l

About Mahanagari Exp 22178

Train Name Runs Origin Destination Class Distance Average Duration
Mahanagari Exp
  • S
  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
Varanasi C Shivaji Mah T
1A:2A:3A:SL
1508 Km 25 hrs 40 mints

Mahanagari Exp 22178 Timings & Schedule

Starting From Day Arrival Departure Halt Platform No. Distance
Varanasi 1 Starts 10:00 00:00 2,9 0 kms
Kashi 1 10:14 10:15 01:00 1 5 kms
Chunar 1 11:00 11:02 02:00 2 45 kms
Mirzapur 1 11:30 11:35 05:00 3 76 kms
Vindhyachal 1 11:45 11:47 02:00 3 83 kms
Prayagraj Chheoki 1 13:00 13:05 05:00 3 156 kms
Manikpur 1 15:05 15:10 05:00 1 249 kms
Satna 1 16:25 16:30 05:00 1 326 kms
Maihar 1 16:53 16:55 02:00 2 362 kms
Katni 1 17:45 17:50 05:00 5 425 kms
Jabalpur 1 19:00 19:10 10:00 1,2 516 kms
Sridham 1 19:48 19:50 02:00 3 569 kms
Narsinghpur 1 20:28 20:30 02:00 2 600 kms
Pipariya 1 21:28 21:30 02:00 2 693 kms
Itarsi 1 23:00 23:10 10:00 6 760 kms
Khandwa Junction 2 01:43 01:45 02:00 1 943 kms
Burhanpur 2 02:38 02:40 02:00 1 1012 kms
Bhusaval 2 03:35 03:40 05:00 1,3 1067 kms
Jalgaon 2 04:03 04:05 02:00 2 1091 kms
Pachora 2 04:34 04:35 01:00 2 1139 kms
Chalisgaon 2 05:09 05:10 01:00 3 1184 kms
Nandgaon 2 05:39 05:40 01:00 2 1226 kms
Manmad 2 06:10 06:15 05:00 3 1251 kms
Nasik Road 2 07:15 07:20 05:00 3 1324 kms
Igatpuri 2 08:27 08:32 05:00 - 1375 kms
Kalyan 2 10:22 10:25 03:00 6 1456 kms
Thane 2 10:48 10:50 02:00 6 1474 kms
Dadar 2 11:12 11:15 03:00 6 1499 kms
C Shivaji Mah T 2 11:40 End 00:00 12,13 1508 kms

Important Details About Mahanagari Exp 22178:

Mahanagari Exp 22178 is one of the most prominent train that’s known for offering enhanced connectivity across the country. Today, Mahanagari Exp 22178 generally passes through 29 major stations. Besides this, the train expedition starts from Varanasi (BSB) at 10:00 and ends at C Shivaji Mah T (CSMT) at 11:40. Due to this specific reason, it takes 2 days to complete the expedition from Varanasi to C Shivaji Mah T .

The average train speed of Mahanagari Exp 22178 is around 56 km/hr. If you’re planning to visit the destination, then the advance reservation period (ARP) would be 120 days. Therefore, if you’re ready to kickstart your exciting train journey at wallet-friendly rates, then book Mahanagari Exp 22178 with EaseMyTrip, your most trusted travel companion. With us, you can enjoy hassle-free bookings, exciting discounts, 24/7 customer support, and other additional advantages. So, why wait? Turn your dream vacay into reality with EaseMyTrip now.

Stations with over 5 minutes of halt time:

  1. Varanasi
  2. Kashi
  3. Chunar
  4. Mirzapur
  5. Vindhyachal
  6. Prayagraj Chheoki
  7. Manikpur
  8. Satna
  9. Maihar
  10. Katni
  11. Jabalpur
  12. Sridham
  13. Narsinghpur
  14. Pipariya
  15. Itarsi
  16. Khandwa Junction
  17. Burhanpur
  18. Bhusaval
  19. Jalgaon
  20. Pachora
  21. Chalisgaon
  22. Nandgaon
  23. Manmad
  24. Nasik Road
  25. Igatpuri
  26. Kalyan
  27. Thane
  28. Dadar
  29. C Shivaji Mah T

List of stations from where Mahanagari Exp 22178 passes during the journey:

Varanasi, Kashi, Chunar, Mirzapur, Vindhyachal, Prayagraj Chheoki, Manikpur, Satna, Maihar, Katni, Jabalpur, Sridham, Narsinghpur, Pipariya, Itarsi, Khandwa Junction, Burhanpur, Bhusaval, Jalgaon, Pachora, Chalisgaon, Nandgaon, Manmad, Nasik Road, Igatpuri, Kalyan, Thane, Dadar, C Shivaji Mah T,

If you are prepared for a trip and these stations are nearby, then you must make online train bookings with EaseMyTrip. The simple user interface of the EaseMyTrip website and mobile app allows all users to book their tickets hassle-free. So, don’t wait any longer and plan your journey with EaseMyTrip today to make it memorable.

Frequently Asked Questions
Q.From which station does the train originate?

Ans: The train originates from Varanasi station.

Q.What are the days on which the train operates?

Ans: The train operates on every .

Q.Mahanagari Exp 22178 passes through how many stations?

Ans: At present, Mahanagari Exp 22178 passes through 29 stations.

Q.What is the total time taken by the train to complete the journey?

Ans: The total time taken by the train is 25 hrs 40 mints to reach its destination.

Q. Does the train always run on time?

Ans: Mostly, the train runs on time. However, it is always advised to check the live status of the train according to your journey.

Q. What's the origin and destination of Mahanagari Exp 22178?

Ans: Varanasi Mahanagari Exp 22178 operates from Varanasi (BSB) to C Shivaji Mah T (CSMT).

Q.What are some of the popular halt stations for the train?

Ans: Some of the popular halt stations include Varanasi,Kashi,Chunar,Mirzapur,Vindhyachal,Prayagraj Chheoki,Manikpur,Satna,Maihar,Katni,Jabalpur,Sridham,Narsinghpur,Pipariya,Itarsi,Khandwa Junction,Burhanpur,Bhusaval,Jalgaon,Pachora,Chalisgaon,Nandgaon,Manmad,Nasik Road,Igatpuri,Kalyan,Thane,Dadar,C Shivaji Mah T,.

Q.How can I book a ticket for this train?

Ans: You can easily book your train ticket on EaseMyTrip. To know more details, you just have to click on this link https://www.easemytrip.com/railways/.

Q. How do I check my seat availability on the train?

Ans: You can check the seat availability on the train while booking your train ticket at EaseMyTrip.

Q.Is it important to know station codes while checking the time-table of the train?

Ans: Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code for checking the train timetable.