l

About Shm Tvc Bi-weekly Sf Exp 22642

Train Name Runs Origin Destination Class Distance Average Duration
Shm Tvc Bi-weekly Sf Exp
  • S
  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
Shalimar Thiruvananthapuram Central
2A:3A:3E:SL
2561 Km 44 hrs 5 mints

Shm Tvc Bi-weekly Sf Exp 22642 Timings & Schedule

Starting From Day Arrival Departure Halt Platform No. Distance
Shalimar 1 Starts 23:50 00:00 2 0 kms
Santragachi 2 00:05 00:07 02:00 1 6 kms
Kharagpur 2 01:42 01:47 05:00 3 113 kms
Balasore 2 03:15 03:20 05:00 2 232 kms
Bhadrakh 2 04:15 04:17 02:00 2 294 kms
Jajpur K Road 2 04:51 04:53 02:00 3 337 kms
Cuttack 2 05:50 05:55 05:00 3 409 kms
Bhubaneswar 2 06:30 06:35 05:00 4 437 kms
Khurda Road 2 06:55 07:15 20:00 3 456 kms
Balugan 2 08:17 08:19 02:00 -- 527 kms
Brahmapur 2 09:10 09:15 05:00 2 603 kms
Palasa 2 11:00 11:02 02:00 -- 677 kms
Srikakulam Road 2 11:53 11:55 02:00 3 750 kms
Vizianagram 2 12:50 12:55 05:00 -- 819 kms
Visakhapatnam 2 14:00 14:20 20:00 3 880 kms
Rajamundry 2 17:18 17:20 02:00 1 1080 kms
Vijayawada 2 19:50 20:00 10:00 7 1229 kms
Perambur 3 03:00 03:05 05:00 2 1659 kms
Katpadi 3 04:45 04:50 05:00 1 1783 kms
Jolarpettai 3 06:00 06:15 15:00 -- 1867 kms
Salem 3 07:42 07:45 03:00 -- 1987 kms
Erode 3 08:40 08:45 05:00 2 2049 kms
Tiruppur 3 09:28 09:30 02:00 1 2099 kms
Coimbatore 3 10:25 10:30 05:00 2 2150 kms
Palakkad 3 11:35 11:40 05:00 3 2204 kms
Thrisur 3 13:21 13:23 02:00 1 2281 kms
Aluva 3 14:20 14:22 02:00 1 2336 kms
Ernakulam 3 15:05 15:10 05:00 2 2355 kms
Cherthala 3 15:44 15:45 01:00 2 2389 kms
Alappuzha 3 16:15 16:20 05:00 1 2412 kms
Ambalappuzha 3 16:30 16:31 01:00 1 2424 kms
Haripad 3 16:51 16:52 01:00 2 2443 kms
Kayankulam 3 17:13 17:15 02:00 2 2456 kms
Kollam 3 18:02 18:05 03:00 1 2496 kms
Trivandrum Pett 3 19:04 19:05 01:00 1 2558 kms
Thiruvananthapuram Central 3 19:55 End 00:00 2 2561 kms
Other Trains Scheduled to Shalimar
23:50
Shalimar
19May2024
44h 05m
19:55
Trivandrum- All Stations
22May2024

Important Details About Shm Tvc Bi-weekly Sf Exp 22642:

Shm Tvc Bi-weekly Sf Exp 22642 is one of the most prominent train that’s known for offering enhanced connectivity across the country. Today, Shm Tvc Bi-weekly Sf Exp 22642 generally passes through 36 major stations. Besides this, the train expedition starts from Shalimar (SHM) at 23:50 and ends at Thiruvananthapuram Central (TVC) at 19:55. Due to this specific reason, it takes 3 days to complete the expedition from Shalimar to Thiruvananthapuram Central .

The average train speed of Shm Tvc Bi-weekly Sf Exp 22642 is around 56 km/hr. If you’re planning to visit the destination, then the advance reservation period (ARP) would be 120 days. Therefore, if you’re ready to kickstart your exciting train journey at wallet-friendly rates, then book Shm Tvc Bi-weekly Sf Exp 22642 with EaseMyTrip, your most trusted travel companion. With us, you can enjoy hassle-free bookings, exciting discounts, 24/7 customer support, and other additional advantages. So, why wait? Turn your dream vacay into reality with EaseMyTrip now.

