l

About Mas Hwh Mail 12840

Train Name Runs Origin Destination Class Distance Average Duration
Mas Hwh Mail
  • S
  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Howrah
1A:2A:3A:3E:SL
1662 Km 28 hrs

Mas Hwh Mail 12840 Timings & Schedule

Starting From Day Arrival Departure Halt Platform No. Distance
Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl 1 Starts 19:00 00:00 4 0 kms
Gudur 1 21:03 21:05 02:00 2 138 kms
Nellore 1 21:33 21:35 02:00 2 176 kms
Ongole 1 23:03 23:05 02:00 1 292 kms
Chirala 1 23:48 23:50 02:00 3 342 kms
Bapatla 2 00:03 00:05 02:00 2 357 kms
Tenali 2 00:48 00:50 02:00 4 399 kms
Vijayawada 2 01:25 01:35 10:00 7 431 kms
Eluru 2 02:34 02:35 01:00 2 490 kms
Tadepalligudem 2 03:14 03:15 01:00 2 538 kms
Nidadavolu 2 03:29 03:30 01:00 1 557 kms
Rajamundry 2 03:58 04:00 02:00 3 580 kms
Samalkot 2 05:09 05:10 01:00 1 630 kms
Annavaram 2 05:34 05:35 01:00 3 667 kms
Tuni 2 05:54 05:55 01:00 2 684 kms
Anakapalle 2 06:39 06:40 01:00 2 747 kms
Visakhapatnam 2 07:50 08:10 20:00 7 780 kms
Vizianagram 2 09:00 09:05 05:00 5 841 kms
Chipurupalle 2 09:30 09:32 02:00 -- 872 kms
Srikakulam Road 2 10:03 10:05 02:00 2 910 kms
Naupada 2 10:48 10:50 02:00 -- 958 kms
Palasa 2 11:23 11:25 02:00 3 983 kms
Sompeta 2 11:49 11:51 02:00 3 1015 kms
Ichchpuram 2 12:04 12:06 02:00 1 1033 kms
Brahmapur 2 12:20 12:25 05:00 1 1057 kms
Chatrapur 2 12:38 12:40 02:00 1 1079 kms
Balugan 2 13:18 13:20 02:00 3 1133 kms
Khurda Road 2 14:20 14:40 20:00 2 1204 kms
Bhubaneswar 2 15:00 15:05 05:00 1 1223 kms
Cuttack 2 15:45 15:50 05:00 1 1250 kms
Jajpur K Road 2 16:48 16:50 02:00 2 1322 kms
Bhadrakh 2 18:08 18:10 02:00 3 1366 kms
Balasore 2 19:00 19:05 05:00 3 1428 kms
Kharagpur 2 20:45 20:50 05:00 5 1546 kms
Santragachi 2 22:12 22:14 02:00 4 1654 kms
Howrah 2 23:00 End 00:00 18,23 1662 kms
Other Trains Scheduled to Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl
07:00
Chennai Central
23Apr2024
27h 40m
10:40
Shalimar
24Apr2024
#06079
13:30
Chennai Egmore
23Apr2024
31h 30m
21:00
Santragachi Jn
25Apr2024
18:10
Tambaram
23Apr2024
29h 45m
23:55
Howrah Jn
25Apr2024
19:00
Chennai Central
23Apr2024
28h 00m
23:00
Howrah Jn
25Apr2024

Important Details About Mas Hwh Mail 12840:

Mas Hwh Mail 12840 is one of the most prominent train that’s known for offering enhanced connectivity across the country. Today, Mas Hwh Mail 12840 generally passes through 36 major stations. Besides this, the train expedition starts from Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl (MAS) at 19:00 and ends at Howrah (HWH) at 23:00. Due to this specific reason, it takes 2 days to complete the expedition from Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl to Howrah .

