l

About Malabar Express 16630

Train Name Runs Origin Destination Class Distance Average Duration
Malabar Express
  • S
  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
Mangalore Central Thiruvananthapuram Central
1A:2A:3A:SL
632 Km 14 hrs 45 mints

Malabar Express 16630 Timings & Schedule

Starting From Day Arrival Departure Halt Platform No. Distance
Mangalore Central 1 Starts 18:15 00:00 1 0 kms
Ullal 1 18:31 18:32 01:00 -- 9 kms
Manjeshwar 1 18:40 18:41 01:00 -- 17 kms
Uppala 1 18:47 18:48 01:00 -- 24 kms
Kumbla 1 18:59 19:00 01:00 -- 34 kms
Kasaragod 1 19:09 19:10 01:00 1 46 kms
Kotikulam 1 19:19 19:20 01:00 1 55 kms
Bekal Fort 1 19:26 19:27 01:00 1 60 kms
Kanhangad 1 19:33 19:35 02:00 1 69 kms
Nileshwar 1 19:44 19:45 01:00 2 78 kms
Charvattur 1 19:51 19:52 01:00 2 84 kms
Trikarpur 1 19:59 20:00 01:00 -- 92 kms
Payyanur 1 20:08 20:10 02:00 2 98 kms
Elimala 1 20:16 20:17 01:00 1 101 kms
Payangadi 1 20:24 20:25 01:00 2 110 kms
Kannapuram 1 20:31 20:32 01:00 2 118 kms
Valapattanam 1 20:39 20:40 01:00 1 125 kms
Kannur 1 20:50 20:55 05:00 3 132 kms
Thalassery 1 21:13 21:15 02:00 2 153 kms
Mahe 1 21:24 21:25 01:00 2 162 kms
Vadakara 1 21:38 21:40 02:00 1 175 kms
Quilandi 1 21:59 22:00 01:00 -- 197 kms
Kozhikkode 1 22:25 22:30 05:00 -- 221 kms
Ferok 1 22:44 22:45 01:00 1 231 kms
Parpanangadi 1 23:04 23:05 01:00 -- 246 kms
Tanur 1 23:14 23:15 01:00 3 254 kms
Tirur 1 23:23 23:25 02:00 2,3 262 kms
Kuttippuram 1 23:37 23:38 01:00 2 277 kms
Pattambi 1 23:57 23:58 01:00 2 296 kms
Shoranur 2 00:50 01:00 10:00 -- 307 kms
Thrisur 2 01:42 01:45 03:00 1 340 kms
Chalakudi 2 02:11 02:12 01:00 1 370 kms
Angamali 2 02:34 02:35 01:00 1 386 kms
Aluva 2 02:46 02:48 02:00 1 395 kms
Ernakulam Town 2 03:15 03:20 05:00 2 412 kms
Piravam Road 2 03:55 03:56 01:00 -- 441 kms
Kottayam 2 04:32 04:35 03:00 1 472 kms
Changanasseri 2 04:54 04:55 01:00 3 490 kms
Tiruvalla 2 05:04 05:05 01:00 3 498 kms
Chengannur 2 05:15 05:17 02:00 1 507 kms
Mavelikara 2 05:29 05:30 01:00 3 519 kms
Kayankulam 2 05:43 05:45 02:00 -- 527 kms
Karunagappalli 2 06:01 06:02 01:00 1 541 kms
Sasthankotta 2 06:14 06:15 01:00 -- 548 kms
Kollam 2 07:02 07:05 03:00 1 568 kms
Paravur 2 07:19 07:20 01:00 -- 580 kms
Varkala 2 07:32 07:33 01:00 2 591 kms
Kadakavur 2 07:43 07:44 01:00 3 601 kms
Chirayinkeezh 2 07:49 07:50 01:00 -- 604 kms
Murukkampuzha 2 08:01 08:02 01:00 -- 611 kms
Kazhakuttam 2 08:11 08:12 01:00 1 619 kms
Trivandrum Pett 2 08:24 08:25 01:00 1 630 kms
Thiruvananthapuram Central 2 09:00 End 00:00 4 632 kms
Other Trains Scheduled to Mangalore Central
14:25
Mangalore Cntl
01Mar2024
13h 45m
04:10
Trivandrum- All Stations
02Mar2024
#16333
15:15
Mangalore - All Stations
01Mar2024
12h 45m
04:00
Trivandrum- All Stations
02Mar2024
17:30
Mangalore Cntl
01Mar2024
12h 50m
06:20
Trivandrum- All Stations
02Mar2024
18:15
Mangalore Cntl
01Mar2024
14h 45m
09:00
Trivandrum- All Stations
02Mar2024

