l

About Chennai Exp 22640

Train Name Runs Origin Destination Class Distance Average Duration
Chennai Exp
  • S
  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
Alappuzha Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Chennai
1A:2A:3A:SL
759 Km 13 hrs 55 mints

Chennai Exp 22640 Timings & Schedule

Starting From Day Arrival Departure Halt Platform No. Distance
Alappuzha 1 Starts 15:20 00:00 3 0 kms
Cherthala 1 15:39 15:40 01:00 2 24 kms
Turavur 1 15:50 15:51 01:00 1 34 kms
Ernakulam 1 16:35 16:40 05:00 1 57 kms
Ernakulam Town 1 16:50 16:52 02:00 1 60 kms
Aluva 1 17:20 17:22 02:00 3 77 kms
Angamali 1 17:33 17:34 01:00 2 86 kms
Chalakudi 1 17:49 17:50 01:00 2 101 kms
Irinjalakuda 1 17:57 17:58 01:00 1 107 kms
Thrisur 1 18:20 18:23 03:00 2 131 kms
Punkunnam 1 18:26 18:27 01:00 2 133 kms
Wadakancheri 1 18:46 18:47 01:00 2 148 kms
Ottappalam 1 19:21 19:22 01:00 1 177 kms
Palakkad 1 19:47 19:50 03:00 4 208 kms
Podanur 1 21:19 21:20 01:00 1 257 kms
Coimbatore 1 21:32 21:35 03:00 4 263 kms
Tiruppur 1 22:18 22:20 02:00 2 313 kms
Erode 1 23:05 23:10 05:00 1 363 kms
Salem 2 00:02 00:05 03:00 2 426 kms
Jolarpettai 2 01:53 01:55 02:00 2 546 kms
Katpadi 2 03:03 03:05 02:00 2 630 kms
Arakkonam 2 03:53 03:55 02:00 2 690 kms
Avadi 2 04:30 04:32 02:00 4 738 kms
Perambur 2 04:43 04:45 02:00 1 753 kms
Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Chennai 2 05:15 End 00:00 6 759 kms

Important Details About Chennai Exp 22640:

Chennai Exp 22640 is one of the most prominent train that’s known for offering enhanced connectivity across the country. Today, Chennai Exp 22640 generally passes through 25 major stations. Besides this, the train expedition starts from Alappuzha (ALLP) at 15:20 and ends at Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Chennai (MAS) at 05:15. Due to this specific reason, it takes 2 days to complete the expedition from Alappuzha to Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Chennai .

The average train speed of Chennai Exp 22640 is around 56 km/hr. If you’re planning to visit the destination, then the advance reservation period (ARP) would be 120 days. Therefore, if you’re ready to kickstart your exciting train journey at wallet-friendly rates, then book Chennai Exp 22640 with EaseMyTrip, your most trusted travel companion. With us, you can enjoy hassle-free bookings, exciting discounts, 24/7 customer support, and other additional advantages. So, why wait? Turn your dream vacay into reality with EaseMyTrip now.

Stations with over 5 minutes of halt time:

  1. Alappuzha
  2. Cherthala
  3. Turavur
  4. Ernakulam
  5. Ernakulam Town
  6. Aluva
  7. Angamali
  8. Chalakudi
  9. Irinjalakuda
  10. Thrisur
  11. Punkunnam
  12. Wadakancheri
  13. Ottappalam
  14. Palakkad
  15. Podanur
  16. Coimbatore
  17. Tiruppur
  18. Erode
  19. Salem
  20. Jolarpettai
  21. Katpadi
  22. Arakkonam
  23. Avadi
  24. Perambur
  25. Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Chennai

List of stations from where Chennai Exp 22640 passes during the journey:

Alappuzha, Cherthala, Turavur, Ernakulam, Ernakulam Town, Aluva, Angamali, Chalakudi, Irinjalakuda, Thrisur, Punkunnam, Wadakancheri, Ottappalam, Palakkad, Podanur, Coimbatore, Tiruppur, Erode, Salem, Jolarpettai, Katpadi, Arakkonam, Avadi, Perambur, Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Chennai,

If you are prepared for a trip and these stations are nearby, then you must make online train bookings with EaseMyTrip. The simple user interface of the EaseMyTrip website and mobile app allows all users to book their tickets hassle-free. So, don’t wait any longer and plan your journey with EaseMyTrip today to make it memorable.

Frequently Asked Questions
Q.From which station does the train originate?

Ans: The train originates from Alappuzha station.

Q.What are the days on which the train operates?

Ans: The train operates on every .

Q.Chennai Exp 22640 passes through how many stations?

Ans: At present, Chennai Exp 22640 passes through 25 stations.

Q.What is the total time taken by the train to complete the journey?

Ans: The total time taken by the train is 13 hrs 55 mints to reach its destination.

Q. Does the train always run on time?

Ans: Mostly, the train runs on time. However, it is always advised to check the live status of the train according to your journey.

Q. What's the origin and destination of Chennai Exp 22640?

Ans: Alappuzha Chennai Exp 22640 operates from Alappuzha (ALLP) to Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Chennai (MAS).

Q.What are some of the popular halt stations for the train?

Ans: Some of the popular halt stations include Alappuzha,Cherthala,Turavur,Ernakulam,Ernakulam Town,Aluva,Angamali,Chalakudi,Irinjalakuda,Thrisur,Punkunnam,Wadakancheri,Ottappalam,Palakkad,Podanur,Coimbatore,Tiruppur,Erode,Salem,Jolarpettai,Katpadi,Arakkonam,Avadi,Perambur,Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Chennai,.

Q.How can I book a ticket for this train?

Ans: You can easily book your train ticket on EaseMyTrip. To know more details, you just have to click on this link https://www.easemytrip.com/railways/.

Q. How do I check my seat availability on the train?

Ans: You can check the seat availability on the train while booking your train ticket at EaseMyTrip.

Q.Is it important to know station codes while checking the time-table of the train?

Ans: Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code for checking the train timetable.