l

About Kanyakumari Exp 16526

Train Name Runs Origin Destination Class Distance Average Duration
Kanyakumari Exp
  • S
  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
Ksr Bengaluru Kanyakumari
1A:2A:3A:SL
929 Km 18 hrs 55 mints

Kanyakumari Exp 16526 Timings & Schedule

Starting From Day Arrival Departure Halt Platform No. Distance
Ksr Bengaluru 1 Starts 20:10 00:00 2 0 kms
Bangalore Cant 1 20:20 20:22 02:00 2 4 kms
Krishnarajapurm 1 20:32 20:34 02:00 2 14 kms
Whitefield 1 20:44 20:45 01:00 2 23 kms
Malur 1 21:01 21:02 01:00 2 43 kms
Bangarapet 1 21:22 21:24 02:00 4 70 kms
Kuppam 1 21:50 21:51 01:00 2 104 kms
Tirupattur 1 22:54 22:55 01:00 -- 146 kms
Salem 2 00:22 00:25 03:00 -- 259 kms
Erode 2 01:20 01:25 05:00 2 319 kms
Coimbatore 2 02:57 03:00 03:00 1 420 kms
Palakkad 2 04:15 04:20 05:00 3 475 kms
Ottappalam 2 04:44 04:45 01:00 2 507 kms
Wadakancheri 2 05:19 05:20 01:00 1 534 kms
Thrisur 2 05:40 05:43 03:00 1 551 kms
Pudukad 2 05:57 05:58 01:00 -- 564 kms
Irinjalakuda 2 06:10 06:11 01:00 2 574 kms
Chalakudi 2 06:17 06:18 01:00 1 581 kms
Angamali 2 06:35 06:36 01:00 1 596 kms
Aluva 2 06:48 06:50 02:00 1 605 kms
Ernakulam Town 2 07:10 07:15 05:00 2 622 kms
Tripunittura 2 07:35 07:36 01:00 2 632 kms
Piravam Road 2 07:59 08:00 01:00 2 651 kms
Kottayam 2 08:35 08:38 03:00 2 682 kms
Changanasseri 2 08:49 08:50 01:00 3 700 kms
Tiruvalla 2 08:59 09:00 01:00 3 708 kms
Chengannur 2 09:10 09:12 02:00 1 717 kms
Mavelikara 2 09:24 09:25 01:00 3 729 kms
Kayankulam 2 09:38 09:40 02:00 3 737 kms
Karunagappalli 2 09:55 09:56 01:00 1 751 kms
Sasthankotta 2 10:06 10:07 01:00 2 759 kms
Kollam 2 10:27 10:30 03:00 2 778 kms
Paravur 2 10:43 10:44 01:00 2 791 kms
Varkala 2 10:54 10:55 01:00 2 802 kms
Kadakavur 2 11:05 11:06 01:00 3 811 kms
Chirayinkeezh 2 11:10 11:11 01:00 -- 814 kms
Kazhakuttam 2 11:25 11:26 01:00 1 829 kms
Trivandrum Pett 2 11:38 11:39 01:00 1 840 kms
Thiruvananthapuram Central 2 12:00 12:05 05:00 1 843 kms
Neyyattinkara 2 12:27 12:28 01:00 -- 860 kms
Parassala 2 12:42 12:43 01:00 1 872 kms
Kulitthurai 2 12:55 12:56 01:00 -- 881 kms
Eraniel 2 13:16 13:17 01:00 -- 895 kms
Nagercoil Junction 2 13:50 13:55 05:00 3 914 kms
Kanyakumari 2 15:05 End 00:00 1 929 kms

Important Details About Kanyakumari Exp 16526:

Kanyakumari Exp 16526 is one of the most prominent train that’s known for offering enhanced connectivity across the country. Today, Kanyakumari Exp 16526 generally passes through 45 major stations. Besides this, the train expedition starts from Ksr Bengaluru (SBC) at 20:10 and ends at Kanyakumari (CAPE) at 15:05. Due to this specific reason, it takes 2 days to complete the expedition from Ksr Bengaluru to Kanyakumari .

The average train speed of Kanyakumari Exp 16526 is around 56 km/hr. If you’re planning to visit the destination, then the advance reservation period (ARP) would be 120 days. Therefore, if you’re ready to kickstart your exciting train journey at wallet-friendly rates, then book Kanyakumari Exp 16526 with EaseMyTrip, your most trusted travel companion. With us, you can enjoy hassle-free bookings, exciting discounts, 24/7 customer support, and other additional advantages. So, why wait? Turn your dream vacay into reality with EaseMyTrip now.

