l

About Shm-ncj Sf Exp 12660

Train Name Runs Origin Destination Class Distance Average Duration
Shm-ncj Sf Exp
  • S
  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
Shalimar Nagercoil Junction
2A:3A:SL
2579 Km 45 hrs 50 mints

Shm-ncj Sf Exp 12660 Timings & Schedule

Starting From Day Arrival Departure Halt Platform No. Distance
Shalimar 1 Starts 23:50 00:00 2 0 kms
Santragachi 2 00:03 00:05 02:00 1,3 5 kms
Kharagpur 2 01:42 01:47 05:00 4 112 kms
Balasore 2 03:15 03:20 05:00 2 229 kms
Bhadrakh 2 04:15 04:17 02:00 2 291 kms
Jajpur K Road 2 04:51 04:53 02:00 3 335 kms
Cuttack 2 05:50 05:55 05:00 3 407 kms
Bhubaneswar 2 06:30 06:35 05:00 4 434 kms
Khurda Road 2 06:55 07:15 20:00 3 454 kms
Balugan 2 08:17 08:19 02:00 2 525 kms
Brahmapur 2 09:10 09:15 05:00 2 601 kms
Palasa 2 11:00 11:02 02:00 -- 675 kms
Srikakulam Road 2 11:53 11:55 02:00 -- 748 kms
Vizianagram 2 12:50 12:55 05:00 -- 818 kms
Visakhapatnam 2 14:00 14:20 20:00 3 879 kms
Samalkot 2 16:28 16:30 02:00 3 1029 kms
Rajamundry 2 17:18 17:20 02:00 1 1079 kms
Eluru 2 18:33 18:35 02:00 3 1169 kms
Vijayawada 2 19:50 20:00 10:00 -- 1228 kms
Tenali 2 20:34 20:35 01:00 3 1260 kms
Chirala 2 21:23 21:25 02:00 -- 1317 kms
Ongole 2 22:13 22:15 02:00 3 1367 kms
Nellore 2 23:38 23:40 02:00 3 1483 kms
Renigunta 3 01:35 01:40 05:00 3 1605 kms
Tirupati 3 01:55 02:00 05:00 3 1615 kms
Chittoor 3 03:19 03:20 01:00 2 1687 kms
Katpadi 3 04:15 04:20 05:00 3,4 1720 kms
Jolarpettai 3 05:43 05:45 02:00 -- 1804 kms
Salem 3 07:12 07:15 03:00 -- 1925 kms
Erode 3 08:10 08:20 10:00 2 1984 kms
Coimbatore 3 10:17 10:20 03:00 1 2085 kms
Palakkad 3 11:35 11:40 05:00 1 2141 kms
Thrisur 3 13:10 13:13 03:00 1 2216 kms
Aluva 3 14:13 14:15 02:00 1 2271 kms
Ernakulam Town 3 14:40 14:45 05:00 2 2288 kms
Kottayam 3 16:07 16:10 03:00 2 2348 kms
Tiruvalla 3 16:39 16:40 01:00 3 2373 kms
Chengannur 3 16:50 16:52 02:00 1 2383 kms
Kayankulam 3 17:13 17:15 02:00 -- 2403 kms
Kollam 3 18:02 18:05 03:00 2 2444 kms
Varkala 3 18:29 18:30 01:00 -- 2467 kms
Thiruvananthapuram Central 3 19:25 19:30 05:00 -- 2508 kms
Nagercoil Junction 3 21:40 End 00:00 2 2579 kms

Important Details About Shm-ncj Sf Exp 12660:

Shm-ncj Sf Exp 12660 is one of the most prominent train that’s known for offering enhanced connectivity across the country. Today, Shm-ncj Sf Exp 12660 generally passes through 43 major stations. Besides this, the train expedition starts from Shalimar (SHM) at 23:50 and ends at Nagercoil Junction (NCJ) at 21:40. Due to this specific reason, it takes 3 days to complete the expedition from Shalimar to Nagercoil Junction .

The average train speed of Shm-ncj Sf Exp 12660 is around 56 km/hr. If you’re planning to visit the destination, then the advance reservation period (ARP) would be 120 days. Therefore, if you’re ready to kickstart your exciting train journey at wallet-friendly rates, then book Shm-ncj Sf Exp 12660 with EaseMyTrip, your most trusted travel companion. With us, you can enjoy hassle-free bookings, exciting discounts, 24/7 customer support, and other additional advantages. So, why wait? Turn your dream vacay into reality with EaseMyTrip now.

