l

About Amarkantak Exp 12854

Train Name Runs Origin Destination Class Distance Average Duration
Amarkantak Exp
  • S
  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
Bhopal Durg
1A:2A:3A:3E:SL
886 Km 16 hrs 5 mints

Amarkantak Exp 12854 Timings & Schedule

Starting From Day Arrival Departure Halt Platform No. Distance
Bhopal 1 Starts 16:00 00:00 4 0 kms
Rani Kamalapati 1 16:11 16:13 02:00 4 6 kms
Obaidulla Ganj 1 16:35 16:37 02:00 1 36 kms
Narmadapuram 1 17:13 17:15 02:00 2 74 kms
Itarsi 1 17:40 17:55 15:00 3,4 92 kms
Sohagpur 1 18:34 18:35 01:00 2 141 kms
Pipariya 1 18:48 18:50 02:00 1 159 kms
Bankhedi 1 19:04 19:05 01:00 2 177 kms
Gadarwara 1 19:24 19:25 01:00 1 208 kms
Kareli 1 19:47 19:48 01:00 1 236 kms
Narsinghpur 1 20:02 20:04 02:00 1 252 kms
Sridham 1 20:27 20:28 01:00 2 283 kms
Madan Mahal 1 21:12 21:14 02:00 3 333 kms
Jabalpur 1 21:25 21:35 10:00 5 336 kms
Sihora Road 1 22:13 22:15 02:00 1 375 kms
Katni South 1 23:00 23:05 05:00 2 425 kms
Umaria 2 00:26 00:28 02:00 1 483 kms
Birsinghpur 2 00:49 00:51 02:00 1 513 kms
Shahdol 2 01:34 01:36 02:00 1 551 kms
Burhar 2 01:52 01:54 02:00 1 570 kms
Amlai 2 02:03 02:05 02:00 1 579 kms
Anuppur 2 02:25 02:28 03:00 1 591 kms
Pendra Road 2 03:07 03:09 02:00 1 642 kms
Uslapur 2 04:55 05:05 10:00 - 735 kms
Bhatapara 2 05:46 05:48 02:00 1 785 kms
Tilda 2 06:08 06:10 02:00 2 811 kms
Raipur 2 06:55 07:00 05:00 1,2 849 kms
Bhilai Pwr Hs 2 07:31 07:33 02:00 2 877 kms
Durg 2 08:05 End 00:00 3 886 kms
Other Trains Scheduled to Bhopal
16:00
Bhopal Jn
20Feb2024
16h 05m
08:05
Durg Chattisgarh
21Feb2024
#12808
17:45
Bhopal Jn
20Feb2024
11h 32m
05:17
Durg Chattisgarh
21Feb2024
18:00
Bhopal Jn
20Feb2024
13h 25m
07:25
Durg Chattisgarh
21Feb2024
#20917
18:40
Bhopal Jn
20Feb2024
10h 50m
05:30
Durg Chattisgarh
21Feb2024
19:50
Bhopal Jn
20Feb2024
11h 25m
07:15
Durg Chattisgarh
21Feb2024
23:40
Bhopal Jn
20Feb2024
09h 45m
09:25
Durg Chattisgarh
21Feb2024

Important Details About Amarkantak Exp 12854:

Amarkantak Exp 12854 is one of the most prominent train that’s known for offering enhanced connectivity across the country. Today, Amarkantak Exp 12854 generally passes through 29 major stations. Besides this, the train expedition starts from Bhopal (BPL) at 16:00 and ends at Durg (DURG) at 08:05. Due to this specific reason, it takes 2 days to complete the expedition from Bhopal to Durg .

The average train speed of Amarkantak Exp 12854 is around 56 km/hr. If you’re planning to visit the destination, then the advance reservation period (ARP) would be 120 days. Therefore, if you’re ready to kickstart your exciting train journey at wallet-friendly rates, then book Amarkantak Exp 12854 with EaseMyTrip, your most trusted travel companion. With us, you can enjoy hassle-free bookings, exciting discounts, 24/7 customer support, and other additional advantages. So, why wait? Turn your dream vacay into reality with EaseMyTrip now.

Stations with over 5 minutes of halt time:

  1. Obaidulla Ganj
  2. Narmadapuram
  3. Itarsi
  4. Sohagpur
  5. Pipariya

List of stations from where Amarkantak Exp 12854 passes during the journey:

Bhopal, Rani Kamalapati, Obaidulla Ganj, Narmadapuram, Itarsi, Sohagpur, Pipariya, Bankhedi, Gadarwara, Kareli, Narsinghpur, Sridham, Madan Mahal, Jabalpur, Sihora Road, Katni South, Umaria, Birsinghpur, Shahdol, Burhar, Amlai, Anuppur, Pendra Road, Uslapur, Bhatapara, Tilda, Raipur, Bhilai Pwr Hs, Durg,

If you are prepared for a trip and these stations are nearby, then you must make online train bookings with EaseMyTrip. The simple user interface of the EaseMyTrip website and mobile app allows all users to book their tickets hassle-free. So, don’t wait any longer and plan your journey with EaseMyTrip today to make it memorable.

Frequently Asked Questions
Q.From which station does the train originate?

Ans: The train originates from Bhopal station.

Q.What are the days on which the train operates?

Ans: The train operates on every Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun.

Q.Amarkantak Exp 12854 passes through how many stations?

Ans: At present, Amarkantak Exp 12854 passes through 29 stations.

Q.What is the total time taken by the train to complete the journey?

Ans: The total time taken by the train is 16 hrs 5 mints to reach its destination.

Q. Does the train always run on time?

Ans: Mostly, the train runs on time. However, it is always advised to check the live status of the train according to your journey.

Q. What's the origin and destination of Amarkantak Exp 12854?

Ans: Bhopal Amarkantak Exp 12854 operates from Bhopal (BPL) to Durg (DURG).

Q.What are some of the popular halt stations for the train?

Ans: Some of the popular halt stations include Rani Kamalapati, Obaidulla Ganj, Narmadapuram, Itarsi, Sohagpur.

Q.How can I book a ticket for this train?

Ans: You can easily book your train ticket on EaseMyTrip. To know more details, you just have to click on this link https://www.easemytrip.com/railways/.

Q. How do I check my seat availability on the train?

Ans: You can check the seat availability on the train while booking your train ticket at EaseMyTrip.

Q.Is it important to know station codes while checking the time-table of the train?

Ans: Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code for checking the train timetable.