l

About Mangalore Exp 16347

Train Name Runs Origin Destination Class Distance Average Duration
Mangalore Exp
  • S
  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
Thiruvananthapuram Central Mangalore Central
2A:3A:SL
632 Km 14 hrs 30 mints

Mangalore Exp 16347 Timings & Schedule

Starting From Day Arrival Departure Halt Platform No. Distance
Thiruvananthapuram Central 1 Starts 20:50 00:00 3 0 kms
Trivandrum Pett 1 20:55 20:56 01:00 2 3 kms
Chirayinkeezh 1 21:17 21:18 01:00 2 29 kms
Kadakavur 1 21:22 21:23 01:00 2 32 kms
Varkala 1 21:35 21:36 01:00 1 41 kms
Paravur 1 21:47 21:48 01:00 -- 52 kms
Kollam 1 22:00 22:03 03:00 2 65 kms
Sasthankotta 1 22:22 22:23 01:00 -- 84 kms
Karunagappalli 1 22:32 22:33 01:00 1 92 kms
Kayankulam 1 22:48 22:50 02:00 3 105 kms
Mavelikara 1 22:59 23:00 01:00 2 113 kms
Chengannur 1 23:11 23:12 01:00 3 126 kms
Tiruvalla 1 23:21 23:22 01:00 2 135 kms
Changanasseri 1 23:31 23:32 01:00 2 143 kms
Kottayam 1 23:52 23:55 03:00 1 161 kms
Ernakulam Town 2 01:15 01:20 05:00 1 221 kms
Aluva 2 01:43 01:45 02:00 3 237 kms
Angamali 2 01:54 01:55 01:00 -- 247 kms
Chalakudi 2 02:09 02:10 01:00 2 262 kms
Thrisur 2 02:37 02:40 03:00 2 292 kms
Shoranur 2 04:05 04:10 05:00 5 325 kms
Pattambi 2 04:24 04:25 01:00 1 337 kms
Kuttippuram 2 04:44 04:45 01:00 1 355 kms
Tirur 2 04:58 05:00 02:00 1 370 kms
Tanur 2 05:09 05:10 01:00 1 378 kms
Parpanangadi 2 05:19 05:20 01:00 -- 386 kms
Vallikunnu 2 05:24 05:25 01:00 -- 391 kms
Ferok 2 05:39 05:40 01:00 2 401 kms
Kozhikkode 2 06:05 06:10 05:00 3 411 kms
Quilandi 2 06:34 06:35 01:00 1 436 kms
Vadakara 2 06:53 06:55 02:00 2 458 kms
Mahe 2 07:09 07:10 01:00 1 470 kms
Thalassery 2 07:23 07:25 02:00 1 480 kms
Kannur 2 07:55 08:00 05:00 1 500 kms
Kannapuram 2 08:14 08:15 01:00 1 515 kms
Payangadi 2 08:22 08:23 01:00 1 522 kms
Elimala 2 08:28 08:29 01:00 - 531 kms
Payyanur 2 08:35 08:37 02:00 1 534 kms
Trikarpur 2 08:43 08:44 01:00 -- 540 kms
Charvattur 2 08:56 08:57 01:00 1 549 kms
Nileshwar 2 09:11 09:12 01:00 1 554 kms
Kanhangad 2 09:25 09:27 02:00 2 563 kms
Bekal Fort 2 09:33 09:34 01:00 1 572 kms
Kotikulam 2 09:41 09:42 01:00 2 577 kms
Kasaragod 2 09:55 09:57 02:00 2 586 kms
Kumbla 2 10:11 10:12 01:00 -- 599 kms
Mangalore Central 2 11:20 End 00:00 1 632 kms

Important Details About Mangalore Exp 16347:

Mangalore Exp 16347 is one of the most prominent train that’s known for offering enhanced connectivity across the country. Today, Mangalore Exp 16347 generally passes through 47 major stations. Besides this, the train expedition starts from Thiruvananthapuram Central (TVC) at 20:50 and ends at Mangalore Central (MAQ) at 11:20. Due to this specific reason, it takes 2 days to complete the expedition from Thiruvananthapuram Central to Mangalore Central .

The average train speed of Mangalore Exp 16347 is around 56 km/hr. If you’re planning to visit the destination, then the advance reservation period (ARP) would be 120 days. Therefore, if you’re ready to kickstart your exciting train journey at wallet-friendly rates, then book Mangalore Exp 16347 with EaseMyTrip, your most trusted travel companion. With us, you can enjoy hassle-free bookings, exciting discounts, 24/7 customer support, and other additional advantages. So, why wait? Turn your dream vacay into reality with EaseMyTrip now.

Stations with over 5 minutes of halt time:

  1. Chirayinkeezh
  2. Kadakavur
  3. Varkala
  4. Paravur
  5. Kollam

List of stations from where Mangalore Exp 16347 passes during the journey:

Thiruvananthapuram Central, Trivandrum Pett, Chirayinkeezh, Kadakavur, Varkala, Paravur, Kollam, Sasthankotta, Karunagappalli, Kayankulam, Mavelikara, Chengannur, Tiruvalla, Changanasseri, Kottayam, Ernakulam Town, Aluva, Angamali, Chalakudi, Thrisur, Shoranur, Pattambi, Kuttippuram, Tirur, Tanur, Parpanangadi, Vallikunnu, Ferok, Kozhikkode, Quilandi, Vadakara, Mahe, Thalassery, Kannur, Kannapuram, Payangadi, Elimala, Payyanur, Trikarpur, Charvattur, Nileshwar, Kanhangad, Bekal Fort, Kotikulam, Kasaragod, Kumbla, Mangalore Central,

If you are prepared for a trip and these stations are nearby, then you must make online train bookings with EaseMyTrip. The simple user interface of the EaseMyTrip website and mobile app allows all users to book their tickets hassle-free. So, don’t wait any longer and plan your journey with EaseMyTrip today to make it memorable.

Frequently Asked Questions
Q.From which station does the train originate?

Ans: The train originates from Thiruvananthapuram Central station.

Q.What are the days on which the train operates?

Ans: The train operates on every .

Q.Mangalore Exp 16347 passes through how many stations?

Ans: At present, Mangalore Exp 16347 passes through 47 stations.

Q.What is the total time taken by the train to complete the journey?

Ans: The total time taken by the train is 14 hrs 30 mints to reach its destination.

Q. Does the train always run on time?

Ans: Mostly, the train runs on time. However, it is always advised to check the live status of the train according to your journey.

Q. What's the origin and destination of Mangalore Exp 16347?

Ans: Thiruvananthapuram Central Mangalore Exp 16347 operates from Thiruvananthapuram Central (TVC) to Mangalore Central (MAQ).

Q.What are some of the popular halt stations for the train?

Ans: Some of the popular halt stations include Trivandrum Pett, Chirayinkeezh, Kadakavur, Varkala, Paravur.

Q.How can I book a ticket for this train?

Ans: You can easily book your train ticket on EaseMyTrip. To know more details, you just have to click on this link https://www.easemytrip.com/railways/.

Q. How do I check my seat availability on the train?

Ans: You can check the seat availability on the train while booking your train ticket at EaseMyTrip.

Q.Is it important to know station codes while checking the time-table of the train?

Ans: Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code for checking the train timetable.