l

About Gitanjali Exp 12859

Train Name Runs Origin Destination Class Distance Average Duration
Gitanjali Exp
  • S
  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
C Shivaji Mah T Howrah
2A:3A:3E:SL
1968 Km 30 hrs 50 mints

Gitanjali Exp 12859 Timings & Schedule

Starting From Day Arrival Departure Halt Platform No. Distance
C Shivaji Mah T 1 Starts 06:00 00:00 -- 0 kms
Dadar 1 06:12 06:15 03:00 5 9 kms
Kalyan 1 06:52 06:55 03:00 4 54 kms
Igatpuri 1 08:42 08:47 05:00 2 137 kms
Nasik Road 1 09:25 09:30 05:00 2 188 kms
Jalgaon 1 11:58 12:00 02:00 3 420 kms
Bhusaval 1 12:40 12:45 05:00 4,6 445 kms
Malkapur 1 13:29 13:30 01:00 2 495 kms
Shegaon 1 14:14 14:15 01:00 2 547 kms
Akola 1 14:45 14:50 05:00 2 584 kms
Badnera 1 16:12 16:15 03:00 2 663 kms
Wardha 1 17:18 17:20 02:00 1 758 kms
Nagpur 1 18:55 19:00 05:00 1,6 837 kms
Bhandara Road 1 19:52 19:54 02:00 1 899 kms
Gondia 1 20:49 20:51 02:00 4 967 kms
Raj Nandgaon 1 22:08 22:10 02:00 1 1072 kms
Durg 1 22:50 22:55 05:00 3 1102 kms
Raipur 1 23:30 23:35 05:00 3 1139 kms
Bilaspur 2 01:25 01:35 10:00 1 1250 kms
Raigarh 2 03:15 03:17 02:00 1 1382 kms
Jharsuguda 2 04:28 04:30 02:00 1 1454 kms
Rourkela 2 05:45 05:53 08:00 4 1555 kms
Chakaradharpur 2 07:20 07:22 02:00 2 1656 kms
Tatanagar 2 08:13 08:20 07:00 4 1719 kms
Kharagpur 2 10:18 10:23 05:00 5 1853 kms
Santragachi 2 11:48 11:50 02:00 4,5 1961 kms
Howrah 2 12:50 End 00:00 18,22 1968 kms
Other Trains Scheduled to C Shivaji Mah T
#12809
21:10
C Shivaji Mah T
02Mar2024
32h 55m
06:05
Howrah Jn
05Mar2024
22:00
Lokmanyatilak Terminus Kurla
02Mar2024
37h 40m
11:40
Shalimar
05Mar2024
#12322
22:15
C Shivaji Mah T
02Mar2024
37h 25m
11:40
Howrah Jn
05Mar2024

Important Details About Gitanjali Exp 12859:

Gitanjali Exp 12859 is one of the most prominent train that’s known for offering enhanced connectivity across the country. Today, Gitanjali Exp 12859 generally passes through 27 major stations. Besides this, the train expedition starts from C Shivaji Mah T (CSMT) at 06:00 and ends at Howrah (HWH) at 12:50. Due to this specific reason, it takes 2 days to complete the expedition from C Shivaji Mah T to Howrah .

The average train speed of Gitanjali Exp 12859 is around 56 km/hr. If you’re planning to visit the destination, then the advance reservation period (ARP) would be 120 days. Therefore, if you’re ready to kickstart your exciting train journey at wallet-friendly rates, then book Gitanjali Exp 12859 with EaseMyTrip, your most trusted travel companion. With us, you can enjoy hassle-free bookings, exciting discounts, 24/7 customer support, and other additional advantages. So, why wait? Turn your dream vacay into reality with EaseMyTrip now.

Stations with over 5 minutes of halt time:

  1. Kalyan
  2. Igatpuri
  3. Nasik Road
  4. Jalgaon
  5. Bhusaval

List of stations from where Gitanjali Exp 12859 passes during the journey:

C Shivaji Mah T, Dadar, Kalyan, Igatpuri, Nasik Road, Jalgaon, Bhusaval, Malkapur, Shegaon, Akola, Badnera, Wardha, Nagpur, Bhandara Road, Gondia, Raj Nandgaon, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Raigarh, Jharsuguda, Rourkela, Chakaradharpur, Tatanagar, Kharagpur, Santragachi, Howrah,

If you are prepared for a trip and these stations are nearby, then you must make online train bookings with EaseMyTrip. The simple user interface of the EaseMyTrip website and mobile app allows all users to book their tickets hassle-free. So, don’t wait any longer and plan your journey with EaseMyTrip today to make it memorable.

Frequently Asked Questions
Q.From which station does the train originate?

Ans: The train originates from C Shivaji Mah T station.

Q.What are the days on which the train operates?

Ans: The train operates on every Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun.

Q.Gitanjali Exp 12859 passes through how many stations?

Ans: At present, Gitanjali Exp 12859 passes through 27 stations.

Q.What is the total time taken by the train to complete the journey?

Ans: The total time taken by the train is 30 hrs 50 mints to reach its destination.

Q. Does the train always run on time?

Ans: Mostly, the train runs on time. However, it is always advised to check the live status of the train according to your journey.

Q. What's the origin and destination of Gitanjali Exp 12859?

Ans: C Shivaji Mah T Gitanjali Exp 12859 operates from C Shivaji Mah T (CSMT) to Howrah (HWH).

Q.What are some of the popular halt stations for the train?

Ans: Some of the popular halt stations include Dadar, Kalyan, Igatpuri, Nasik Road, Jalgaon.

Q.How can I book a ticket for this train?

Ans: You can easily book your train ticket on EaseMyTrip. To know more details, you just have to click on this link https://www.easemytrip.com/railways/.

Q. How do I check my seat availability on the train?

Ans: You can check the seat availability on the train while booking your train ticket at EaseMyTrip.

Q.Is it important to know station codes while checking the time-table of the train?

Ans: Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code for checking the train timetable.