The average train speed of Mas Hwh Mail 12840 is around 56 km/hr. If you’re planning to visit the destination, then the advance reservation period (ARP) would be 120 days. Therefore, if you’re ready to kickstart your exciting train journey at wallet-friendly rates, then book Mas Hwh Mail 12840 with EaseMyTrip, your most trusted travel companion. With us, you can enjoy hassle-free bookings, exciting discounts, 24/7 customer support, and other additional advantages. So, why wait? Turn your dream vacay into reality with EaseMyTrip now.

Stations with over 5 minutes of halt time:

  1. Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl
  2. Gudur
  3. Nellore
  4. Ongole
  5. Chirala
  6. Bapatla
  7. Tenali
  8. Vijayawada
  9. Eluru
  10. Tadepalligudem
  11. Nidadavolu
  12. Rajamundry
  13. Samalkot
  14. Annavaram
  15. Tuni
  16. Anakapalle
  17. Visakhapatnam
  18. Vizianagram
  19. Chipurupalle
  20. Srikakulam Road
  21. Naupada
  22. Palasa
  23. Sompeta
  24. Ichchpuram
  25. Brahmapur
  26. Chatrapur
  27. Balugan
  28. Khurda Road
  29. Bhubaneswar
  30. Cuttack
  31. Jajpur K Road
  32. Bhadrakh
  33. Balasore
  34. Kharagpur
  35. Santragachi
  36. Howrah

List of stations from where Mas Hwh Mail 12840 passes during the journey:

Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl, Gudur, Nellore, Ongole, Chirala, Bapatla, Tenali, Vijayawada, Eluru, Tadepalligudem, Nidadavolu, Rajamundry, Samalkot, Annavaram, Tuni, Anakapalle, Visakhapatnam, Vizianagram, Chipurupalle, Srikakulam Road, Naupada, Palasa, Sompeta, Ichchpuram, Brahmapur, Chatrapur, Balugan, Khurda Road, Bhubaneswar, Cuttack, Jajpur K Road, Bhadrakh, Balasore, Kharagpur, Santragachi, Howrah,

If you are prepared for a trip and these stations are nearby, then you must make online train bookings with EaseMyTrip. The simple user interface of the EaseMyTrip website and mobile app allows all users to book their tickets hassle-free. So, don’t wait any longer and plan your journey with EaseMyTrip today to make it memorable.

Frequently Asked Questions
Q.From which station does the train originate?

Ans: The train originates from Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl station.

Q.What are the days on which the train operates?

Ans: The train operates on every Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun.

Q.Mas Hwh Mail 12840 passes through how many stations?

Ans: At present, Mas Hwh Mail 12840 passes through 36 stations.

Q.What is the total time taken by the train to complete the journey?

Ans: The total time taken by the train is 28 hrs to reach its destination.

Q. Does the train always run on time?

Ans: Mostly, the train runs on time. However, it is always advised to check the live status of the train according to your journey.

Q. What's the origin and destination of Mas Hwh Mail 12840?

Ans: Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Mas Hwh Mail 12840 operates from Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl (MAS) to Howrah (HWH).

Q.What are some of the popular halt stations for the train?

Ans: Some of the popular halt stations include Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl,Gudur,Nellore,Ongole,Chirala,Bapatla,Tenali,Vijayawada,Eluru,Tadepalligudem,Nidadavolu,Rajamundry,Samalkot,Annavaram,Tuni,Anakapalle,Visakhapatnam,Vizianagram,Chipurupalle,Srikakulam Road,Naupada,Palasa,Sompeta,Ichchpuram,Brahmapur,Chatrapur,Balugan,Khurda Road,Bhubaneswar,Cuttack,Jajpur K Road,Bhadrakh,Balasore,Kharagpur,Santragachi,Howrah,.

Q.How can I book a ticket for this train?

Ans: You can easily book your train ticket on EaseMyTrip. To know more details, you just have to click on this link https://www.easemytrip.com/railways/.

Q. How do I check my seat availability on the train?

Ans: You can check the seat availability on the train while booking your train ticket at EaseMyTrip.

Q.Is it important to know station codes while checking the time-table of the train?

Ans: Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code for checking the train timetable.