l

About Gomti Express 12420

Train Name Runs Origin Destination Class Distance Average Duration
Gomti Express
  • S
  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
New Delhi Lucknow
1A:2A:CC:2S
512 Km 9 hrs 10 mints

Gomti Express 12420 Timings & Schedule

Starting From Day Arrival Departure Halt Platform No. Distance
New Delhi 1 Starts 12:20 00:00 12 0 kms
Ghaziabad 1 12:54 12:56 02:00 2 25 kms
Khurja 1 13:43 13:45 02:00 3 88 kms
Aligarh 1 14:15 14:17 02:00 2,3 131 kms
Hathras 1 14:45 14:47 02:00 1 161 kms
Tundla 1 15:55 15:57 02:00 5,6 209 kms
Firozabad 1 16:13 16:15 02:00 2 226 kms
Shikohabad 1 16:35 16:37 02:00 2 246 kms
Etawah 1 17:10 17:12 02:00 3 301 kms
Bharthana 1 17:30 17:31 01:00 - 321 kms
Phaphund 1 17:54 17:55 01:00 2 357 kms
Jhinjhak 1 18:09 18:10 01:00 2 377 kms
Rura 1 18:25 18:26 01:00 2 396 kms
Panki Dham 1 18:49 18:50 01:00 1 429 kms
Kanpur Central 1 19:45 19:50 05:00 8 440 kms
Unnao 1 20:16 20:18 02:00 3 458 kms
Lucknow 1 21:30 End 00:00 3 512 kms

Important Details About Gomti Express 12420:

Gomti Express 12420 is one of the most prominent train that’s known for offering enhanced connectivity across the country. Today, Gomti Express 12420 generally passes through 17 major stations. Besides this, the train expedition starts from New Delhi (NDLS) at 12:20 and ends at Lucknow (LKO) at 21:30. Due to this specific reason, it takes 1 days to complete the expedition from New Delhi to Lucknow .

The average train speed of Gomti Express 12420 is around 56 km/hr. If you’re planning to visit the destination, then the advance reservation period (ARP) would be 120 days. Therefore, if you’re ready to kickstart your exciting train journey at wallet-friendly rates, then book Gomti Express 12420 with EaseMyTrip, your most trusted travel companion. With us, you can enjoy hassle-free bookings, exciting discounts, 24/7 customer support, and other additional advantages. So, why wait? Turn your dream vacay into reality with EaseMyTrip now.

Stations with over 5 minutes of halt time:

  1. New Delhi
  2. Ghaziabad
  3. Khurja
  4. Aligarh
  5. Hathras
  6. Tundla
  7. Firozabad
  8. Shikohabad
  9. Etawah
  10. Bharthana
  11. Phaphund
  12. Jhinjhak
  13. Rura
  14. Panki Dham
  15. Kanpur Central
  16. Unnao
  17. Lucknow

List of stations from where Gomti Express 12420 passes during the journey:

New Delhi, Ghaziabad, Khurja, Aligarh, Hathras, Tundla, Firozabad, Shikohabad, Etawah, Bharthana, Phaphund, Jhinjhak, Rura, Panki Dham, Kanpur Central, Unnao, Lucknow,

If you are prepared for a trip and these stations are nearby, then you must make online train bookings with EaseMyTrip. The simple user interface of the EaseMyTrip website and mobile app allows all users to book their tickets hassle-free. So, don’t wait any longer and plan your journey with EaseMyTrip today to make it memorable.

Frequently Asked Questions
Q.From which station does the train originate?

Ans: The train originates from New Delhi station.

Q.What are the days on which the train operates?

Ans: The train operates on every .

Q.Gomti Express 12420 passes through how many stations?

Ans: At present, Gomti Express 12420 passes through 17 stations.

Q.What is the total time taken by the train to complete the journey?

Ans: The total time taken by the train is 9 hrs 10 mints to reach its destination.

Q. Does the train always run on time?

Ans: Mostly, the train runs on time. However, it is always advised to check the live status of the train according to your journey.

Q. What's the origin and destination of Gomti Express 12420?

Ans: New Delhi Gomti Express 12420 operates from New Delhi (NDLS) to Lucknow (LKO).

Q.What are some of the popular halt stations for the train?

Ans: Some of the popular halt stations include New Delhi,Ghaziabad,Khurja,Aligarh,Hathras,Tundla,Firozabad,Shikohabad,Etawah,Bharthana,Phaphund,Jhinjhak,Rura,Panki Dham,Kanpur Central,Unnao,Lucknow,.

Q.How can I book a ticket for this train?

Ans: You can easily book your train ticket on EaseMyTrip. To know more details, you just have to click on this link https://www.easemytrip.com/railways/.

Q. How do I check my seat availability on the train?

Ans: You can check the seat availability on the train while booking your train ticket at EaseMyTrip.

Q.Is it important to know station codes while checking the time-table of the train?

Ans: Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code for checking the train timetable.