Stations with over 5 minutes of halt time:

  1. Shalimar
  2. Santragachi
  3. Kharagpur
  4. Balasore
  5. Bhadrakh
  6. Jajpur K Road
  7. Cuttack
  8. Bhubaneswar
  9. Khurda Road
  10. Balugan
  11. Brahmapur
  12. Palasa
  13. Srikakulam Road
  14. Vizianagram
  15. Visakhapatnam
  16. Rajamundry
  17. Vijayawada
  18. Perambur
  19. Katpadi
  20. Jolarpettai
  21. Salem
  22. Erode
  23. Tiruppur
  24. Coimbatore
  25. Palakkad
  26. Thrisur
  27. Aluva
  28. Ernakulam
  29. Cherthala
  30. Alappuzha
  31. Ambalappuzha
  32. Haripad
  33. Kayankulam
  34. Kollam
  35. Trivandrum Pett
  36. Thiruvananthapuram Central

List of stations from where Shm Tvc Bi-weekly Sf Exp 22642 passes during the journey:

Shalimar, Santragachi, Kharagpur, Balasore, Bhadrakh, Jajpur K Road, Cuttack, Bhubaneswar, Khurda Road, Balugan, Brahmapur, Palasa, Srikakulam Road, Vizianagram, Visakhapatnam, Rajamundry, Vijayawada, Perambur, Katpadi, Jolarpettai, Salem, Erode, Tiruppur, Coimbatore, Palakkad, Thrisur, Aluva, Ernakulam, Cherthala, Alappuzha, Ambalappuzha, Haripad, Kayankulam, Kollam, Trivandrum Pett, Thiruvananthapuram Central,

If you are prepared for a trip and these stations are nearby, then you must make online train bookings with EaseMyTrip. The simple user interface of the EaseMyTrip website and mobile app allows all users to book their tickets hassle-free. So, don’t wait any longer and plan your journey with EaseMyTrip today to make it memorable.

Frequently Asked Questions
Q.From which station does the train originate?

Ans: The train originates from Shalimar station.

Q.What are the days on which the train operates?

Ans: The train operates on every Tue Sun.

Q.Shm Tvc Bi-weekly Sf Exp 22642 passes through how many stations?

Ans: At present, Shm Tvc Bi-weekly Sf Exp 22642 passes through 36 stations.

Q.What is the total time taken by the train to complete the journey?

Ans: The total time taken by the train is 44 hrs 5 mints to reach its destination.

Q. Does the train always run on time?

Ans: Mostly, the train runs on time. However, it is always advised to check the live status of the train according to your journey.

Q. What's the origin and destination of Shm Tvc Bi-weekly Sf Exp 22642?

Ans: Shalimar Shm Tvc Bi-weekly Sf Exp 22642 operates from Shalimar (SHM) to Thiruvananthapuram Central (TVC).

Q.What are some of the popular halt stations for the train?

Ans: Some of the popular halt stations include Shalimar,Santragachi,Kharagpur,Balasore,Bhadrakh,Jajpur K Road,Cuttack,Bhubaneswar,Khurda Road,Balugan,Brahmapur,Palasa,Srikakulam Road,Vizianagram,Visakhapatnam,Rajamundry,Vijayawada,Perambur,Katpadi,Jolarpettai,Salem,Erode,Tiruppur,Coimbatore,Palakkad,Thrisur,Aluva,Ernakulam,Cherthala,Alappuzha,Ambalappuzha,Haripad,Kayankulam,Kollam,Trivandrum Pett,Thiruvananthapuram Central,.

Q.How can I book a ticket for this train?

Ans: You can easily book your train ticket on EaseMyTrip. To know more details, you just have to click on this link https://www.easemytrip.com/railways/.

Q. How do I check my seat availability on the train?

Ans: You can check the seat availability on the train while booking your train ticket at EaseMyTrip.

Q.Is it important to know station codes while checking the time-table of the train?

Ans: Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code for checking the train timetable.