l

About Malwa Express 12920

Train Name Runs Origin Destination Class Distance Average Duration
Malwa Express
  • S
  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Dr Ambedkar Nagar
1A:2A:3A:3E:SL
1641 Km 29 hrs 55 mints

Malwa Express 12920 Timings & Schedule

Starting From Day Arrival Departure Halt Platform No. Distance
Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra 1 Starts 08:35 00:00 1 0 kms
Chakrakwala 1 08:49 08:51 02:00 1 16 kms
Martyr Captain Tushar Mahajan 1 09:06 09:08 02:00 - 25 kms
Ram Nagar 1 09:26 09:28 02:00 1 34 kms
Jammutavi 1 10:23 10:30 07:00 2,3 78 kms
Kathua 1 11:35 11:37 02:00 2 154 kms
Pathankot Cantt 1 12:19 12:22 03:00 1 177 kms
Mukerian 1 12:58 13:00 02:00 1 217 kms
Dasuya 1 13:18 13:20 02:00 1 232 kms
Jalandhar Cant 1 14:15 14:18 03:00 2 290 kms
Ludhiana 1 15:05 15:15 10:00 1 342 kms
Khanna 1 15:58 16:00 02:00 2 385 kms
Sirhind 1 16:14 16:16 02:00 2 402 kms
Ambala Cant 1 17:00 17:05 05:00 2 456 kms
Kurukshetra 1 17:35 17:37 02:00 2 498 kms
Karnal 1 18:00 18:02 02:00 1 531 kms
Panipat 1 18:24 18:33 09:00 2 565 kms
Sonipat 1 19:04 19:06 02:00 1 610 kms
Subzi Mandi 1 19:40 19:42 02:00 2 651 kms
New Delhi 1 20:15 20:30 15:00 5 655 kms
Faridabad 1 21:01 21:03 02:00 3 683 kms
Ballabgarh 1 21:12 21:14 02:00 4 691 kms
Palwal 1 21:40 21:42 02:00 4 712 kms
Kosi Kalan 1 22:08 22:10 02:00 2 755 kms
Mathura 1 22:38 22:40 02:00 2 796 kms
Agra Cantt 1 23:15 23:20 05:00 1 850 kms
Dhaulpur 2 00:13 00:15 02:00 2 902 kms
Morena 2 00:56 00:58 02:00 1 929 kms
Gwalior 2 01:25 01:27 02:00 1 968 kms
Dabra 2 02:02 02:04 02:00 3 1010 kms
Datia 2 02:28 02:30 02:00 2 1041 kms
Virangana Lakshmibai Jhansi 2 03:05 03:13 08:00 3 1065 kms
Babina 2 03:37 03:39 02:00 1 1091 kms
Lalitpur 2 04:21 04:23 02:00 1 1156 kms
Bina 2 05:30 05:35 05:00 2 1219 kms
Ganj Basoda 2 06:06 06:08 02:00 2 1264 kms
Vidisha 2 06:33 06:35 02:00 2 1304 kms
Bhopal 2 07:25 07:45 20:00 2,3 1357 kms
Sant Hirdaram Nagar 2 08:21 08:23 02:00 1 1368 kms
Sehore 2 08:38 08:39 01:00 1 1396 kms
Kalapipal 2 09:05 09:06 01:00 2 1425 kms
Shujalpur 2 09:18 09:20 02:00 1 1438 kms
Akodia 2 09:33 09:34 01:00 2 1451 kms
Berchha 2 10:00 10:02 02:00 2 1481 kms
Maksi Junction 2 10:29 10:30 01:00 2 1500 kms
Ujjain 2 11:20 11:35 15:00 6 1541 kms
Dewas 2 12:30 12:32 02:00 1 1581 kms
Indore 2 13:40 13:50 10:00 2 1620 kms
Dr Ambedkar Nagar 2 14:30 End 00:00 -- 1641 kms
Other Trains Scheduled to Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra
#12920
08:35
Vaishno Devi Katra
12Apr2024
29h 55m
14:30
Dr Ambedkar Ngr
13Apr2024

Important Details About Malwa Express 12920:

Malwa Express 12920 is one of the most prominent train that’s known for offering enhanced connectivity across the country. Today, Malwa Express 12920 generally passes through 49 major stations. Besides this, the train expedition starts from Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra (SVDK) at 08:35 and ends at Dr Ambedkar Nagar (DADN) at 14:30. Due to this specific reason, it takes 2 days to complete the expedition from Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra to Dr Ambedkar Nagar .

The average train speed of Malwa Express 12920 is around 56 km/hr. If you’re planning to visit the destination, then the advance reservation period (ARP) would be 120 days. Therefore, if you’re ready to kickstart your exciting train journey at wallet-friendly rates, then book Malwa Express 12920 with EaseMyTrip, your most trusted travel companion. With us, you can enjoy hassle-free bookings, exciting discounts, 24/7 customer support, and other additional advantages. So, why wait? Turn your dream vacay into reality with EaseMyTrip now.

