FlightSrinagar to Leh Flights

  • One Way
  • Round Trip
Flight Offers

Best Air Fare Deals Month Wise

AugustRs 4,481 SeptemberRs 4,481 OctoberRs 4,481 NovemberRs 3,851 DecemberRs 4,481 January-
FebruaryRs 3,326 MarchRs 4,481 AprilRs 25,508 MayRs 2,276

Cheapest Direct Flight from Srinagar to Leh Price as on 19 Aug 2022

Air India
Air India
AI- 822
14:15
Srinagar
20h 55m
1-Stop
11:10
Leh
15,053
GO FIRST
GO FIRST
G8- 1013
20:50
Srinagar
09h 25m
1-Stop
06:15
Leh
17,686
GO FIRST
GO FIRST
G8- 1013
20:50
Srinagar
10h 10m
1-Stop
07:00
Leh
17,686
GO FIRST
GO FIRST
G8- 1011
19:40
Srinagar
10h 35m
1-Stop
06:15
Leh
17,686
GO FIRST
GO FIRST
G8- 149
19:30
Srinagar
10h 45m
1-Stop
06:15
Leh
17,686
GO FIRST
GO FIRST
G8- 1011
19:40
Srinagar
11h 20m
1-Stop
07:00
Leh
17,686
GO FIRST
GO FIRST
G8- 149
19:30
Srinagar
11h 30m
1-Stop
07:00
Leh
17,686
GO FIRST
GO FIRST
G8- 259
18:35
Srinagar
11h 40m
1-Stop
06:15
Leh
17,686
GO FIRST
GO FIRST
G8- 197
18:05
Srinagar
12h 10m
1-Stop
06:15
Leh
17,686
GO FIRST
GO FIRST
G8- 259
18:35
Srinagar
12h 25m
1-Stop
07:00
Leh
17,686
GO FIRST
GO FIRST
G8- 197
18:05
Srinagar
12h 55m
1-Stop
07:00
Leh
17,686
GO FIRST
GO FIRST
G8- 189
17:45
Srinagar
12h 30m
1-Stop
06:15
Leh
18,316
GO FIRST
GO FIRST
G8- 189
17:45
Srinagar
13h 15m
1-Stop
07:00
Leh
18,316
GO FIRST
GO FIRST
G8- 1013
20:50
Srinagar
11h 00m
1-Stop
07:50
Leh
19,260
GO FIRST
GO FIRST
G8- 1011
19:40
Srinagar
12h 10m
1-Stop
07:50
Leh
19,260
GO FIRST
GO FIRST
G8- 149
19:30
Srinagar
12h 20m
1-Stop
07:50
Leh
19,260
GO FIRST
GO FIRST
G8- 259
18:35
Srinagar
13h 15m
1-Stop
07:50
Leh
19,260
GO FIRST
GO FIRST
G8- 197
18:05
Srinagar
13h 45m
1-Stop
07:50
Leh
19,260
GO FIRST
GO FIRST
G8- 1013
20:50
Srinagar
13h 05m
1-Stop
09:55
Leh
19,786
GO FIRST
GO FIRST
G8- 1013
20:50
Srinagar
13h 40m
1-Stop
10:30
Leh
19,786

FAQs About Flights From Srinagar To Leh

What is the round trip airfare for Srinagar to Leh ?

ANS. Average airfare for a round trip flight on this route is Rs 3,864

Which is the cheapest day of the week to fly on Srinagar to Leh ?

ANS. Wednesday is the cheapest day of the week to fly on this sector

First flight and last flight to fly from Srinagar to Leh ?

ANS. Air India (AI) - 822 is the first flight at 14:15 and Vistara (UK) - 648 is the last flight at 14:15 on this route.

How many flights fly from Srinagar to Leh Per Day ?

ANS. 30 flights fly from Srinagar to Leh per day.

Which is the earliest flight to take from Srinagar to Leh ?

ANS. The earliest flight to take from Srinagar to Leh is at 14:15.

Airport information
  • Srinagar Airport information
  • Airport : Sheikh ul-Alam International Airport
  • IATA Code : SXR
  • Phone : 0194 230 3311
  • Address : Indragandhi Road, Humhama, Badgam, Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir 190007
  • Leh Airport information
  • Airport : Kushok Bakula Rimpochee Airport
  • IATA Code : IXL
  • Phone : 01982 251 783
  • Address : KBR Airport, Leh, J&K
SXR to IXL Flight Details

Book flight tickets for Srinagar to Leh route with EaseMyTrip.com and travel at the cheapest cost. Here, you will get all the information regarding Srinagar (SXR) to Leh (IXL) flight schedule and status so that you can book air tickets and plan your travel consequently. EaseMyTrip.com makes your travel between Srinagar to Leh with its enticing cheap flight booking deals.Only 1 flight takes off from Srinagar to Leh flight route per week. The average travel duration on the flight is 45 minutes. Presently, only 1 airline is flying on the route from Srinagar to Leh. The first and only flight Air India 447 flies from Srinagar to Leh at 9:35 AM. The average starting airfare of flight between Srinagar and Leh starts from Rs. 1,499.

