l

About Vanchinad Exp 16304

Train Name Runs Origin Destination Class Distance Average Duration
Vanchinad Exp
  • S
  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
Thiruvananthapuram Central Ernakulam
CC:2S
220 Km 5 hrs 10 mints

Vanchinad Exp 16304 Timings & Schedule

Starting From Day Arrival Departure Halt Platform No. Distance
Thiruvananthapuram Central 1 Starts 17:45 00:00 4 0 kms
Kazhakuttam 1 17:59 18:00 01:00 -- 13 kms
Chirayinkeezh 1 18:11 18:12 01:00 -- 29 kms
Kadakavur 1 18:17 18:18 01:00 2 32 kms
Varkala 1 18:30 18:31 01:00 1 41 kms
Paravur 1 18:42 18:43 01:00 1 52 kms
Kollam 1 18:58 19:00 02:00 2 65 kms
Sasthankotta 1 19:19 19:20 01:00 2 84 kms
Karunagappalli 1 19:29 19:30 01:00 -- 92 kms
Kayankulam 1 19:53 19:55 02:00 2 105 kms
Mavelikara 1 20:04 20:05 01:00 2 113 kms
Chengannur 1 20:17 20:18 01:00 3 126 kms
Tiruvalla 1 20:27 20:28 01:00 2 135 kms
Changanasseri 1 20:37 20:38 01:00 2 143 kms
Kottayam 1 21:08 21:10 02:00 1 161 kms
Piravam Road 1 21:39 21:40 01:00 3 192 kms
Mulanturutti 1 21:52 21:53 01:00 2 203 kms
Tripunittura 1 22:09 22:10 01:00 1 211 kms
Ernakulam 1 22:55 End 00:00 4 220 kms
Other Trains Scheduled to Thiruvananthapuram Central
18:40
Trivandrum- All Stations
23Apr2024
05h 25m
00:05
Kochi- All Stations
24Apr2024
#12431
19:15
Trivandrum- All Stations
23Apr2024
03h 15m
22:30
Ernakulam Jn (South)
24Apr2024
19:25
Trivandrum- All Stations
23Apr2024
04h 00m
23:25
Ernakulam Jn (South)
24Apr2024
19:40
Trivandrum- All Stations
23Apr2024
04h 05m
23:45
Kochi- All Stations
24Apr2024
#16343
20:30
Trivandrum- All Stations
23Apr2024
04h 10m
00:40
Kochi- All Stations
24Apr2024
#16347
20:50
Trivandrum- All Stations
23Apr2024
04h 25m
01:15
Kochi- All Stations
24Apr2024
21:00
Kochuveli
23Apr2024
04h 10m
01:10
Kochi- All Stations
24Apr2024

Important Details About Vanchinad Exp 16304:

Vanchinad Exp 16304 is one of the most prominent train that’s known for offering enhanced connectivity across the country. Today, Vanchinad Exp 16304 generally passes through 19 major stations. Besides this, the train expedition starts from Thiruvananthapuram Central (TVC) at 17:45 and ends at Ernakulam (ERS) at 22:55. Due to this specific reason, it takes 1 days to complete the expedition from Thiruvananthapuram Central to Ernakulam .

The average train speed of Vanchinad Exp 16304 is around 56 km/hr. If you’re planning to visit the destination, then the advance reservation period (ARP) would be 120 days. Therefore, if you’re ready to kickstart your exciting train journey at wallet-friendly rates, then book Vanchinad Exp 16304 with EaseMyTrip, your most trusted travel companion. With us, you can enjoy hassle-free bookings, exciting discounts, 24/7 customer support, and other additional advantages. So, why wait? Turn your dream vacay into reality with EaseMyTrip now.

Stations with over 5 minutes of halt time:

  1. Thiruvananthapuram Central
  2. Kazhakuttam
  3. Chirayinkeezh
  4. Kadakavur
  5. Varkala
  6. Paravur
  7. Kollam
  8. Sasthankotta
  9. Karunagappalli
  10. Kayankulam
  11. Mavelikara
  12. Chengannur
  13. Tiruvalla
  14. Changanasseri
  15. Kottayam
  16. Piravam Road
  17. Mulanturutti
  18. Tripunittura
  19. Ernakulam

List of stations from where Vanchinad Exp 16304 passes during the journey:

Thiruvananthapuram Central, Kazhakuttam, Chirayinkeezh, Kadakavur, Varkala, Paravur, Kollam, Sasthankotta, Karunagappalli, Kayankulam, Mavelikara, Chengannur, Tiruvalla, Changanasseri, Kottayam, Piravam Road, Mulanturutti, Tripunittura, Ernakulam,

If you are prepared for a trip and these stations are nearby, then you must make online train bookings with EaseMyTrip. The simple user interface of the EaseMyTrip website and mobile app allows all users to book their tickets hassle-free. So, don’t wait any longer and plan your journey with EaseMyTrip today to make it memorable.

Frequently Asked Questions
Q.From which station does the train originate?

Ans: The train originates from Thiruvananthapuram Central station.

Q.What are the days on which the train operates?

Ans: The train operates on every Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun.

Q.Vanchinad Exp 16304 passes through how many stations?

Ans: At present, Vanchinad Exp 16304 passes through 19 stations.

Q.What is the total time taken by the train to complete the journey?

Ans: The total time taken by the train is 5 hrs 10 mints to reach its destination.

Q. Does the train always run on time?

Ans: Mostly, the train runs on time. However, it is always advised to check the live status of the train according to your journey.

Q. What's the origin and destination of Vanchinad Exp 16304?

Ans: Thiruvananthapuram Central Vanchinad Exp 16304 operates from Thiruvananthapuram Central (TVC) to Ernakulam (ERS).

Q.What are some of the popular halt stations for the train?

Ans: Some of the popular halt stations include Thiruvananthapuram Central,Kazhakuttam,Chirayinkeezh,Kadakavur,Varkala,Paravur,Kollam,Sasthankotta,Karunagappalli,Kayankulam,Mavelikara,Chengannur,Tiruvalla,Changanasseri,Kottayam,Piravam Road,Mulanturutti,Tripunittura,Ernakulam,.

Q.How can I book a ticket for this train?

Ans: You can easily book your train ticket on EaseMyTrip. To know more details, you just have to click on this link https://www.easemytrip.com/railways/.

Q. How do I check my seat availability on the train?

Ans: You can check the seat availability on the train while booking your train ticket at EaseMyTrip.

Q.Is it important to know station codes while checking the time-table of the train?

Ans: Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code for checking the train timetable.