l

About 08504

Train Name Runs Origin Destination Class Distance Average Duration
  • S
  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
Amritsar Visakhapatnam
2A:3A:SL
2570 Km 45 hrs 45 mints

08504 Timings & Schedule

Starting From Day Arrival Departure Halt Platform No. Distance
Amritsar 1 Starts 23:55 00:00 3,4 0 kms
Beas 2 00:23 00:25 02:00 2 43 kms
Jalandhar City 2 01:08 01:18 10:00 2 79 kms
Ludhiana 2 02:20 02:30 10:00 1 136 kms
Ambala Cant 2 04:20 04:25 05:00 3 250 kms
Panipat 2 05:36 05:38 02:00 2 359 kms
New Delhi 2 08:00 08:15 15:00 6,8 448 kms
Hazrat Nizamuddin 2 08:26 08:28 02:00 3 455 kms
Mathura 2 09:58 10:00 02:00 1 589 kms
Agra Cantt 2 10:45 10:50 05:00 1 642 kms
Gwalior 2 12:32 12:34 02:00 1 761 kms
Datia 2 13:36 13:38 02:00 2 833 kms
Virangana Lakshmibai Jhansi 2 14:15 14:23 08:00 3 858 kms
Lalitpur 2 15:26 15:28 02:00 2 948 kms
Malkheri 2 16:58 17:00 02:00 2 1011 kms
Khurai 2 17:16 17:18 02:00 2 1029 kms
Saugor 2 18:00 18:05 05:00 1 1081 kms
Damoh 2 19:08 19:10 02:00 2 1159 kms
Katni Murwara 2 21:15 21:25 10:00 2,3 1268 kms
Umaria 2 22:42 22:44 02:00 1 1326 kms
Shahdol 2 23:45 23:50 05:00 1 1393 kms
Burhar 3 00:06 00:08 02:00 - 1413 kms
Anuppur 3 00:31 00:36 05:00 1 1434 kms
Pendra Road 3 01:27 01:29 02:00 1 1485 kms
Bilaspur 3 04:00 04:15 15:00 1 1585 kms
Akaltara 3 04:37 04:39 02:00 2 1612 kms
Champa 3 05:05 05:07 02:00 1 1638 kms
Sakti 3 05:27 05:29 02:00 - 1668 kms
Kharsia 3 05:42 05:44 02:00 3 1684 kms
Raigarh 3 06:15 06:20 05:00 1 1718 kms
Brajrajnagar 3 07:06 07:08 02:00 3 1778 kms
Jharsuguda Road 3 07:20 07:25 05:00 - 1791 kms
Sambalpur 3 08:30 08:50 20:00 - 1840 kms
Raikakhol 3 09:52 09:54 02:00 - 1910 kms
Angul 3 11:25 11:27 02:00 - 1996 kms
Talcher 3 12:05 12:25 20:00 - 2014 kms
Dhenkanal 3 13:00 13:02 02:00 2 2066 kms
Bhubaneswar 3 14:20 14:25 05:00 6 2128 kms
Khurda Road 3 14:45 15:00 15:00 2,5 2147 kms
Balugan 3 15:45 15:47 02:00 - 2217 kms
Chatrapur 3 16:22 16:24 02:00 - 2272 kms
Brahmapur 3 16:40 16:45 05:00 2 2293 kms
Palasa 3 18:23 18:25 02:00 - 2367 kms
Srikakulam Road 3 19:18 19:20 02:00 - 2440 kms
Vizianagram 3 20:15 20:20 05:00 - 2509 kms
Visakhapatnam 3 21:40 End 00:00 5 2570 kms

Important Details About 08504:

08504 is one of the most prominent train that’s known for offering enhanced connectivity across the country. Today, 08504 generally passes through 46 major stations. Besides this, the train expedition starts from Amritsar (ASR) at 23:55 and ends at Visakhapatnam (VSKP) at 21:40. Due to this specific reason, it takes 3 days to complete the expedition from Amritsar to Visakhapatnam .

The average train speed of 08504 is around 56 km/hr. If you’re planning to visit the destination, then the advance reservation period (ARP) would be 120 days. Therefore, if you’re ready to kickstart your exciting train journey at wallet-friendly rates, then book 08504 with EaseMyTrip, your most trusted travel companion. With us, you can enjoy hassle-free bookings, exciting discounts, 24/7 customer support, and other additional advantages. So, why wait? Turn your dream vacay into reality with EaseMyTrip now.

