l

About Shivnath Expres 18240

Train Name Runs Origin Destination Class Distance Average Duration
Shivnath Expres
  • S
  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
Netaji Subhash Korba
1A:2A:3A:SL
499 Km 9 hrs

Shivnath Expres 18240 Timings & Schedule

Starting From Day Arrival Departure Halt Platform No. Distance
Netaji Subhash 1 Starts 23:55 00:00 - 0 kms
Kamptee 2 00:09 00:11 02:00 1 11 kms
Bhandara Road 2 00:44 00:46 02:00 1 59 kms
Tumsar Road 2 01:01 01:03 02:00 2 77 kms
Tirora 2 01:18 01:20 02:00 1 97 kms
Gondia 2 01:53 01:55 02:00 4 127 kms
Amgaon 2 02:10 02:12 02:00 1 149 kms
Dongargarh 2 02:56 02:58 02:00 1 200 kms
Raj Nandgaon 2 03:22 03:24 02:00 1 231 kms
Durg 2 04:05 04:10 05:00 3 262 kms
Bhilai Pwr Hs 2 04:19 04:21 02:00 1 271 kms
Bhilai 2 04:27 04:29 02:00 1 276 kms
Raipur 2 05:00 05:05 05:00 5 299 kms
Tilda 2 05:36 05:38 02:00 2 337 kms
Bhatapara 2 05:58 06:00 02:00 3 363 kms
Bilaspur 2 07:05 07:15 10:00 7,8 409 kms
Akaltara 2 07:40 07:42 02:00 - 436 kms
Janjgir Naila 2 07:55 07:57 02:00 - 451 kms
Champa 2 08:12 08:14 02:00 - 462 kms
Korba 2 08:55 End 00:00 - 499 kms

Important Details About Shivnath Expres 18240:

Shivnath Expres 18240 is one of the most prominent train that’s known for offering enhanced connectivity across the country. Today, Shivnath Expres 18240 generally passes through 20 major stations. Besides this, the train expedition starts from Netaji Subhash (NITR) at 23:55 and ends at Korba (KRBA) at 08:55. Due to this specific reason, it takes 2 days to complete the expedition from Netaji Subhash to Korba .

The average train speed of Shivnath Expres 18240 is around 56 km/hr. If you’re planning to visit the destination, then the advance reservation period (ARP) would be 120 days. Therefore, if you’re ready to kickstart your exciting train journey at wallet-friendly rates, then book Shivnath Expres 18240 with EaseMyTrip, your most trusted travel companion. With us, you can enjoy hassle-free bookings, exciting discounts, 24/7 customer support, and other additional advantages. So, why wait? Turn your dream vacay into reality with EaseMyTrip now.

Stations with over 5 minutes of halt time:

  1. Bhandara Road
  2. Tumsar Road
  3. Tirora
  4. Gondia
  5. Amgaon

List of stations from where Shivnath Expres 18240 passes during the journey:

Netaji Subhash, Kamptee, Bhandara Road, Tumsar Road, Tirora, Gondia, Amgaon, Dongargarh, Raj Nandgaon, Durg, Bhilai Pwr Hs, Bhilai, Raipur, Tilda, Bhatapara, Bilaspur, Akaltara, Janjgir Naila, Champa, Korba,

If you are prepared for a trip and these stations are nearby, then you must make online train bookings with EaseMyTrip. The simple user interface of the EaseMyTrip website and mobile app allows all users to book their tickets hassle-free. So, don’t wait any longer and plan your journey with EaseMyTrip today to make it memorable.

Frequently Asked Questions
Q.From which station does the train originate?

Ans: The train originates from Netaji Subhash station.

Q.What are the days on which the train operates?

Ans: The train operates on every .

Q.Shivnath Expres 18240 passes through how many stations?

Ans: At present, Shivnath Expres 18240 passes through 20 stations.

Q.What is the total time taken by the train to complete the journey?

Ans: The total time taken by the train is 9 hrs to reach its destination.

Q. Does the train always run on time?

Ans: Mostly, the train runs on time. However, it is always advised to check the live status of the train according to your journey.

Q. What's the origin and destination of Shivnath Expres 18240?

Ans: Netaji Subhash Shivnath Expres 18240 operates from Netaji Subhash (NITR) to Korba (KRBA).

Q.What are some of the popular halt stations for the train?

Ans: Some of the popular halt stations include Kamptee, Bhandara Road, Tumsar Road, Tirora, Gondia.

Q.How can I book a ticket for this train?

Ans: You can easily book your train ticket on EaseMyTrip. To know more details, you just have to click on this link https://www.easemytrip.com/railways/.

Q. How do I check my seat availability on the train?

Ans: You can check the seat availability on the train while booking your train ticket at EaseMyTrip.

Q.Is it important to know station codes while checking the time-table of the train?

Ans: Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code for checking the train timetable.