l

About Ernad Express 16606

Train Name Runs Origin Destination Class Distance Average Duration
Ernad Express
  • S
  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
Thiruvananthapuram Central Mangalore Central
CC:2S
619 Km 14 hrs 15 mints

Ernad Express 16606 Timings & Schedule

Starting From Day Arrival Departure Halt Platform No. Distance
Thiruvananthapuram Central 1 Starts 03:35 00:00 2 0 kms
Varkala 1 04:12 04:13 01:00 1 41 kms
Kollam 1 04:35 04:38 03:00 2 65 kms
Karunagappalli 1 05:04 05:05 01:00 -- 92 kms
Kayankulam 1 05:20 05:22 02:00 2 106 kms
Haripad 1 05:35 05:36 01:00 1 119 kms
Ambalappuzha 1 05:59 06:00 01:00 1 137 kms
Alappuzha 1 06:15 06:18 03:00 1 149 kms
Cherthala 1 06:46 06:47 01:00 2 173 kms
Turavur 1 06:58 06:59 01:00 1 183 kms
Ernakulam 1 07:40 07:45 05:00 1 206 kms
Aluva 1 08:08 08:10 02:00 3 225 kms
Chalakudi 1 08:33 08:34 01:00 2 250 kms
Thrisur 1 09:03 09:05 02:00 2 280 kms
Shoranur B-Cabin 10:21 10:21 - kms
Shoranur 1 10:40 10:45 05:00 3 313 kms
Pattambi 1 10:59 11:00 01:00 1 324 kms
Kuttippuram 1 11:19 11:20 01:00 1 343 kms
Tirur 1 11:33 11:35 02:00 1 358 kms
Tanur 1 11:41 11:42 01:00 -- 366 kms
Parpanangadi 1 11:49 11:50 01:00 -- 374 kms
Vallikunnu 1 11:55 11:56 01:00 -- 379 kms
Ferok 1 12:09 12:10 01:00 -- 389 kms
Kozhikkode 1 12:32 12:35 03:00 4 399 kms
Quilandi 1 12:56 12:57 01:00 1 423 kms
Payyoli 1 13:09 13:10 01:00 2 436 kms
Vadakara 1 13:19 13:20 01:00 2 445 kms
Mahe 1 13:34 13:35 01:00 1 458 kms
Thalassery 1 13:43 13:45 02:00 1 467 kms
Kannur 1 14:12 14:15 03:00 3 488 kms
Valapattanam 1 14:24 14:25 01:00 2 495 kms
Payangadi 1 14:37 14:38 01:00 - 510 kms
Payyanur 1 14:49 14:50 01:00 1 521 kms
Charvattur 1 15:04 15:05 01:00 1 536 kms
Nileshwar 1 15:14 15:15 01:00 1 541 kms
Kanhangad 1 15:24 15:25 01:00 2 551 kms
Kasaragod 1 15:44 15:45 01:00 2 574 kms
Kumbla 1 15:54 15:55 01:00 2 586 kms
Manjeshwar 1 16:09 16:10 01:00 1 602 kms
Mangalore Central 1 17:50 End 00:00 1,3 619 kms

Important Details About Ernad Express 16606:

Ernad Express 16606 is one of the most prominent train that’s known for offering enhanced connectivity across the country. Today, Ernad Express 16606 generally passes through 40 major stations. Besides this, the train expedition starts from Thiruvananthapuram Central (TVC) at 03:35 and ends at Mangalore Central (MAQ) at 17:50. Due to this specific reason, it takes 1 days to complete the expedition from Thiruvananthapuram Central to Mangalore Central .

The average train speed of Ernad Express 16606 is around 56 km/hr. If you’re planning to visit the destination, then the advance reservation period (ARP) would be 120 days. Therefore, if you’re ready to kickstart your exciting train journey at wallet-friendly rates, then book Ernad Express 16606 with EaseMyTrip, your most trusted travel companion. With us, you can enjoy hassle-free bookings, exciting discounts, 24/7 customer support, and other additional advantages. So, why wait? Turn your dream vacay into reality with EaseMyTrip now.

Stations with over 5 minutes of halt time:

  1. Kollam
  2. Karunagappalli
  3. Kayankulam
  4. Haripad
  5. Ambalappuzha

List of stations from where Ernad Express 16606 passes during the journey:

Thiruvananthapuram Central, Varkala, Kollam, Karunagappalli, Kayankulam, Haripad, Ambalappuzha, Alappuzha, Cherthala, Turavur, Ernakulam, Aluva, Chalakudi, Thrisur, Shoranur B-Cabin, Shoranur, Pattambi, Kuttippuram, Tirur, Tanur, Parpanangadi, Vallikunnu, Ferok, Kozhikkode, Quilandi, Payyoli, Vadakara, Mahe, Thalassery, Kannur, Valapattanam, Payangadi, Payyanur, Charvattur, Nileshwar, Kanhangad, Kasaragod, Kumbla, Manjeshwar, Mangalore Central,

If you are prepared for a trip and these stations are nearby, then you must make online train bookings with EaseMyTrip. The simple user interface of the EaseMyTrip website and mobile app allows all users to book their tickets hassle-free. So, don’t wait any longer and plan your journey with EaseMyTrip today to make it memorable.

Frequently Asked Questions
Q.From which station does the train originate?

Ans: The train originates from Thiruvananthapuram Central station.

Q.What are the days on which the train operates?

Ans: The train operates on every .

Q.Ernad Express 16606 passes through how many stations?

Ans: At present, Ernad Express 16606 passes through 40 stations.

Q.What is the total time taken by the train to complete the journey?

Ans: The total time taken by the train is 14 hrs 15 mints to reach its destination.

Q. Does the train always run on time?

Ans: Mostly, the train runs on time. However, it is always advised to check the live status of the train according to your journey.

Q. What's the origin and destination of Ernad Express 16606?

Ans: Thiruvananthapuram Central Ernad Express 16606 operates from Thiruvananthapuram Central (TVC) to Mangalore Central (MAQ).

Q.What are some of the popular halt stations for the train?

Ans: Some of the popular halt stations include Varkala, Kollam, Karunagappalli, Kayankulam, Haripad.

Q.How can I book a ticket for this train?

Ans: You can easily book your train ticket on EaseMyTrip. To know more details, you just have to click on this link https://www.easemytrip.com/railways/.

Q. How do I check my seat availability on the train?

Ans: You can check the seat availability on the train while booking your train ticket at EaseMyTrip.

Q.Is it important to know station codes while checking the time-table of the train?

Ans: Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code for checking the train timetable.