18:05 18:07 02:00 - 1347 kms
Kottavalasa 2 18:33 18:35 02:00 - 1382 kms
Visakhapatnam 2 19:30 End 00:00 - 1408 kms

Important Details About 08312:

08312 is one of the most prominent train that’s known for offering enhanced connectivity across the country. Today, 08312 generally passes through 43 major stations. Besides this, the train expedition starts from Banaras (BSBS) at 15:00 and ends at Visakhapatnam (VSKP) at 19:30. Due to this specific reason, it takes 2 days to complete the expedition from Banaras to Visakhapatnam .

The average train speed of 08312 is around 56 km/hr. If you’re planning to visit the destination, then the advance reservation period (ARP) would be 120 days. Therefore, if you’re ready to kickstart your exciting train journey at wallet-friendly rates, then book 08312 with EaseMyTrip, your most trusted travel companion. With us, you can enjoy hassle-free bookings, exciting discounts, 24/7 customer support, and other additional advantages. So, why wait? Turn your dream vacay into reality with EaseMyTrip now.

Stations with over 5 minutes of halt time:

  1. Banaras
  2. Varanasi
  3. Kashi
  4. Ptdeen Dayal Upadhyaya
  5. Bhabua Road
  6. Kudra
  7. Sasaram
  8. Dehri On Sone
  9. Nabenagar Road
  10. Japla
  11. Haidarnagar
  12. Muhammadganj
  13. Untare Road
  14. Garwa Road
  15. Daltonganj
  16. Barwadih
  17. Latehar
  18. Tori
  19. Khalari
  20. Barka Kana
  21. Ramgarh Cantt
  22. Muri
  23. Ranchi
  24. Hatia
  25. Pokla
  26. Bano
  27. Nuagaon
  28. Rourkela
  29. Raj Gangpur
  30. Jharsuguda
  31. Rengali
  32. Sambalpur
  33. Bargarh Road
  34. Balangir
  35. Titlagarh
  36. Kesinga
  37. Muniguda
  38. Rayagada
  39. Parvatipuram
  40. Bobbili
  41. Vizianagram
  42. Kottavalasa
  43. Visakhapatnam

List of stations from where 08312 passes during the journey:

Banaras, Varanasi, Kashi, Ptdeen Dayal Upadhyaya, Bhabua Road, Kudra, Sasaram, Dehri On Sone, Nabenagar Road, Japla, Haidarnagar, Muhammadganj, Untare Road, Garwa Road, Daltonganj, Barwadih, Latehar, Tori, Khalari, Barka Kana, Ramgarh Cantt, Muri, Ranchi, Hatia, Pokla, Bano, Nuagaon, Rourkela, Raj Gangpur, Jharsuguda, Rengali, Sambalpur, Bargarh Road, Balangir, Titlagarh, Kesinga, Muniguda, Rayagada, Parvatipuram, Bobbili, Vizianagram, Kottavalasa, Visakhapatnam,

If you are prepared for a trip and these stations are nearby, then you must make online train bookings with EaseMyTrip. The simple user interface of the EaseMyTrip website and mobile app allows all users to book their tickets hassle-free. So, don’t wait any longer and plan your journey with EaseMyTrip today to make it memorable.

Frequently Asked Questions
Q.From which station does the train originate?

Ans: The train originates from Banaras station.

Q.What are the days on which the train operates?

Ans: The train operates on every .

Q. 08312 passes through how many stations?

Ans: At present, 08312 passes through 43 stations.

Q.What is the total time taken by the train to complete the journey?

Ans: The total time taken by the train is 28 hrs 30 mints to reach its destination.

Q. Does the train always run on time?

Ans: Mostly, the train runs on time. However, it is always advised to check the live status of the train according to your journey.

Q. What's the origin and destination of 08312?

Ans: Banaras 08312 operates from Banaras (BSBS) to Visakhapatnam (VSKP).

Q.What are some of the popular halt stations for the train?

Ans: Some of the popular halt stations include Banaras,Varanasi,Kashi,Ptdeen Dayal Upadhyaya,Bhabua Road,Kudra,Sasaram,Dehri On Sone,Nabenagar Road,Japla,Haidarnagar,Muhammadganj,Untare Road,Garwa Road,Daltonganj,Barwadih,Latehar,Tori,Khalari,Barka Kana,Ramgarh Cantt,Muri,Ranchi,Hatia,Pokla,Bano,Nuagaon,Rourkela,Raj Gangpur,Jharsuguda,Rengali,Sambalpur,Bargarh Road,Balangir,Titlagarh,Kesinga,Muniguda,Rayagada,Parvatipuram,Bobbili,Vizianagram,Kottavalasa,Visakhapatnam,.

Q.How can I book a ticket for this train?

Ans: You can easily book your train ticket on EaseMyTrip. To know more details, you just have to click on this link https://www.easemytrip.com/railways/.

Q. How do I check my seat availability on the train?

Ans: You can check the seat availability on the train while booking your train ticket at EaseMyTrip.

Q.Is it important to know station codes while checking the time-table of the train?

Ans: Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code for checking the train timetable.