l

About Guv Chennai Exp 16128

Train Name Runs Origin Destination Class Distance Average Duration
Guv Chennai Exp
  • S
  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
Guruvayur Chennai Egmore
2A:3A:SL:2S
1096 Km 21 hrs 20 mints

Guv Chennai Exp 16128 Timings & Schedule

Starting From Day Arrival Departure Halt Platform No. Distance
Guruvayur 1 Starts 23:15 00:00 2 0 kms
Punkunnam 1 23:35 23:36 01:00 1 21 kms
Thrisur 1 23:40 23:43 03:00 1 23 kms
Irinjalakuda 2 00:04 00:05 01:00 2 47 kms
Chalakudi 2 00:11 00:12 01:00 1 53 kms
Angamali 2 00:27 00:28 01:00 1 69 kms
Aluva 2 00:38 00:40 02:00 1 78 kms
Ernakulam Town 2 01:00 01:02 02:00 2 95 kms
Ernakulam 2 01:15 01:20 05:00 2 97 kms
Cherthala 2 01:52 01:53 01:00 -- 131 kms
Alappuzha 2 02:17 02:20 03:00 1 154 kms
Kayankulam 2 03:03 03:05 02:00 -- 198 kms
Kollam 2 03:42 03:45 03:00 1 239 kms
Paravur 2 03:57 03:58 01:00 -- 251 kms
Varkala 2 04:07 04:08 01:00 -- 262 kms
Thiruvananthapuram Central 2 05:10 05:15 05:00 1 303 kms
Neyyattinkara 2 05:39 05:40 01:00 1 320 kms
Kulitthurai 2 06:04 06:05 01:00 1 341 kms
Eraniel 2 06:24 06:25 01:00 -- 356 kms
Nager Coil Town 2 07:30 07:35 05:00 - 369 kms
Aralvaymoli 2 08:22 08:23 01:00 1 386 kms
Valliyur 2 08:42 08:43 01:00 2 404 kms
Nanguneri 2 08:53 08:54 01:00 -- 418 kms
Tirunelveli 2 09:40 09:45 05:00 2 446 kms
Maniyachchi 2 10:08 10:10 02:00 -- 475 kms
Kovilpatti 2 10:36 10:38 02:00 -- 511 kms
Satur 2 10:54 10:56 02:00 -- 533 kms
Virudunagar 2 11:20 11:22 02:00 -- 560 kms
Madurai 2 12:10 12:15 05:00 2 603 kms
Sholavandan 2 12:36 12:37 01:00 2 624 kms
Kodaikanal Road 2 12:53 12:55 02:00 -- 643 kms
Dindigul 2 13:17 13:20 03:00 3 665 kms
Manaparai 2 14:00 14:01 01:00 2 723 kms
Tiruchchirappalli 2 14:55 15:00 05:00 1 760 kms
Srirangam 2 15:18 15:20 02:00 1 771 kms
Ariyalur 2 15:59 16:00 01:00 2 829 kms
Pennadam 2 16:24 16:25 01:00 1 864 kms
Vriddhachalam 2 16:38 16:40 02:00 3 883 kms
Villupuram 2 17:35 17:40 05:00 1 938 kms
Tindivanam 2 18:15 18:17 02:00 2 975 kms
Melmaruvathur 2 18:38 18:40 02:00 3 1005 kms
Chengalpattu 2 19:13 19:15 02:00 4 1041 kms
Tambaram 2 19:43 19:45 02:00 5 1072 kms
Mambalam 2 20:03 20:05 02:00 3 1089 kms
Chennai Egmore 2 20:35 End 00:00 6 1096 kms

Important Details About Guv Chennai Exp 16128:

Guv Chennai Exp 16128 is one of the most prominent train that’s known for offering enhanced connectivity across the country. Today, Guv Chennai Exp 16128 generally passes through 45 major stations. Besides this, the train expedition starts from Guruvayur (GUV) at 23:15 and ends at Chennai Egmore (MS) at 20:35. Due to this specific reason, it takes 2 days to complete the expedition from Guruvayur to Chennai Egmore .

The average train speed of Guv Chennai Exp 16128 is around 56 km/hr. If you’re planning to visit the destination, then the advance reservation period (ARP) would be 120 days. Therefore, if you’re ready to kickstart your exciting train journey at wallet-friendly rates, then book Guv Chennai Exp 16128 with EaseMyTrip, your most trusted travel companion. With us, you can enjoy hassle-free bookings, exciting discounts, 24/7 customer support, and other additional advantages. So, why wait? Turn your dream vacay into reality with EaseMyTrip now.