About Srinagar: Located on the banks of the river, Srinagar is a beautiful city surrounded by the gorgeous lakes, snow covered mountains, magical Chinar and of course the very famous Dal Lake. A large number of travelers from all around the world travel here to enjoy the charm of picturesque nature. With great deals and discounts on flights to and from Srinagar one can enjoy the magic of nature it has to offer. For adventure seekers the city also boasts some amazing trekking opportunities to explore. Apart from the Dal Lake, some other major sightseeing attractions in Srinagar are Mughal Gardens, Shankaracharya temple and Chashme Shahi Garden etc. Srinagar also offers rich and culinary heritage where you can enjoy the authentic Kashmiri cuisine around the best and local eateries. The city experiences pleasant climate almost all around the year, except winters when it gets too cold in here. The best time take a flight to Srinagar is during summers between April and June. Srinagar is also easily reachable as there are a number of domestic airlines that operate regular flights to and from Srinagar. Get to know about the Srinagar flight schedule and status to confirm the best time of travel and booking cheap air ticket from Srinagar to other major destinations from EaseMyTrip.com

Best Hotels near Dal Lake in Srinagar
Bestowed with snow covered mountains and lush green meadows, Srinagar is truly a paradise on earth and this heavenly place is a home to some amazing hotels. For a luxurious stay around the Dal Lake, you can go for The Lalit Grand Palace, Vivanta by Taj and Mughal Palace Houseboats etc. For a mid range, you can explore Centaur Lake View Hotel, Jamal Resort, Royal Dandoo Palace of Houseboats and Heevan Resorts etc. For a budget friendly stay, go for Swiss Hotel Kashmir, Bloomingdale Cottages and Hotel Centre Point etc.

Airport Information Srinagar
Located 14 km from the city's central region, Srinagar International Airport is the primary airport of the city. The Airport was constructed over 60 years ago and is called as Sheikh ul Alam Airport. The airport consists of two terminals that operate its domestic flight services and chartered flight operations to international destinations respectively. The city is also well connected to various major cities like Delhi, Jammu, Mumbai, Bangalore, Chandigarh and Amritsar with regular domestic flight services. Some of the low cost airlines which operate their flights from Srinagar are Air India, Jet Airways, IndiGo, SpiceJet and GoAir. Srinagar also caters few international flights to Dubai and Jeddah respectively. For affordable and cheap flights from Srinagar, you can refer to EaseMyTrip.com
About Leh: Bordered by the picturesque natural beauty, steep rocky ridges, deep valleys, and snow covered mountains; Leh is the mesmerizing capital of Ladakh in the state of Jammu and Kashmir, India. For every king of travelers, Leh has an excellent selection of sightseeing options that include monasteries, stupas and museums. To make your Leh tour amazing, you can visit its various best places like Leh Palace, Hemis Monastery, Spituk Gompa, Thiksey Monastery, Shanti Stupa, Sham Valley and Sangam Valley along with excursions to Nubra Valley and Pangong Lake. Apart from the tranquil ambience, Leh also offers variety of adventure activities like trekking, mountain biking, rafting, and mountaineering. Leh is an ideal travel destination that attracts large number of travelers from all over the world. The most convenient way to reach Leh is by air. There are number of flights to Leh from various key cities of India. Key airlines which carry out the flight services in Leh are Air India, GoAir and Jet Airways. Also, with the beginning of various low cost airlines, cheap air tickets to Leh are also easily available on EaseMyTrip.com Go Book your cheap flight tickets to Leh now from EaseMyTrip.com

When to Fly Leh
Leh is one of the fascinating travel destinations of India and its mesmerizing natural beauty allures huge number of travelers from all over the world. The best time to visit Leh and book your cheap flights to Leh is during summer seasons when the passes are open for the visitors and temperature ranges between 15 degrees Celsius to 30 degrees Celsius. The sun sparkles bright and keeps the day temperature warm which helps you enjoy the scenic landscape and the clear sky. In Monsoon Leh experiences irregular rainfall and the temperature ranges between 3 degrees Celsius to 17 degrees Celsius. Leh in winter season is not at all recommended as the passes get closed and whole of the region covered up snow.

Connectivity and Transportation in Leh
Leh as a travel destination is a small walk-able town and fairly flat in terrain so, there are no dedicated local bus services in Leh. There are several State and privately operated buses run from Srinagar which gives you an easy travel to Leh. In the month of July to September, from Manali HPTDC(Himachal Pradesh Tourist Development Corporation), operate their luxury buses that stop overnight in Keylong. However, there are a number of buses that you can take to visit various tourists spot in Ladakh, such as Pangong Tso and Tso Moriri.
Top Airlines Flying From Srinagar to Leh