Stations with over 5 minutes of halt time:

  1. Shalimar
  2. Santragachi
  3. Kharagpur
  4. Balasore
  5. Bhadrakh
  6. Jajpur K Road
  7. Cuttack
  8. Bhubaneswar
  9. Khurda Road
  10. Balugan
  11. Brahmapur
  12. Palasa
  13. Srikakulam Road
  14. Vizianagram
  15. Visakhapatnam
  16. Samalkot
  17. Rajamundry
  18. Eluru
  19. Vijayawada
  20. Tenali
  21. Chirala
  22. Ongole
  23. Nellore
  24. Renigunta
  25. Tirupati
  26. Chittoor
  27. Katpadi
  28. Jolarpettai
  29. Salem
  30. Erode
  31. Coimbatore
  32. Palakkad
  33. Thrisur
  34. Aluva
  35. Ernakulam Town
  36. Kottayam
  37. Tiruvalla
  38. Chengannur
  39. Kayankulam
  40. Kollam
  41. Varkala
  42. Thiruvananthapuram Central
  43. Nagercoil Junction

List of stations from where Shm-ncj Sf Exp 12660 passes during the journey:

Shalimar, Santragachi, Kharagpur, Balasore, Bhadrakh, Jajpur K Road, Cuttack, Bhubaneswar, Khurda Road, Balugan, Brahmapur, Palasa, Srikakulam Road, Vizianagram, Visakhapatnam, Samalkot, Rajamundry, Eluru, Vijayawada, Tenali, Chirala, Ongole, Nellore, Renigunta, Tirupati, Chittoor, Katpadi, Jolarpettai, Salem, Erode, Coimbatore, Palakkad, Thrisur, Aluva, Ernakulam Town, Kottayam, Tiruvalla, Chengannur, Kayankulam, Kollam, Varkala, Thiruvananthapuram Central, Nagercoil Junction,

If you are prepared for a trip and these stations are nearby, then you must make online train bookings with EaseMyTrip. The simple user interface of the EaseMyTrip website and mobile app allows all users to book their tickets hassle-free. So, don’t wait any longer and plan your journey with EaseMyTrip today to make it memorable.

Frequently Asked Questions
Q.From which station does the train originate?

Ans: The train originates from Shalimar station.

Q.What are the days on which the train operates?

Ans: The train operates on every .

Q.Shm-ncj Sf Exp 12660 passes through how many stations?

Ans: At present, Shm-ncj Sf Exp 12660 passes through 43 stations.

Q.What is the total time taken by the train to complete the journey?

Ans: The total time taken by the train is 45 hrs 50 mints to reach its destination.

Q. Does the train always run on time?

Ans: Mostly, the train runs on time. However, it is always advised to check the live status of the train according to your journey.

Q. What's the origin and destination of Shm-ncj Sf Exp 12660?

Ans: Shalimar Shm-ncj Sf Exp 12660 operates from Shalimar (SHM) to Nagercoil Junction (NCJ).

Q.What are some of the popular halt stations for the train?

Ans: Some of the popular halt stations include Shalimar,Santragachi,Kharagpur,Balasore,Bhadrakh,Jajpur K Road,Cuttack,Bhubaneswar,Khurda Road,Balugan,Brahmapur,Palasa,Srikakulam Road,Vizianagram,Visakhapatnam,Samalkot,Rajamundry,Eluru,Vijayawada,Tenali,Chirala,Ongole,Nellore,Renigunta,Tirupati,Chittoor,Katpadi,Jolarpettai,Salem,Erode,Coimbatore,Palakkad,Thrisur,Aluva,Ernakulam Town,Kottayam,Tiruvalla,Chengannur,Kayankulam,Kollam,Varkala,Thiruvananthapuram Central,Nagercoil Junction,.

Q.How can I book a ticket for this train?

Ans: You can easily book your train ticket on EaseMyTrip. To know more details, you just have to click on this link https://www.easemytrip.com/railways/.

Q. How do I check my seat availability on the train?

Ans: You can check the seat availability on the train while booking your train ticket at EaseMyTrip.

Q.Is it important to know station codes while checking the time-table of the train?

Ans: Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code for checking the train timetable.