l

About Venad Express 16301

Train Name Runs Origin Destination Class Distance Average Duration
Venad Express
  • S
  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
Shoranur Thiruvananthapuram Central
CC:2S
327 Km 7 hrs 50 mints

Venad Express 16301 Timings & Schedule

Starting From Day Arrival Departure Halt Platform No. Distance
Shoranur 1 Starts 14:35 00:00 7 0 kms
Wadakancheri 1 14:55 14:56 01:00 1 16 kms
Thrisur 1 15:11 15:13 02:00 1 33 kms
Irinjalakuda 1 15:33 15:34 01:00 2 57 kms
Chalakudi 1 15:40 15:41 01:00 1 63 kms
Angamali 1 15:53 15:54 01:00 1 79 kms
Aluva 1 16:18 16:20 02:00 1 88 kms
Ernakulam Town 1 16:43 16:45 02:00 2 105 kms
Ernakulam 1 17:15 17:25 10:00 4 107 kms
Tripunittura 1 17:44 17:45 01:00 2 117 kms
Piravam Road 1 18:07 18:08 01:00 2 136 kms
Ettumanur 1 18:31 18:32 01:00 2 156 kms
Kottayam 1 18:45 18:47 02:00 1 167 kms
Changanasseri 1 19:07 19:08 01:00 3 185 kms
Tiruvalla 1 19:17 19:18 01:00 3 193 kms
Chengannur 1 19:28 19:29 01:00 1 202 kms
Cheriyanad 1 19:35 19:36 01:00 -- 208 kms
Mavelikara 1 19:44 19:45 01:00 3 214 kms
Kayankulam 1 19:55 19:57 02:00 4 222 kms
Karunagappalli 1 20:12 20:13 01:00 -- 236 kms
Sasthankotta 1 20:23 20:24 01:00 1 243 kms
Kollam 1 20:43 20:45 02:00 1 263 kms
Mayyanad 1 20:54 20:55 01:00 -- 272 kms
Paravur 1 20:59 21:00 01:00 -- 275 kms
Varkala 1 21:11 21:12 01:00 2 287 kms
Kadakavur 1 21:22 21:23 01:00 3 296 kms
Chirayinkeezh 1 21:27 21:28 01:00 -- 299 kms
Trivandrum Pett 1 21:49 21:50 01:00 1 325 kms
Thiruvananthapuram Central 1 22:25 End 00:00 1 327 kms
Other Trains Scheduled to Shoranur
23:10
Shoranur Jn
20Apr2024
06h 20m
05:30
Kochuveli
21Apr2024
#16301
14:35
Shoranur Jn
20Apr2024
07h 50m
22:25
Trivandrum- All Stations
21Apr2024
15:00
Shoranur Jn
20Apr2024
06h 25m
21:25
Trivandrum- All Stations
21Apr2024
20:40
Shoranur Jn
20Apr2024
07h 35m
04:15
Trivandrum- All Stations
21Apr2024
#16335
21:00
Shoranur Jn
20Apr2024
06h 25m
03:25
Trivandrum- All Stations
21Apr2024
23:20
Shoranur Jn
20Apr2024
07h 00m
06:20
Trivandrum- All Stations
21Apr2024
#16605
13:30
Shoranur Jn
20Apr2024
07h 20m
20:50
Trivandrum- All Stations
21Apr2024
17:30
Shoranur Jn
20Apr2024
05h 10m
22:40
Trivandrum- All Stations
21Apr2024

Important Details About Venad Express 16301:

Venad Express 16301 is one of the most prominent train that’s known for offering enhanced connectivity across the country. Today, Venad Express 16301 generally passes through 29 major stations. Besides this, the train expedition starts from Shoranur (SRR) at 14:35 and ends at Thiruvananthapuram Central (TVC) at 22:25. Due to this specific reason, it takes 1 days to complete the expedition from Shoranur to Thiruvananthapuram Central .