Important Details About Malabar Express 16630:

Malabar Express 16630 is one of the most prominent train that’s known for offering enhanced connectivity across the country. Today, Malabar Express 16630 generally passes through 53 major stations. Besides this, the train expedition starts from Mangalore Central (MAQ) at 18:15 and ends at Thiruvananthapuram Central (TVC) at 09:00. Due to this specific reason, it takes 2 days to complete the expedition from Mangalore Central to Thiruvananthapuram Central .

The average train speed of Malabar Express 16630 is around 56 km/hr. If you’re planning to visit the destination, then the advance reservation period (ARP) would be 120 days. Therefore, if you’re ready to kickstart your exciting train journey at wallet-friendly rates, then book Malabar Express 16630 with EaseMyTrip, your most trusted travel companion. With us, you can enjoy hassle-free bookings, exciting discounts, 24/7 customer support, and other additional advantages. So, why wait? Turn your dream vacay into reality with EaseMyTrip now.

Stations with over 5 minutes of halt time:

  1. Manjeshwar
  2. Uppala
  3. Kumbla
  4. Kasaragod
  5. Kotikulam

List of stations from where Malabar Express 16630 passes during the journey:

Mangalore Central, Ullal, Manjeshwar, Uppala, Kumbla, Kasaragod, Kotikulam, Bekal Fort, Kanhangad, Nileshwar, Charvattur, Trikarpur, Payyanur, Elimala, Payangadi, Kannapuram, Valapattanam, Kannur, Thalassery, Mahe, Vadakara, Quilandi, Kozhikkode, Ferok, Parpanangadi, Tanur, Tirur, Kuttippuram, Pattambi, Shoranur, Thrisur, Chalakudi, Angamali, Aluva, Ernakulam Town, Piravam Road, Kottayam, Changanasseri, Tiruvalla, Chengannur, Mavelikara, Kayankulam, Karunagappalli, Sasthankotta, Kollam, Paravur, Varkala, Kadakavur, Chirayinkeezh, Murukkampuzha, Kazhakuttam, Trivandrum Pett, Thiruvananthapuram Central,

If you are prepared for a trip and these stations are nearby, then you must make online train bookings with EaseMyTrip. The simple user interface of the EaseMyTrip website and mobile app allows all users to book their tickets hassle-free. So, don’t wait any longer and plan your journey with EaseMyTrip today to make it memorable.

Frequently Asked Questions
Q.From which station does the train originate?

Ans: The train originates from Mangalore Central station.

Q.What are the days on which the train operates?

Ans: The train operates on every Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun.

Q.Malabar Express 16630 passes through how many stations?

Ans: At present, Malabar Express 16630 passes through 53 stations.

Q.What is the total time taken by the train to complete the journey?

Ans: The total time taken by the train is 14 hrs 45 mints to reach its destination.

Q. Does the train always run on time?

Ans: Mostly, the train runs on time. However, it is always advised to check the live status of the train according to your journey.

Q. What's the origin and destination of Malabar Express 16630?

Ans: Mangalore Central Malabar Express 16630 operates from Mangalore Central (MAQ) to Thiruvananthapuram Central (TVC).

Q.What are some of the popular halt stations for the train?

Ans: Some of the popular halt stations include Ullal, Manjeshwar, Uppala, Kumbla, Kasaragod.

Q.How can I book a ticket for this train?

Ans: You can easily book your train ticket on EaseMyTrip. To know more details, you just have to click on this link https://www.easemytrip.com/railways/.

Q. How do I check my seat availability on the train?

Ans: You can check the seat availability on the train while booking your train ticket at EaseMyTrip.

Q.Is it important to know station codes while checking the time-table of the train?

Ans: Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code for checking the train timetable.