l

About Visakha Exp 17016

Train Name Runs Origin Destination Class Distance Average Duration
Visakha Exp
  • S
  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
Secunderabad Bhubaneswar
1A:2A:3A:SL
1135 Km 22 hrs 35 mints

Visakha Exp 17016 Timings & Schedule

Starting From Day Arrival Departure Halt Platform No. Distance
Secunderabad 1 Starts 16:50 00:00 2 0 kms
Nalgonda 1 18:17 18:18 01:00 1 110 kms
Miryalaguda 1 18:44 18:45 01:00 1 148 kms
Nadikode 1 19:14 19:15 01:00 -- 186 kms
Piduguralla 1 19:33 19:34 01:00 2 207 kms
Sattenapalle 1 19:57 19:58 01:00 -- 239 kms
Guntur 1 21:35 21:40 05:00 1,3 281 kms
Vijayawada 1 22:50 23:00 10:00 5 313 kms
Gudivada 1 23:54 23:55 01:00 1 357 kms
Kaikolur 2 00:29 00:30 01:00 1 386 kms
Akividu 2 00:44 00:45 01:00 2 403 kms
Bhimavaram Town 2 01:04 01:05 01:00 2 420 kms
Tanuku 2 01:39 01:40 01:00 2 451 kms
Nidadavolu 2 02:03 02:05 02:00 1,3 468 kms
Rajamundry 2 02:38 02:40 02:00 3 490 kms
Samalkot 2 03:28 03:30 02:00 1 540 kms
Annavaram 2 03:53 03:55 02:00 3 577 kms
Tuni 2 04:18 04:20 02:00 2 594 kms
Elamanchili 2 04:43 04:45 02:00 -- 634 kms
Anakapalle 2 05:28 05:30 02:00 3 658 kms
Duvvada 2 06:33 06:35 02:00 4 673 kms
Visakhapatnam 2 07:10 07:30 20:00 2 691 kms
Simhachalam 2 07:48 07:50 02:00 2 699 kms
Kottavalasa 2 08:03 08:05 02:00 2 717 kms
Vizianagram 2 08:35 08:40 05:00 5 752 kms
Chipurupalle 2 09:08 09:10 02:00 2 783 kms
Ponduru 2 09:28 09:30 02:00 -- 806 kms
Srikakulam Road 2 09:48 09:50 02:00 2 821 kms
Tilaru 2 10:03 10:05 02:00 -- 841 kms
Kotabommali 2 10:18 10:20 02:00 -- 855 kms
Naupada 2 10:33 10:35 02:00 -- 868 kms
Palasa 2 11:08 11:10 02:00 3 894 kms
Sompeta 2 11:30 11:32 02:00 3 926 kms
Ichchpuram 2 11:43 11:45 02:00 -- 944 kms
Brahmapur 2 11:57 12:02 05:00 1 969 kms
Chatrapur 2 12:33 12:35 02:00 1 990 kms
Balugan 2 13:08 13:10 02:00 1,3 1045 kms
Nirakarpur 2 13:48 13:50 02:00 1,2 1089 kms
Khurda Road 2 14:15 14:20 05:00 2 1116 kms
Bhubaneswar 2 15:25 End 00:00 5 1135 kms
Other Trains Scheduled to Secunderabad
03:30
Secunderabad Jn
21May2024
19h 50m
23:20
Bhubaneswar
22May2024
#12774
03:55
Secunderabad Jn
21May2024
18h 10m
22:05
Bhubaneswar
21May2024
#07221
06:45
Secunderabad Jn
21May2024
20h 50m
03:35
Bhubaneswar
22May2024
08:30
Secunderabad Jn
21May2024
20h 30m
05:00
Bhubaneswar
22May2024
#12704
15:55
Secunderabad Jn
21May2024
18h 20m
10:15
Bhubaneswar
22May2024
#17016
16:50
Secunderabad Jn
21May2024
22h 35m
15:25
Bhubaneswar
22May2024
#07165
20:45
Secunderabad Jn
21May2024
19h 55m
16:40
Bhubaneswar
22May2024

Important Details About Visakha Exp 17016:

Visakha Exp 17016 is one of the most prominent train that’s known for offering enhanced connectivity across the country. Today, Visakha Exp 17016 generally passes through 40 major stations. Besides this, the train expedition starts from Secunderabad (SC) at 16:50 and ends at Bhubaneswar (BBS) at 15:25. Due to this specific reason, it takes 2 days to complete the expedition from Secunderabad to Bhubaneswar .

