l

About Swantrata Senani Express 12562

Train Name Runs Origin Destination Class Distance Average Duration
Swantrata Senani Express
  • S
  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
New Delhi Jaynagar
1A:2A:3A:3E:SL
1235 Km 22 hrs 10 mints

Swantrata Senani Express 12562 Timings & Schedule

Starting From Day Arrival Departure Halt Platform No. Distance
New Delhi 1 Starts 21:15 00:00 13 0 kms
Aligarh 1 22:58 23:00 02:00 3 131 kms
Kanpur Central 2 02:35 02:40 05:00 4 440 kms
Prayagraj 2 05:25 05:35 10:00 4,6 635 kms
Gyanpur Road 2 06:38 06:40 02:00 1 699 kms
Varanasi 2 08:05 08:15 10:00 1,2 759 kms
Aunrihar 2 08:50 08:52 02:00 3 794 kms
Ghazipur City 2 09:30 09:35 05:00 2,1 834 kms
Ballia 2 10:45 10:50 05:00 2 898 kms
Suraimanpur 2 11:28 11:30 02:00 1 935 kms
Chhapra 2 12:45 12:55 10:00 1,2 964 kms
Sonpur 2 13:48 13:50 02:00 2 1019 kms
Hajipur 2 14:02 14:07 05:00 4 1024 kms
Muzaffarpur 2 15:02 15:07 05:00 1,3 1078 kms
Samastipur 2 16:35 17:00 25:00 3,4 1130 kms
Darbhanga 2 17:55 18:00 05:00 1 1167 kms
Sakri 2 18:18 18:20 02:00 1 1187 kms
Madhubani 2 18:34 18:36 02:00 1,3 1204 kms
Jaynagar 2 19:25 End 00:00 1,2 1235 kms
Other Trains Scheduled to New Delhi
17:20
Anand Vihar Terminus Delhi
25May2024
20h 30m
13:50
Jaynagar
27May2024
21:15
New Delhi
25May2024
22h 10m
19:25
Jaynagar
27May2024

Important Details About Swantrata Senani Express 12562:

Swantrata Senani Express 12562 is one of the most prominent train that’s known for offering enhanced connectivity across the country. Today, Swantrata Senani Express 12562 generally passes through 19 major stations. Besides this, the train expedition starts from New Delhi (NDLS) at 21:15 and ends at Jaynagar (JYG) at 19:25. Due to this specific reason, it takes 2 days to complete the expedition from New Delhi to Jaynagar .

The average train speed of Swantrata Senani Express 12562 is around 56 km/hr. If you’re planning to visit the destination, then the advance reservation period (ARP) would be 120 days. Therefore, if you’re ready to kickstart your exciting train journey at wallet-friendly rates, then book Swantrata Senani Express 12562 with EaseMyTrip, your most trusted travel companion. With us, you can enjoy hassle-free bookings, exciting discounts, 24/7 customer support, and other additional advantages. So, why wait? Turn your dream vacay into reality with EaseMyTrip now.

Stations with over 5 minutes of halt time:

  1. New Delhi
  2. Aligarh
  3. Kanpur Central
  4. Prayagraj
  5. Gyanpur Road
  6. Varanasi
  7. Aunrihar
  8. Ghazipur City
  9. Ballia
  10. Suraimanpur
  11. Chhapra
  12. Sonpur
  13. Hajipur
  14. Muzaffarpur
  15. Samastipur
  16. Darbhanga
  17. Sakri
  18. Madhubani
  19. Jaynagar

List of stations from where Swantrata Senani Express 12562 passes during the journey:

New Delhi, Aligarh, Kanpur Central, Prayagraj, Gyanpur Road, Varanasi, Aunrihar, Ghazipur City, Ballia, Suraimanpur, Chhapra, Sonpur, Hajipur, Muzaffarpur, Samastipur, Darbhanga, Sakri, Madhubani, Jaynagar,

If you are prepared for a trip and these stations are nearby, then you must make online train bookings with EaseMyTrip. The simple user interface of the EaseMyTrip website and mobile app allows all users to book their tickets hassle-free. So, don’t wait any longer and plan your journey with EaseMyTrip today to make it memorable.

Frequently Asked Questions
Q.From which station does the train originate?

Ans: The train originates from New Delhi station.

Q.What are the days on which the train operates?

Ans: The train operates on every Tue Sat .

Q.Swantrata Senani Express 12562 passes through how many stations?

Ans: At present, Swantrata Senani Express 12562 passes through 19 stations.

Q.What is the total time taken by the train to complete the journey?

Ans: The total time taken by the train is 22 hrs 10 mints to reach its destination.

Q. Does the train always run on time?

Ans: Mostly, the train runs on time. However, it is always advised to check the live status of the train according to your journey.

Q. What's the origin and destination of Swantrata Senani Express 12562?

Ans: New Delhi Swantrata Senani Express 12562 operates from New Delhi (NDLS) to Jaynagar (JYG).

Q.What are some of the popular halt stations for the train?

Ans: Some of the popular halt stations include New Delhi,Aligarh,Kanpur Central,Prayagraj,Gyanpur Road,Varanasi,Aunrihar,Ghazipur City,Ballia,Suraimanpur,Chhapra,Sonpur,Hajipur,Muzaffarpur,Samastipur,Darbhanga,Sakri,Madhubani,Jaynagar,.

Q.How can I book a ticket for this train?

Ans: You can easily book your train ticket on EaseMyTrip. To know more details, you just have to click on this link https://www.easemytrip.com/railways/.

Q. How do I check my seat availability on the train?

Ans: You can check the seat availability on the train while booking your train ticket at EaseMyTrip.

Q.Is it important to know station codes while checking the time-table of the train?

Ans: Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code for checking the train timetable.