The average train speed of Venad Express 16301 is around 56 km/hr. If you’re planning to visit the destination, then the advance reservation period (ARP) would be 120 days. Therefore, if you’re ready to kickstart your exciting train journey at wallet-friendly rates, then book Venad Express 16301 with EaseMyTrip, your most trusted travel companion. With us, you can enjoy hassle-free bookings, exciting discounts, 24/7 customer support, and other additional advantages. So, why wait? Turn your dream vacay into reality with EaseMyTrip now.

Stations with over 5 minutes of halt time:

  1. Shoranur
  2. Wadakancheri
  3. Thrisur
  4. Irinjalakuda
  5. Chalakudi
  6. Angamali
  7. Aluva
  8. Ernakulam Town
  9. Ernakulam
  10. Tripunittura
  11. Piravam Road
  12. Ettumanur
  13. Kottayam
  14. Changanasseri
  15. Tiruvalla
  16. Chengannur
  17. Cheriyanad
  18. Mavelikara
  19. Kayankulam
  20. Karunagappalli
  21. Sasthankotta
  22. Kollam
  23. Mayyanad
  24. Paravur
  25. Varkala
  26. Kadakavur
  27. Chirayinkeezh
  28. Trivandrum Pett
  29. Thiruvananthapuram Central

List of stations from where Venad Express 16301 passes during the journey:

Shoranur, Wadakancheri, Thrisur, Irinjalakuda, Chalakudi, Angamali, Aluva, Ernakulam Town, Ernakulam, Tripunittura, Piravam Road, Ettumanur, Kottayam, Changanasseri, Tiruvalla, Chengannur, Cheriyanad, Mavelikara, Kayankulam, Karunagappalli, Sasthankotta, Kollam, Mayyanad, Paravur, Varkala, Kadakavur, Chirayinkeezh, Trivandrum Pett, Thiruvananthapuram Central,

If you are prepared for a trip and these stations are nearby, then you must make online train bookings with EaseMyTrip. The simple user interface of the EaseMyTrip website and mobile app allows all users to book their tickets hassle-free. So, don’t wait any longer and plan your journey with EaseMyTrip today to make it memorable.

Frequently Asked Questions
Q.From which station does the train originate?

Ans: The train originates from Shoranur station.

Q.What are the days on which the train operates?

Ans: The train operates on every Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun.

Q.Venad Express 16301 passes through how many stations?

Ans: At present, Venad Express 16301 passes through 29 stations.

Q.What is the total time taken by the train to complete the journey?

Ans: The total time taken by the train is 7 hrs 50 mints to reach its destination.

Q. Does the train always run on time?

Ans: Mostly, the train runs on time. However, it is always advised to check the live status of the train according to your journey.

Q. What's the origin and destination of Venad Express 16301?

Ans: Shoranur Venad Express 16301 operates from Shoranur (SRR) to Thiruvananthapuram Central (TVC).

Q.What are some of the popular halt stations for the train?

Ans: Some of the popular halt stations include Shoranur,Wadakancheri,Thrisur,Irinjalakuda,Chalakudi,Angamali,Aluva,Ernakulam Town,Ernakulam,Tripunittura,Piravam Road,Ettumanur,Kottayam,Changanasseri,Tiruvalla,Chengannur,Cheriyanad,Mavelikara,Kayankulam,Karunagappalli,Sasthankotta,Kollam,Mayyanad,Paravur,Varkala,Kadakavur,Chirayinkeezh,Trivandrum Pett,Thiruvananthapuram Central,.

Q.How can I book a ticket for this train?

Ans: You can easily book your train ticket on EaseMyTrip. To know more details, you just have to click on this link https://www.easemytrip.com/railways/.

Q. How do I check my seat availability on the train?

Ans: You can check the seat availability on the train while booking your train ticket at EaseMyTrip.

Q.Is it important to know station codes while checking the time-table of the train?

Ans: Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code for checking the train timetable.