l

About Tvc Chennai Exp 12696

Train Name Runs Origin Destination Class Distance Average Duration
Tvc Chennai Exp
  • S
  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
Thiruvananthapuram Central Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Chennai
1A:2A:3A:SL
922 Km 16 hrs 45 mints

Tvc Chennai Exp 12696 Timings & Schedule

Starting From Day Arrival Departure Halt Platform No. Distance
Thiruvananthapuram Central 1 Starts 17:15 00:00 1 0 kms
Varkala 1 17:50 17:51 01:00 1 41 kms
Kollam 1 18:15 18:18 03:00 2 65 kms
Kayankulam 1 18:54 18:56 02:00 2 106 kms
Mavelikara 1 19:05 19:06 01:00 2 114 kms
Chengannur 1 19:18 19:20 02:00 3 126 kms
Tiruvalla 1 19:29 19:30 01:00 2 135 kms
Changanasseri 1 19:39 19:40 01:00 2 143 kms
Kottayam 1 20:00 20:05 05:00 1 161 kms
Ernakulam Town 1 21:25 21:30 05:00 1 223 kms
Thrisur 1 22:37 22:40 03:00 2 295 kms
Palakkad 2 00:37 00:40 03:00 4 372 kms
Coimbatore 2 01:57 02:00 03:00 1 426 kms
Tiruppur 2 02:43 02:45 02:00 2 476 kms
Erode 2 03:35 03:40 05:00 1 527 kms
Salem 2 04:32 04:35 03:00 3 589 kms
Jolarpettai 2 06:23 06:25 02:00 3 709 kms
Vaniyambadi 2 06:38 06:40 02:00 2 725 kms
Katpadi 2 07:38 07:40 02:00 2 793 kms
Arakkonam 2 08:28 08:30 02:00 2 854 kms
Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Chennai 2 10:00 End 00:00 9 922 kms
Other Trains Scheduled to Thiruvananthapuram Central
15:00
Trivandrum- All Stations
19Apr2024
16h 45m
07:45
Chennai Central
20Apr2024
16:05
Trivandrum- All Stations
19Apr2024
14h 05m
06:10
Chennai Egmore
20Apr2024
17:15
Trivandrum- All Stations
19Apr2024
16h 45m
10:00
Chennai Central
20Apr2024

Important Details About Tvc Chennai Exp 12696:

Tvc Chennai Exp 12696 is one of the most prominent train that’s known for offering enhanced connectivity across the country. Today, Tvc Chennai Exp 12696 generally passes through 21 major stations. Besides this, the train expedition starts from Thiruvananthapuram Central (TVC) at 17:15 and ends at Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Chennai (MAS) at 10:00. Due to this specific reason, it takes 2 days to complete the expedition from Thiruvananthapuram Central to Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Chennai .

The average train speed of Tvc Chennai Exp 12696 is around 56 km/hr. If you’re planning to visit the destination, then the advance reservation period (ARP) would be 120 days. Therefore, if you’re ready to kickstart your exciting train journey at wallet-friendly rates, then book Tvc Chennai Exp 12696 with EaseMyTrip, your most trusted travel companion. With us, you can enjoy hassle-free bookings, exciting discounts, 24/7 customer support, and other additional advantages. So, why wait? Turn your dream vacay into reality with EaseMyTrip now.

Stations with over 5 minutes of halt time:

  1. Thiruvananthapuram Central
  2. Varkala
  3. Kollam
  4. Kayankulam
  5. Mavelikara
  6. Chengannur
  7. Tiruvalla
  8. Changanasseri
  9. Kottayam
  10. Ernakulam Town
  11. Thrisur
  12. Palakkad
  13. Coimbatore
  14. Tiruppur
  15. Erode
  16. Salem
  17. Jolarpettai
  18. Vaniyambadi
  19. Katpadi
  20. Arakkonam
  21. Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Chennai

List of stations from where Tvc Chennai Exp 12696 passes during the journey:

Thiruvananthapuram Central, Varkala, Kollam, Kayankulam, Mavelikara, Chengannur, Tiruvalla, Changanasseri, Kottayam, Ernakulam Town, Thrisur, Palakkad, Coimbatore, Tiruppur, Erode, Salem, Jolarpettai, Vaniyambadi, Katpadi, Arakkonam, Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Chennai,

If you are prepared for a trip and these stations are nearby, then you must make online train bookings with EaseMyTrip. The simple user interface of the EaseMyTrip website and mobile app allows all users to book their tickets hassle-free. So, don’t wait any longer and plan your journey with EaseMyTrip today to make it memorable.

Frequently Asked Questions
Q.From which station does the train originate?

Ans: The train originates from Thiruvananthapuram Central station.

Q.What are the days on which the train operates?

Ans: The train operates on every Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun.

Q.Tvc Chennai Exp 12696 passes through how many stations?

Ans: At present, Tvc Chennai Exp 12696 passes through 21 stations.

Q.What is the total time taken by the train to complete the journey?

Ans: The total time taken by the train is 16 hrs 45 mints to reach its destination.

Q. Does the train always run on time?

Ans: Mostly, the train runs on time. However, it is always advised to check the live status of the train according to your journey.

Q. What's the origin and destination of Tvc Chennai Exp 12696?

Ans: Thiruvananthapuram Central Tvc Chennai Exp 12696 operates from Thiruvananthapuram Central (TVC) to Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Chennai (MAS).

Q.What are some of the popular halt stations for the train?

Ans: Some of the popular halt stations include Thiruvananthapuram Central,Varkala,Kollam,Kayankulam,Mavelikara,Chengannur,Tiruvalla,Changanasseri,Kottayam,Ernakulam Town,Thrisur,Palakkad,Coimbatore,Tiruppur,Erode,Salem,Jolarpettai,Vaniyambadi,Katpadi,Arakkonam,Puratchi Thalaivar Dr Mgr Ctl Chennai,.

Q.How can I book a ticket for this train?

Ans: You can easily book your train ticket on EaseMyTrip. To know more details, you just have to click on this link https://www.easemytrip.com/railways/.

Q. How do I check my seat availability on the train?

Ans: You can check the seat availability on the train while booking your train ticket at EaseMyTrip.

Q.Is it important to know station codes while checking the time-table of the train?

Ans: Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code for checking the train timetable.