Stations with over 5 minutes of halt time:

  1. Amritsar
  2. Beas
  3. Jalandhar City
  4. Ludhiana
  5. Ambala Cant
  6. Panipat
  7. New Delhi
  8. Hazrat Nizamuddin
  9. Mathura
  10. Agra Cantt
  11. Gwalior
  12. Datia
  13. Virangana Lakshmibai Jhansi
  14. Lalitpur
  15. Malkheri
  16. Khurai
  17. Saugor
  18. Damoh
  19. Katni Murwara
  20. Umaria
  21. Shahdol
  22. Burhar
  23. Anuppur
  24. Pendra Road
  25. Bilaspur
  26. Akaltara
  27. Champa
  28. Sakti
  29. Kharsia
  30. Raigarh
  31. Brajrajnagar
  32. Jharsuguda Road
  33. Sambalpur
  34. Raikakhol
  35. Angul
  36. Talcher
  37. Dhenkanal
  38. Bhubaneswar
  39. Khurda Road
  40. Balugan
  41. Chatrapur
  42. Brahmapur
  43. Palasa
  44. Srikakulam Road
  45. Vizianagram
  46. Visakhapatnam

List of stations from where 08504 passes during the journey:

Amritsar, Beas, Jalandhar City, Ludhiana, Ambala Cant, Panipat, New Delhi, Hazrat Nizamuddin, Mathura, Agra Cantt, Gwalior, Datia, Virangana Lakshmibai Jhansi, Lalitpur, Malkheri, Khurai, Saugor, Damoh, Katni Murwara, Umaria, Shahdol, Burhar, Anuppur, Pendra Road, Bilaspur, Akaltara, Champa, Sakti, Kharsia, Raigarh, Brajrajnagar, Jharsuguda Road, Sambalpur, Raikakhol, Angul, Talcher, Dhenkanal, Bhubaneswar, Khurda Road, Balugan, Chatrapur, Brahmapur, Palasa, Srikakulam Road, Vizianagram, Visakhapatnam,

If you are prepared for a trip and these stations are nearby, then you must make online train bookings with EaseMyTrip. The simple user interface of the EaseMyTrip website and mobile app allows all users to book their tickets hassle-free. So, don’t wait any longer and plan your journey with EaseMyTrip today to make it memorable.

Frequently Asked Questions
Q.From which station does the train originate?

Ans: The train originates from Amritsar station.

Q.What are the days on which the train operates?

Ans: The train operates on every .

Q. 08504 passes through how many stations?

Ans: At present, 08504 passes through 46 stations.

Q.What is the total time taken by the train to complete the journey?

Ans: The total time taken by the train is 45 hrs 45 mints to reach its destination.

Q. Does the train always run on time?

Ans: Mostly, the train runs on time. However, it is always advised to check the live status of the train according to your journey.

Q. What's the origin and destination of 08504?

Ans: Amritsar 08504 operates from Amritsar (ASR) to Visakhapatnam (VSKP).

Q.What are some of the popular halt stations for the train?

Ans: Some of the popular halt stations include Amritsar,Beas,Jalandhar City,Ludhiana,Ambala Cant,Panipat,New Delhi,Hazrat Nizamuddin,Mathura,Agra Cantt,Gwalior,Datia,Virangana Lakshmibai Jhansi,Lalitpur,Malkheri,Khurai,Saugor,Damoh,Katni Murwara,Umaria,Shahdol,Burhar,Anuppur,Pendra Road,Bilaspur,Akaltara,Champa,Sakti,Kharsia,Raigarh,Brajrajnagar,Jharsuguda Road,Sambalpur,Raikakhol,Angul,Talcher,Dhenkanal,Bhubaneswar,Khurda Road,Balugan,Chatrapur,Brahmapur,Palasa,Srikakulam Road,Vizianagram,Visakhapatnam,.

Q.How can I book a ticket for this train?

Ans: You can easily book your train ticket on EaseMyTrip. To know more details, you just have to click on this link https://www.easemytrip.com/railways/.

Q. How do I check my seat availability on the train?

Ans: You can check the seat availability on the train while booking your train ticket at EaseMyTrip.

Q.Is it important to know station codes while checking the time-table of the train?

Ans: Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code for checking the train timetable.