l

About Smvb Humsafar 22887

Train Name Runs Origin Destination Class Distance Average Duration
Smvb Humsafar
  • S
  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
Howrah Smvt Bengaluru
3A ₹ 2110
1943 Km 31 hrs 10 mints

Smvb Humsafar 22887 Timings & Schedule

Starting From Day Arrival Departure Halt Platform No. Distance
Howrah 1 Starts 12:40 00:00 22 0 kms
Kharagpur 1 14:18 14:23 05:00 3 115 kms
Balasore 1 15:55 15:57 02:00 2 231 kms
Bhadrakh 1 16:58 17:00 02:00 2 294 kms
Cuttack 1 18:23 18:25 02:00 3 409 kms
Bhubaneswar 1 18:50 18:55 05:00 4 437 kms
Khurda Road 1 19:05 19:20 15:00 5 456 kms
Brahmapur 1 21:03 21:05 02:00 2 603 kms
Palasa 1 22:53 22:55 02:00 1 678 kms
Srikakulam Road 1 23:43 23:45 02:00 2 751 kms
Vizianagram 2 00:38 00:40 02:00 2 820 kms
Visakhapatnam 2 01:40 02:00 20:00 4 881 kms
Rajamundry 04:58 05:00 - kms
Vijayawada 2 07:30 07:40 10:00 1 1231 kms
Ongole 2 09:43 09:45 02:00 3 1369 kms
Renigunta 2 13:05 13:10 05:00 5 1608 kms
Katpadi 2 15:30 15:35 05:00 1 1722 kms
Smvt Bengaluru 2 19:50 End 00:00 - 1943 kms
Other Trains Scheduled to Howrah
#12863
22:55
Howrah Jn
23Apr2024
31h 50m
06:45
Smvt Bengaluru
25Apr2024

Important Details About Smvb Humsafar 22887:

Smvb Humsafar 22887 is one of the most prominent train that’s known for offering enhanced connectivity across the country. Today, Smvb Humsafar 22887 generally passes through 18 major stations. Besides this, the train expedition starts from Howrah (HWH) at 12:40 and ends at Smvt Bengaluru (SMVB) at 19:50. Due to this specific reason, it takes 2 days to complete the expedition from Howrah to Smvt Bengaluru .

The average train speed of Smvb Humsafar 22887 is around 56 km/hr. If you’re planning to visit the destination, then the advance reservation period (ARP) would be 120 days. Therefore, if you’re ready to kickstart your exciting train journey at wallet-friendly rates, then book Smvb Humsafar 22887 with EaseMyTrip, your most trusted travel companion. With us, you can enjoy hassle-free bookings, exciting discounts, 24/7 customer support, and other additional advantages. So, why wait? Turn your dream vacay into reality with EaseMyTrip now.

Stations with over 5 minutes of halt time:

  1. Howrah
  2. Kharagpur
  3. Balasore
  4. Bhadrakh
  5. Cuttack
  6. Bhubaneswar
  7. Khurda Road
  8. Brahmapur
  9. Palasa
  10. Srikakulam Road
  11. Vizianagram
  12. Visakhapatnam
  13. Rajamundry
  14. Vijayawada
  15. Ongole
  16. Renigunta
  17. Katpadi
  18. Smvt Bengaluru

List of stations from where Smvb Humsafar 22887 passes during the journey:

Howrah, Kharagpur, Balasore, Bhadrakh, Cuttack, Bhubaneswar, Khurda Road, Brahmapur, Palasa, Srikakulam Road, Vizianagram, Visakhapatnam, Rajamundry, Vijayawada, Ongole, Renigunta, Katpadi, Smvt Bengaluru,

If you are prepared for a trip and these stations are nearby, then you must make online train bookings with EaseMyTrip. The simple user interface of the EaseMyTrip website and mobile app allows all users to book their tickets hassle-free. So, don’t wait any longer and plan your journey with EaseMyTrip today to make it memorable.

Frequently Asked Questions
Q.From which station does the train originate?

Ans: The train originates from Howrah station.

Q.What are the days on which the train operates?

Ans: The train operates on every Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun.

Q.Smvb Humsafar 22887 passes through how many stations?

Ans: At present, Smvb Humsafar 22887 passes through 18 stations.

Q.What is the total time taken by the train to complete the journey?

Ans: The total time taken by the train is 31 hrs 10 mints to reach its destination.

Q. Does the train always run on time?

Ans: Mostly, the train runs on time. However, it is always advised to check the live status of the train according to your journey.

Q. What's the origin and destination of Smvb Humsafar 22887?

Ans: Howrah Smvb Humsafar 22887 operates from Howrah (HWH) to Smvt Bengaluru (SMVB).

Q.What are some of the popular halt stations for the train?

Ans: Some of the popular halt stations include Howrah,Kharagpur,Balasore,Bhadrakh,Cuttack,Bhubaneswar,Khurda Road,Brahmapur,Palasa,Srikakulam Road,Vizianagram,Visakhapatnam,Rajamundry,Vijayawada,Ongole,Renigunta,Katpadi,Smvt Bengaluru,.

Q.How can I book a ticket for this train?

Ans: You can easily book your train ticket on EaseMyTrip. To know more details, you just have to click on this link https://www.easemytrip.com/railways/.

Q. How do I check my seat availability on the train?

Ans: You can check the seat availability on the train while booking your train ticket at EaseMyTrip.

Q.Is it important to know station codes while checking the time-table of the train?

Ans: Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code for checking the train timetable.