l

About Ernad Express 16605

Train Name Runs Origin Destination Class Distance Average Duration
Ernad Express
  • S
  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
Mangalore Central Thiruvananthapuram Central
CC:2S
619 Km 13 hrs 30 mints

Ernad Express 16605 Timings & Schedule

Starting From Day Arrival Departure Halt Platform No. Distance
Mangalore Central 1 Starts 07:20 00:00 3 0 kms
Manjeshwar 1 07:39 07:40 01:00 -- 17 kms
Kumbla 1 07:54 07:55 01:00 -- 34 kms
Kasaragod 1 08:04 08:05 01:00 1 46 kms
Kanhangad 1 08:24 08:25 01:00 1 69 kms
Nileshwar 1 08:34 08:35 01:00 2 79 kms
Charvattur 1 08:44 08:45 01:00 -- 84 kms
Payyanur 1 08:59 09:00 01:00 2 98 kms
Payangadi 1 09:10 09:11 01:00 - 110 kms
Valapattanam 1 09:19 09:20 01:00 1 125 kms
Kannur 1 09:32 09:35 03:00 3 132 kms
Thalassery 1 09:54 09:55 01:00 2 153 kms
Mahe 1 10:04 10:05 01:00 2 162 kms
Vadakara 1 10:19 10:20 01:00 1 175 kms
Payyoli 1 10:26 10:27 01:00 1 184 kms
Quilandi 1 10:39 10:40 01:00 -- 197 kms
Kozhikkode 1 11:07 11:10 03:00 1 221 kms
Ferok 1 11:24 11:25 01:00 -- 231 kms
Vallikunnu 1 11:34 11:35 01:00 -- 241 kms
Parpanangadi 1 11:44 11:45 01:00 -- 246 kms
Tanur 1 11:54 11:55 01:00 2,3 254 kms
Tirur 1 12:08 12:10 02:00 3 262 kms
Kuttippuram 1 12:29 12:30 01:00 2 277 kms
Pattambi 1 12:49 12:50 01:00 2 296 kms
Shoranur 1 13:25 13:30 05:00 4,5 307 kms
Thrisur 1 14:28 14:30 02:00 1 340 kms
Chalakudi 1 14:59 15:00 01:00 1 370 kms
Aluva 1 15:38 15:40 02:00 1 394 kms
Ernakulam 1 16:15 16:20 05:00 4 414 kms
Turavur 1 16:44 16:45 01:00 2 437 kms
Cherthala 1 16:59 17:00 01:00 2 447 kms
Alappuzha 1 17:48 17:50 02:00 1 471 kms
Ambalappuzha 1 18:02 18:03 01:00 1 483 kms
Haripad 1 18:19 18:20 01:00 2 501 kms
Kayankulam 1 18:33 18:35 02:00 -- 514 kms
Karunagappalli 1 18:50 18:51 01:00 -- 528 kms
Kollam 1 19:37 19:40 03:00 1 555 kms
Varkala 1 20:01 20:02 01:00 -- 578 kms
Thiruvananthapuram Central 1 21:10 End 00:00 3 619 kms
Other Trains Scheduled to Mangalore Central
#16345
04:25
Mangalore - All Stations
23Feb2024
13h 40m
18:05
Trivandrum- All Stations
23Feb2024
#16649
05:05
Mangalore Cntl
23Feb2024
13h 35m
18:40
Trivandrum- All Stations
23Feb2024
#16605
07:20
Mangalore Cntl
23Feb2024
13h 30m
20:50
Trivandrum- All Stations
23Feb2024
14:25
Mangalore Cntl
23Feb2024
13h 45m
04:10
Trivandrum- All Stations
24Feb2024
#16333
15:15
Mangalore - All Stations
23Feb2024
12h 45m
04:00
Trivandrum- All Stations
24Feb2024
17:30
Mangalore Cntl
23Feb2024
12h 50m
06:20
Trivandrum- All Stations
24Feb2024
18:15
Mangalore Cntl
23Feb2024
14h 45m
09:00
Trivandrum- All Stations
24Feb2024

Important Details About Ernad Express 16605:

Ernad Express 16605 is one of the most prominent train that’s known for offering enhanced connectivity across the country. Today, Ernad Express 16605 generally passes through 39 major stations. Besides this, the train expedition starts from Mangalore Central (MAQ) at 07:20 and ends at Thiruvananthapuram Central (TVC) at 21:10. Due to this specific reason, it takes 1 days to complete the expedition from Mangalore Central to Thiruvananthapuram Central .

The average train speed of Ernad Express 16605 is around 56 km/hr. If you’re planning to visit the destination, then the advance reservation period (ARP) would be 120 days. Therefore, if you’re ready to kickstart your exciting train journey at wallet-friendly rates, then book Ernad Express 16605 with EaseMyTrip, your most trusted travel companion. With us, you can enjoy hassle-free bookings, exciting discounts, 24/7 customer support, and other additional advantages. So, why wait? Turn your dream vacay into reality with EaseMyTrip now.

Stations with over 5 minutes of halt time:

  1. Kumbla
  2. Kasaragod
  3. Kanhangad
  4. Nileshwar
  5. Charvattur

List of stations from where Ernad Express 16605 passes during the journey:

Mangalore Central, Manjeshwar, Kumbla, Kasaragod, Kanhangad, Nileshwar, Charvattur, Payyanur, Payangadi, Valapattanam, Kannur, Thalassery, Mahe, Vadakara, Payyoli, Quilandi, Kozhikkode, Ferok, Vallikunnu, Parpanangadi, Tanur, Tirur, Kuttippuram, Pattambi, Shoranur, Thrisur, Chalakudi, Aluva, Ernakulam, Turavur, Cherthala, Alappuzha, Ambalappuzha, Haripad, Kayankulam, Karunagappalli, Kollam, Varkala, Thiruvananthapuram Central,

If you are prepared for a trip and these stations are nearby, then you must make online train bookings with EaseMyTrip. The simple user interface of the EaseMyTrip website and mobile app allows all users to book their tickets hassle-free. So, don’t wait any longer and plan your journey with EaseMyTrip today to make it memorable.

Frequently Asked Questions
Q.From which station does the train originate?

Ans: The train originates from Mangalore Central station.

Q.What are the days on which the train operates?

Ans: The train operates on every Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun.

Q.Ernad Express 16605 passes through how many stations?

Ans: At present, Ernad Express 16605 passes through 39 stations.

Q.What is the total time taken by the train to complete the journey?

Ans: The total time taken by the train is 13 hrs 30 mints to reach its destination.

Q. Does the train always run on time?

Ans: Mostly, the train runs on time. However, it is always advised to check the live status of the train according to your journey.

Q. What's the origin and destination of Ernad Express 16605?

Ans: Mangalore Central Ernad Express 16605 operates from Mangalore Central (MAQ) to Thiruvananthapuram Central (TVC).

Q.What are some of the popular halt stations for the train?

Ans: Some of the popular halt stations include Manjeshwar, Kumbla, Kasaragod, Kanhangad, Nileshwar.

Q.How can I book a ticket for this train?

Ans: You can easily book your train ticket on EaseMyTrip. To know more details, you just have to click on this link https://www.easemytrip.com/railways/.

Q. How do I check my seat availability on the train?

Ans: You can check the seat availability on the train while booking your train ticket at EaseMyTrip.

Q.Is it important to know station codes while checking the time-table of the train?

Ans: Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code for checking the train timetable.