l

About Lucknow Mail 12230

Train Name Runs Origin Destination Class Distance Average Duration
Lucknow Mail
  • S
  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
New Delhi Lucknow
1A:2A:3A:3E:SL
493 Km 8 hrs 50 mints

Lucknow Mail 12230 Timings & Schedule

Starting From Day Arrival Departure Halt Platform No. Distance
New Delhi 1 Starts 22:00 00:00 16 0 kms
Ghaziabad 1 22:43 22:45 02:00 1 26 kms
Hapur 1 23:19 23:22 03:00 2 63 kms
Moradabad 2 01:05 01:13 08:00 1 167 kms
Rampur 2 01:40 01:42 02:00 2 194 kms
Bareilly(nr) 2 02:37 02:39 02:00 1 258 kms
Shahjehanpur 2 03:47 03:49 02:00 1 328 kms
Hardoi 2 04:40 04:42 02:00 3 391 kms
Alamnagar 2 06:16 06:17 01:00 1 487 kms
Lucknow 2 06:50 End 00:00 6 493 kms

Important Details About Lucknow Mail 12230:

Lucknow Mail 12230 is one of the most prominent train that’s known for offering enhanced connectivity across the country. Today, Lucknow Mail 12230 generally passes through 10 major stations. Besides this, the train expedition starts from New Delhi (NDLS) at 22:00 and ends at Lucknow (LJN) at 06:50. Due to this specific reason, it takes 2 days to complete the expedition from New Delhi to Lucknow .

The average train speed of Lucknow Mail 12230 is around 56 km/hr. If you’re planning to visit the destination, then the advance reservation period (ARP) would be 120 days. Therefore, if you’re ready to kickstart your exciting train journey at wallet-friendly rates, then book Lucknow Mail 12230 with EaseMyTrip, your most trusted travel companion. With us, you can enjoy hassle-free bookings, exciting discounts, 24/7 customer support, and other additional advantages. So, why wait? Turn your dream vacay into reality with EaseMyTrip now.

Stations with over 5 minutes of halt time:

  1. New Delhi
  2. Ghaziabad
  3. Hapur
  4. Moradabad
  5. Rampur
  6. Bareilly(nr)
  7. Shahjehanpur
  8. Hardoi
  9. Alamnagar
  10. Lucknow

List of stations from where Lucknow Mail 12230 passes during the journey:

New Delhi, Ghaziabad, Hapur, Moradabad, Rampur, Bareilly(nr), Shahjehanpur, Hardoi, Alamnagar, Lucknow,

If you are prepared for a trip and these stations are nearby, then you must make online train bookings with EaseMyTrip. The simple user interface of the EaseMyTrip website and mobile app allows all users to book their tickets hassle-free. So, don’t wait any longer and plan your journey with EaseMyTrip today to make it memorable.

Frequently Asked Questions
Q.From which station does the train originate?

Ans: The train originates from New Delhi station.

Q.What are the days on which the train operates?

Ans: The train operates on every .

Q.Lucknow Mail 12230 passes through how many stations?

Ans: At present, Lucknow Mail 12230 passes through 10 stations.

Q.What is the total time taken by the train to complete the journey?

Ans: The total time taken by the train is 8 hrs 50 mints to reach its destination.

Q. Does the train always run on time?

Ans: Mostly, the train runs on time. However, it is always advised to check the live status of the train according to your journey.

Q. What's the origin and destination of Lucknow Mail 12230?

Ans: New Delhi Lucknow Mail 12230 operates from New Delhi (NDLS) to Lucknow (LJN).

Q.What are some of the popular halt stations for the train?

Ans: Some of the popular halt stations include New Delhi,Ghaziabad,Hapur,Moradabad,Rampur,Bareilly(nr),Shahjehanpur,Hardoi,Alamnagar,Lucknow,.

Q.How can I book a ticket for this train?

Ans: You can easily book your train ticket on EaseMyTrip. To know more details, you just have to click on this link https://www.easemytrip.com/railways/.

Q. How do I check my seat availability on the train?

Ans: You can check the seat availability on the train while booking your train ticket at EaseMyTrip.

Q.Is it important to know station codes while checking the time-table of the train?

Ans: Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code for checking the train timetable.