The average train speed of Visakha Exp 17016 is around 56 km/hr. If you’re planning to visit the destination, then the advance reservation period (ARP) would be 120 days. Therefore, if you’re ready to kickstart your exciting train journey at wallet-friendly rates, then book Visakha Exp 17016 with EaseMyTrip, your most trusted travel companion. With us, you can enjoy hassle-free bookings, exciting discounts, 24/7 customer support, and other additional advantages. So, why wait? Turn your dream vacay into reality with EaseMyTrip now.

Stations with over 5 minutes of halt time:

  1. Secunderabad
  2. Nalgonda
  3. Miryalaguda
  4. Nadikode
  5. Piduguralla
  6. Sattenapalle
  7. Guntur
  8. Vijayawada
  9. Gudivada
  10. Kaikolur
  11. Akividu
  12. Bhimavaram Town
  13. Tanuku
  14. Nidadavolu
  15. Rajamundry
  16. Samalkot
  17. Annavaram
  18. Tuni
  19. Elamanchili
  20. Anakapalle
  21. Duvvada
  22. Visakhapatnam
  23. Simhachalam
  24. Kottavalasa
  25. Vizianagram
  26. Chipurupalle
  27. Ponduru
  28. Srikakulam Road
  29. Tilaru
  30. Kotabommali
  31. Naupada
  32. Palasa
  33. Sompeta
  34. Ichchpuram
  35. Brahmapur
  36. Chatrapur
  37. Balugan
  38. Nirakarpur
  39. Khurda Road
  40. Bhubaneswar

List of stations from where Visakha Exp 17016 passes during the journey:

Secunderabad, Nalgonda, Miryalaguda, Nadikode, Piduguralla, Sattenapalle, Guntur, Vijayawada, Gudivada, Kaikolur, Akividu, Bhimavaram Town, Tanuku, Nidadavolu, Rajamundry, Samalkot, Annavaram, Tuni, Elamanchili, Anakapalle, Duvvada, Visakhapatnam, Simhachalam, Kottavalasa, Vizianagram, Chipurupalle, Ponduru, Srikakulam Road, Tilaru, Kotabommali, Naupada, Palasa, Sompeta, Ichchpuram, Brahmapur, Chatrapur, Balugan, Nirakarpur, Khurda Road, Bhubaneswar,

If you are prepared for a trip and these stations are nearby, then you must make online train bookings with EaseMyTrip. The simple user interface of the EaseMyTrip website and mobile app allows all users to book their tickets hassle-free. So, don’t wait any longer and plan your journey with EaseMyTrip today to make it memorable.

Frequently Asked Questions
Q.From which station does the train originate?

Ans: The train originates from Secunderabad station.

Q.What are the days on which the train operates?

Ans: The train operates on every Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun.

Q.Visakha Exp 17016 passes through how many stations?

Ans: At present, Visakha Exp 17016 passes through 40 stations.

Q.What is the total time taken by the train to complete the journey?

Ans: The total time taken by the train is 22 hrs 35 mints to reach its destination.

Q. Does the train always run on time?

Ans: Mostly, the train runs on time. However, it is always advised to check the live status of the train according to your journey.

Q. What's the origin and destination of Visakha Exp 17016?

Ans: Secunderabad Visakha Exp 17016 operates from Secunderabad (SC) to Bhubaneswar (BBS).

Q.What are some of the popular halt stations for the train?

Ans: Some of the popular halt stations include Secunderabad,Nalgonda,Miryalaguda,Nadikode,Piduguralla,Sattenapalle,Guntur,Vijayawada,Gudivada,Kaikolur,Akividu,Bhimavaram Town,Tanuku,Nidadavolu,Rajamundry,Samalkot,Annavaram,Tuni,Elamanchili,Anakapalle,Duvvada,Visakhapatnam,Simhachalam,Kottavalasa,Vizianagram,Chipurupalle,Ponduru,Srikakulam Road,Tilaru,Kotabommali,Naupada,Palasa,Sompeta,Ichchpuram,Brahmapur,Chatrapur,Balugan,Nirakarpur,Khurda Road,Bhubaneswar,.

Q.How can I book a ticket for this train?

Ans: You can easily book your train ticket on EaseMyTrip. To know more details, you just have to click on this link https://www.easemytrip.com/railways/.

Q. How do I check my seat availability on the train?

Ans: You can check the seat availability on the train while booking your train ticket at EaseMyTrip.

Q.Is it important to know station codes while checking the time-table of the train?

Ans: Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code for checking the train timetable.