l

About Swaraj Express 12472

Train Name Runs Origin Destination Class Distance Average Duration
Swaraj Express
  • S
  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Bandra Terminus
1A:2A:3A:SL
2029 Km 30 hrs 5 mints

Swaraj Express 12472 Timings & Schedule

Starting From Day Arrival Departure Halt Platform No. Distance
Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra 1 Starts 10:05 00:00 3 0 kms
Martyr Captain Tushar Mahajan 1 10:29 10:31 02:00 - 25 kms
Jammutavi 1 11:30 11:35 05:00 3 78 kms
Kathua 1 12:40 12:42 02:00 2 154 kms
Pathankot Cantt 1 13:25 13:30 05:00 1 177 kms
Jalandhar Cant 1 15:20 15:30 10:00 3 290 kms
Phagwara 1 15:42 15:44 02:00 1 306 kms
Ludhiana 1 16:20 16:30 10:00 1 342 kms
Ambala Cant 1 18:25 18:35 10:00 2 456 kms
Panipat 1 19:40 19:42 02:00 2 565 kms
Subzi Mandi 1 20:47 20:49 02:00 2 651 kms
New Delhi 1 21:25 21:40 15:00 8 655 kms
Mathura 1 23:20 23:25 05:00 2 796 kms
Gangapur City 2 00:53 00:55 02:00 - 949 kms
Sawai Madhopur 2 01:33 01:35 02:00 2 1012 kms
Kota 2 02:45 02:55 10:00 2 1120 kms
Bhawani Mandi 2 03:58 04:00 02:00 1 1221 kms
Vikramgarh Alot 2 05:08 05:10 02:00 1 1306 kms
Nagda 2 05:50 05:55 05:00 2 1346 kms
Ratlam 2 06:30 06:40 10:00 4 1387 kms
Bamnia 2 07:20 07:22 02:00 1 1432 kms
Meghnagar 2 07:47 07:49 02:00 2 1468 kms
Dahod 2 08:13 08:15 02:00 2 1501 kms
Godhra 2 09:30 09:32 02:00 1 1574 kms
Vadodara 2 10:25 10:35 10:00 1 1648 kms
Bharuch 2 11:33 11:35 02:00 4 1718 kms
Surat 2 12:25 12:30 05:00 2 1777 kms
Vapi 2 13:38 13:40 02:00 2 1872 kms
Palghar 2 14:30 14:32 02:00 2 1954 kms
Borivali 2 15:20 15:23 03:00 7,8 2011 kms
Bandra Terminus 2 16:10 End 00:00 7 2029 kms

Important Details About Swaraj Express 12472:

Swaraj Express 12472 is one of the most prominent train that’s known for offering enhanced connectivity across the country. Today, Swaraj Express 12472 generally passes through 31 major stations. Besides this, the train expedition starts from Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra (SVDK) at 10:05 and ends at Bandra Terminus (BDTS) at 16:10. Due to this specific reason, it takes 2 days to complete the expedition from Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra to Bandra Terminus .

The average train speed of Swaraj Express 12472 is around 56 km/hr. If you’re planning to visit the destination, then the advance reservation period (ARP) would be 120 days. Therefore, if you’re ready to kickstart your exciting train journey at wallet-friendly rates, then book Swaraj Express 12472 with EaseMyTrip, your most trusted travel companion. With us, you can enjoy hassle-free bookings, exciting discounts, 24/7 customer support, and other additional advantages. So, why wait? Turn your dream vacay into reality with EaseMyTrip now.

Stations with over 5 minutes of halt time:

  1. Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra
  2. Martyr Captain Tushar Mahajan
  3. Jammutavi
  4. Kathua
  5. Pathankot Cantt
  6. Jalandhar Cant
  7. Phagwara
  8. Ludhiana
  9. Ambala Cant
  10. Panipat
  11. Subzi Mandi
  12. New Delhi
  13. Mathura
  14. Gangapur City
  15. Sawai Madhopur
  16. Kota
  17. Bhawani Mandi
  18. Vikramgarh Alot
  19. Nagda
  20. Ratlam
  21. Bamnia
  22. Meghnagar
  23. Dahod
  24. Godhra
  25. Vadodara
  26. Bharuch
  27. Surat
  28. Vapi
  29. Palghar
  30. Borivali
  31. Bandra Terminus

List of stations from where Swaraj Express 12472 passes during the journey:

Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra, Martyr Captain Tushar Mahajan, Jammutavi, Kathua, Pathankot Cantt, Jalandhar Cant, Phagwara, Ludhiana, Ambala Cant, Panipat, Subzi Mandi, New Delhi, Mathura, Gangapur City, Sawai Madhopur, Kota, Bhawani Mandi, Vikramgarh Alot, Nagda, Ratlam, Bamnia, Meghnagar, Dahod, Godhra, Vadodara, Bharuch, Surat, Vapi, Palghar, Borivali, Bandra Terminus,

If you are prepared for a trip and these stations are nearby, then you must make online train bookings with EaseMyTrip. The simple user interface of the EaseMyTrip website and mobile app allows all users to book their tickets hassle-free. So, don’t wait any longer and plan your journey with EaseMyTrip today to make it memorable.

Frequently Asked Questions
Q.From which station does the train originate?

Ans: The train originates from Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra station.

Q.What are the days on which the train operates?

Ans: The train operates on every .

Q.Swaraj Express 12472 passes through how many stations?

Ans: At present, Swaraj Express 12472 passes through 31 stations.

Q.What is the total time taken by the train to complete the journey?

Ans: The total time taken by the train is 30 hrs 5 mints to reach its destination.

Q. Does the train always run on time?

Ans: Mostly, the train runs on time. However, it is always advised to check the live status of the train according to your journey.

Q. What's the origin and destination of Swaraj Express 12472?

Ans: Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Swaraj Express 12472 operates from Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra (SVDK) to Bandra Terminus (BDTS).

Q.What are some of the popular halt stations for the train?

Ans: Some of the popular halt stations include Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra,Martyr Captain Tushar Mahajan,Jammutavi,Kathua,Pathankot Cantt,Jalandhar Cant,Phagwara,Ludhiana,Ambala Cant,Panipat,Subzi Mandi,New Delhi,Mathura,Gangapur City,Sawai Madhopur,Kota,Bhawani Mandi,Vikramgarh Alot,Nagda,Ratlam,Bamnia,Meghnagar,Dahod,Godhra,Vadodara,Bharuch,Surat,Vapi,Palghar,Borivali,Bandra Terminus,.

Q.How can I book a ticket for this train?

Ans: You can easily book your train ticket on EaseMyTrip. To know more details, you just have to click on this link https://www.easemytrip.com/railways/.

Q. How do I check my seat availability on the train?

Ans: You can check the seat availability on the train while booking your train ticket at EaseMyTrip.

Q.Is it important to know station codes while checking the time-table of the train?

Ans: Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code for checking the train timetable.