Stations with over 5 minutes of halt time:

  1. Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra
  2. Chakrakwala
  3. Martyr Captain Tushar Mahajan
  4. Ram Nagar
  5. Jammutavi
  6. Kathua
  7. Pathankot Cantt
  8. Mukerian
  9. Dasuya
  10. Jalandhar Cant
  11. Ludhiana
  12. Khanna
  13. Sirhind
  14. Ambala Cant
  15. Kurukshetra
  16. Karnal
  17. Panipat
  18. Sonipat
  19. Subzi Mandi
  20. New Delhi
  21. Faridabad
  22. Ballabgarh
  23. Palwal
  24. Kosi Kalan
  25. Mathura
  26. Agra Cantt
  27. Dhaulpur
  28. Morena
  29. Gwalior
  30. Dabra
  31. Datia
  32. Virangana Lakshmibai Jhansi
  33. Babina
  34. Lalitpur
  35. Bina
  36. Ganj Basoda
  37. Vidisha
  38. Bhopal
  39. Sant Hirdaram Nagar
  40. Sehore
  41. Kalapipal
  42. Shujalpur
  43. Akodia
  44. Berchha
  45. Maksi Junction
  46. Ujjain
  47. Dewas
  48. Indore
  49. Dr Ambedkar Nagar

List of stations from where Malwa Express 12920 passes during the journey:

Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra, Chakrakwala, Martyr Captain Tushar Mahajan, Ram Nagar, Jammutavi, Kathua, Pathankot Cantt, Mukerian, Dasuya, Jalandhar Cant, Ludhiana, Khanna, Sirhind, Ambala Cant, Kurukshetra, Karnal, Panipat, Sonipat, Subzi Mandi, New Delhi, Faridabad, Ballabgarh, Palwal, Kosi Kalan, Mathura, Agra Cantt, Dhaulpur, Morena, Gwalior, Dabra, Datia, Virangana Lakshmibai Jhansi, Babina, Lalitpur, Bina, Ganj Basoda, Vidisha, Bhopal, Sant Hirdaram Nagar, Sehore, Kalapipal, Shujalpur, Akodia, Berchha, Maksi Junction, Ujjain, Dewas, Indore, Dr Ambedkar Nagar,

If you are prepared for a trip and these stations are nearby, then you must make online train bookings with EaseMyTrip. The simple user interface of the EaseMyTrip website and mobile app allows all users to book their tickets hassle-free. So, don’t wait any longer and plan your journey with EaseMyTrip today to make it memorable.

Frequently Asked Questions
Q.From which station does the train originate?

Ans: The train originates from Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra station.

Q.What are the days on which the train operates?

Ans: The train operates on every Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun.

Q.Malwa Express 12920 passes through how many stations?

Ans: At present, Malwa Express 12920 passes through 49 stations.

Q.What is the total time taken by the train to complete the journey?

Ans: The total time taken by the train is 29 hrs 55 mints to reach its destination.

Q. Does the train always run on time?

Ans: Mostly, the train runs on time. However, it is always advised to check the live status of the train according to your journey.

Q. What's the origin and destination of Malwa Express 12920?

Ans: Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Malwa Express 12920 operates from Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra (SVDK) to Dr Ambedkar Nagar (DADN).

Q.What are some of the popular halt stations for the train?

Ans: Some of the popular halt stations include Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra,Chakrakwala,Martyr Captain Tushar Mahajan,Ram Nagar,Jammutavi,Kathua,Pathankot Cantt,Mukerian,Dasuya,Jalandhar Cant,Ludhiana,Khanna,Sirhind,Ambala Cant,Kurukshetra,Karnal,Panipat,Sonipat,Subzi Mandi,New Delhi,Faridabad,Ballabgarh,Palwal,Kosi Kalan,Mathura,Agra Cantt,Dhaulpur,Morena,Gwalior,Dabra,Datia,Virangana Lakshmibai Jhansi,Babina,Lalitpur,Bina,Ganj Basoda,Vidisha,Bhopal,Sant Hirdaram Nagar,Sehore,Kalapipal,Shujalpur,Akodia,Berchha,Maksi Junction,Ujjain,Dewas,Indore,Dr Ambedkar Nagar,.

Q.How can I book a ticket for this train?

Ans: You can easily book your train ticket on EaseMyTrip. To know more details, you just have to click on this link https://www.easemytrip.com/railways/.

Q. How do I check my seat availability on the train?

Ans: You can check the seat availability on the train while booking your train ticket at EaseMyTrip.

Q.Is it important to know station codes while checking the time-table of the train?

Ans: Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code for checking the train timetable.