Stations with over 5 minutes of halt time:

  1. Guruvayur
  2. Punkunnam
  3. Thrisur
  4. Irinjalakuda
  5. Chalakudi
  6. Angamali
  7. Aluva
  8. Ernakulam Town
  9. Ernakulam
  10. Cherthala
  11. Alappuzha
  12. Kayankulam
  13. Kollam
  14. Paravur
  15. Varkala
  16. Thiruvananthapuram Central
  17. Neyyattinkara
  18. Kulitthurai
  19. Eraniel
  20. Nager Coil Town
  21. Aralvaymoli
  22. Valliyur
  23. Nanguneri
  24. Tirunelveli
  25. Maniyachchi
  26. Kovilpatti
  27. Satur
  28. Virudunagar
  29. Madurai
  30. Sholavandan
  31. Kodaikanal Road
  32. Dindigul
  33. Manaparai
  34. Tiruchchirappalli
  35. Srirangam
  36. Ariyalur
  37. Pennadam
  38. Vriddhachalam
  39. Villupuram
  40. Tindivanam
  41. Melmaruvathur
  42. Chengalpattu
  43. Tambaram
  44. Mambalam
  45. Chennai Egmore

List of stations from where Guv Chennai Exp 16128 passes during the journey:

Guruvayur, Punkunnam, Thrisur, Irinjalakuda, Chalakudi, Angamali, Aluva, Ernakulam Town, Ernakulam, Cherthala, Alappuzha, Kayankulam, Kollam, Paravur, Varkala, Thiruvananthapuram Central, Neyyattinkara, Kulitthurai, Eraniel, Nager Coil Town, Aralvaymoli, Valliyur, Nanguneri, Tirunelveli, Maniyachchi, Kovilpatti, Satur, Virudunagar, Madurai, Sholavandan, Kodaikanal Road, Dindigul, Manaparai, Tiruchchirappalli, Srirangam, Ariyalur, Pennadam, Vriddhachalam, Villupuram, Tindivanam, Melmaruvathur, Chengalpattu, Tambaram, Mambalam, Chennai Egmore,

If you are prepared for a trip and these stations are nearby, then you must make online train bookings with EaseMyTrip. The simple user interface of the EaseMyTrip website and mobile app allows all users to book their tickets hassle-free. So, don’t wait any longer and plan your journey with EaseMyTrip today to make it memorable.

Frequently Asked Questions
Q.From which station does the train originate?

Ans: The train originates from Guruvayur station.

Q.What are the days on which the train operates?

Ans: The train operates on every .

Q.Guv Chennai Exp 16128 passes through how many stations?

Ans: At present, Guv Chennai Exp 16128 passes through 45 stations.

Q.What is the total time taken by the train to complete the journey?

Ans: The total time taken by the train is 21 hrs 20 mints to reach its destination.

Q. Does the train always run on time?

Ans: Mostly, the train runs on time. However, it is always advised to check the live status of the train according to your journey.

Q. What's the origin and destination of Guv Chennai Exp 16128?

Ans: Guruvayur Guv Chennai Exp 16128 operates from Guruvayur (GUV) to Chennai Egmore (MS).

Q.What are some of the popular halt stations for the train?

Ans: Some of the popular halt stations include Guruvayur,Punkunnam,Thrisur,Irinjalakuda,Chalakudi,Angamali,Aluva,Ernakulam Town,Ernakulam,Cherthala,Alappuzha,Kayankulam,Kollam,Paravur,Varkala,Thiruvananthapuram Central,Neyyattinkara,Kulitthurai,Eraniel,Nager Coil Town,Aralvaymoli,Valliyur,Nanguneri,Tirunelveli,Maniyachchi,Kovilpatti,Satur,Virudunagar,Madurai,Sholavandan,Kodaikanal Road,Dindigul,Manaparai,Tiruchchirappalli,Srirangam,Ariyalur,Pennadam,Vriddhachalam,Villupuram,Tindivanam,Melmaruvathur,Chengalpattu,Tambaram,Mambalam,Chennai Egmore,.

Q.How can I book a ticket for this train?

Ans: You can easily book your train ticket on EaseMyTrip. To know more details, you just have to click on this link https://www.easemytrip.com/railways/.

Q. How do I check my seat availability on the train?

Ans: You can check the seat availability on the train while booking your train ticket at EaseMyTrip.

Q.Is it important to know station codes while checking the time-table of the train?

Ans: Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code for checking the train timetable.