l

About Cdg-mdu Exp 12688

Train Name Runs Origin Destination Class Distance Average Duration
Cdg-mdu Exp
  • S
  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
Chandigarh Madurai
2A:3A:SL
3101 Km 53 hrs 45 mints

Cdg-mdu Exp 12688 Timings & Schedule

Starting From Day Arrival Departure Halt Platform No. Distance
Chandigarh 1 Starts 08:05 00:00 2 0 kms
Ambala Cant 1 08:45 08:55 10:00 - 68 kms
Yamunanagar Jagadhri 1 09:33 09:35 02:00 2 119 kms
Saharanpur 1 10:17 10:35 18:00 3,4 149 kms
Muzaffarnagar 1 11:30 11:32 02:00 2 207 kms
Meerut City 1 12:13 12:15 02:00 2 263 kms
Ghaziabad 1 13:04 13:06 02:00 3 310 kms
Hazrat Nizamuddin 1 14:00 14:15 15:00 2 333 kms
Faridabad 1 14:32 14:34 02:00 3 354 kms
Agra Cantt 1 16:50 16:55 05:00 1 520 kms
Gwalior 1 19:40 19:42 02:00 1 639 kms
Virangana Lakshmibai Jhansi 1 21:55 22:03 08:00 - 736 kms
Bhopal 2 02:10 02:20 10:00 1 1027 kms
Nagpur 2 09:00 09:05 05:00 2 1415 kms
Sevagram 2 10:00 10:02 02:00 4 1492 kms
Chandrapur 2 11:37 11:39 02:00 - 1613 kms
Balharshah 2 13:05 13:10 05:00 1,2 1627 kms
Ramgundam 2 14:51 14:53 02:00 2 1768 kms
Warangal 2 16:05 16:10 05:00 1 1869 kms
Vijayawada 2 20:40 20:50 10:00 -- 2076 kms
Perambur 3 03:30 03:35 05:00 2 2506 kms
Arakkonam 3 04:28 04:30 02:00 1 2569 kms
Katpadi 3 05:15 05:25 10:00 1 2630 kms
Ambur 3 06:03 06:05 02:00 1 2682 kms
Vaniyambadi 3 06:18 06:20 02:00 1 2698 kms
Jolarpettai 3 07:00 07:20 20:00 -- 2713 kms
Salem 3 08:47 08:50 03:00 -- 2833 kms
Erode 3 10:00 10:10 10:00 -- 2896 kms
Karur 3 11:08 11:10 02:00 -- 2961 kms
Dindigul 3 12:22 12:25 03:00 4 3035 kms
Madurai 3 13:50 End 00:00 3 3101 kms
Other Trains Scheduled to Chandigarh
08:05
Chandigarh
22Apr2024
53h 45m
13:50
Madurai Jn
24Apr2024

Important Details About Cdg-mdu Exp 12688:

Cdg-mdu Exp 12688 is one of the most prominent train that’s known for offering enhanced connectivity across the country. Today, Cdg-mdu Exp 12688 generally passes through 31 major stations. Besides this, the train expedition starts from Chandigarh (CDG) at 08:05 and ends at Madurai (MDU) at 13:50. Due to this specific reason, it takes 3 days to complete the expedition from Chandigarh to Madurai .

The average train speed of Cdg-mdu Exp 12688 is around 56 km/hr. If you’re planning to visit the destination, then the advance reservation period (ARP) would be 120 days. Therefore, if you’re ready to kickstart your exciting train journey at wallet-friendly rates, then book Cdg-mdu Exp 12688 with EaseMyTrip, your most trusted travel companion. With us, you can enjoy hassle-free bookings, exciting discounts, 24/7 customer support, and other additional advantages. So, why wait? Turn your dream vacay into reality with EaseMyTrip now.

Stations with over 5 minutes of halt time:

  1. Chandigarh
  2. Ambala Cant
  3. Yamunanagar Jagadhri
  4. Saharanpur
  5. Muzaffarnagar
  6. Meerut City
  7. Ghaziabad
  8. Hazrat Nizamuddin
  9. Faridabad
  10. Agra Cantt
  11. Gwalior
  12. Virangana Lakshmibai Jhansi
  13. Bhopal
  14. Nagpur
  15. Sevagram
  16. Chandrapur
  17. Balharshah
  18. Ramgundam
  19. Warangal
  20. Vijayawada
  21. Perambur
  22. Arakkonam
  23. Katpadi
  24. Ambur
  25. Vaniyambadi
  26. Jolarpettai
  27. Salem
  28. Erode
  29. Karur
  30. Dindigul
  31. Madurai

List of stations from where Cdg-mdu Exp 12688 passes during the journey:

Chandigarh, Ambala Cant, Yamunanagar Jagadhri, Saharanpur, Muzaffarnagar, Meerut City, Ghaziabad, Hazrat Nizamuddin, Faridabad, Agra Cantt, Gwalior, Virangana Lakshmibai Jhansi, Bhopal, Nagpur, Sevagram, Chandrapur, Balharshah, Ramgundam, Warangal, Vijayawada, Perambur, Arakkonam, Katpadi, Ambur, Vaniyambadi, Jolarpettai, Salem, Erode, Karur, Dindigul, Madurai,

If you are prepared for a trip and these stations are nearby, then you must make online train bookings with EaseMyTrip. The simple user interface of the EaseMyTrip website and mobile app allows all users to book their tickets hassle-free. So, don’t wait any longer and plan your journey with EaseMyTrip today to make it memorable.

Frequently Asked Questions
Q.From which station does the train originate?

Ans: The train originates from Chandigarh station.

Q.What are the days on which the train operates?

Ans: The train operates on every Mon Fri .

Q.Cdg-mdu Exp 12688 passes through how many stations?

Ans: At present, Cdg-mdu Exp 12688 passes through 31 stations.

Q.What is the total time taken by the train to complete the journey?

Ans: The total time taken by the train is 53 hrs 45 mints to reach its destination.

Q. Does the train always run on time?

Ans: Mostly, the train runs on time. However, it is always advised to check the live status of the train according to your journey.

Q. What's the origin and destination of Cdg-mdu Exp 12688?

Ans: Chandigarh Cdg-mdu Exp 12688 operates from Chandigarh (CDG) to Madurai (MDU).

Q.What are some of the popular halt stations for the train?

Ans: Some of the popular halt stations include Chandigarh,Ambala Cant,Yamunanagar Jagadhri,Saharanpur,Muzaffarnagar,Meerut City,Ghaziabad,Hazrat Nizamuddin,Faridabad,Agra Cantt,Gwalior,Virangana Lakshmibai Jhansi,Bhopal,Nagpur,Sevagram,Chandrapur,Balharshah,Ramgundam,Warangal,Vijayawada,Perambur,Arakkonam,Katpadi,Ambur,Vaniyambadi,Jolarpettai,Salem,Erode,Karur,Dindigul,Madurai,.

Q.How can I book a ticket for this train?

Ans: You can easily book your train ticket on EaseMyTrip. To know more details, you just have to click on this link https://www.easemytrip.com/railways/.

Q. How do I check my seat availability on the train?

Ans: You can check the seat availability on the train while booking your train ticket at EaseMyTrip.

Q.Is it important to know station codes while checking the time-table of the train?

Ans: Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code for checking the train timetable.