Stations with over 5 minutes of halt time:

  1. Ksr Bengaluru
  2. Bangalore Cant
  3. Krishnarajapurm
  4. Whitefield
  5. Malur
  6. Bangarapet
  7. Kuppam
  8. Tirupattur
  9. Salem
  10. Erode
  11. Coimbatore
  12. Palakkad
  13. Ottappalam
  14. Wadakancheri
  15. Thrisur
  16. Pudukad
  17. Irinjalakuda
  18. Chalakudi
  19. Angamali
  20. Aluva
  21. Ernakulam Town
  22. Tripunittura
  23. Piravam Road
  24. Kottayam
  25. Changanasseri
  26. Tiruvalla
  27. Chengannur
  28. Mavelikara
  29. Kayankulam
  30. Karunagappalli
  31. Sasthankotta
  32. Kollam
  33. Paravur
  34. Varkala
  35. Kadakavur
  36. Chirayinkeezh
  37. Kazhakuttam
  38. Trivandrum Pett
  39. Thiruvananthapuram Central
  40. Neyyattinkara
  41. Parassala
  42. Kulitthurai
  43. Eraniel
  44. Nagercoil Junction
  45. Kanyakumari

List of stations from where Kanyakumari Exp 16526 passes during the journey:

Ksr Bengaluru, Bangalore Cant, Krishnarajapurm, Whitefield, Malur, Bangarapet, Kuppam, Tirupattur, Salem, Erode, Coimbatore, Palakkad, Ottappalam, Wadakancheri, Thrisur, Pudukad, Irinjalakuda, Chalakudi, Angamali, Aluva, Ernakulam Town, Tripunittura, Piravam Road, Kottayam, Changanasseri, Tiruvalla, Chengannur, Mavelikara, Kayankulam, Karunagappalli, Sasthankotta, Kollam, Paravur, Varkala, Kadakavur, Chirayinkeezh, Kazhakuttam, Trivandrum Pett, Thiruvananthapuram Central, Neyyattinkara, Parassala, Kulitthurai, Eraniel, Nagercoil Junction, Kanyakumari,

If you are prepared for a trip and these stations are nearby, then you must make online train bookings with EaseMyTrip. The simple user interface of the EaseMyTrip website and mobile app allows all users to book their tickets hassle-free. So, don’t wait any longer and plan your journey with EaseMyTrip today to make it memorable.

Frequently Asked Questions
Q.From which station does the train originate?

Ans: The train originates from Ksr Bengaluru station.

Q.What are the days on which the train operates?

Ans: The train operates on every .

Q.Kanyakumari Exp 16526 passes through how many stations?

Ans: At present, Kanyakumari Exp 16526 passes through 45 stations.

Q.What is the total time taken by the train to complete the journey?

Ans: The total time taken by the train is 18 hrs 55 mints to reach its destination.

Q. Does the train always run on time?

Ans: Mostly, the train runs on time. However, it is always advised to check the live status of the train according to your journey.

Q. What's the origin and destination of Kanyakumari Exp 16526?

Ans: Ksr Bengaluru Kanyakumari Exp 16526 operates from Ksr Bengaluru (SBC) to Kanyakumari (CAPE).

Q.What are some of the popular halt stations for the train?

Ans: Some of the popular halt stations include Ksr Bengaluru,Bangalore Cant,Krishnarajapurm,Whitefield,Malur,Bangarapet,Kuppam,Tirupattur,Salem,Erode,Coimbatore,Palakkad,Ottappalam,Wadakancheri,Thrisur,Pudukad,Irinjalakuda,Chalakudi,Angamali,Aluva,Ernakulam Town,Tripunittura,Piravam Road,Kottayam,Changanasseri,Tiruvalla,Chengannur,Mavelikara,Kayankulam,Karunagappalli,Sasthankotta,Kollam,Paravur,Varkala,Kadakavur,Chirayinkeezh,Kazhakuttam,Trivandrum Pett,Thiruvananthapuram Central,Neyyattinkara,Parassala,Kulitthurai,Eraniel,Nagercoil Junction,Kanyakumari,.

Q.How can I book a ticket for this train?

Ans: You can easily book your train ticket on EaseMyTrip. To know more details, you just have to click on this link https://www.easemytrip.com/railways/.

Q. How do I check my seat availability on the train?

Ans: You can check the seat availability on the train while booking your train ticket at EaseMyTrip.

Q.Is it important to know station codes while checking the time-table of the train?

Ans: Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code for checking the train timetable.