FlightChennai to Colombo Flights

  • One Way
  • Round Trip

Cheapest Chennai to Colombo Airfare Starting 3199 on 26/01/2019

View Fare Calender

Air Fare Calendar

Dec 2018
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat

Dec 16

Dec 17

Dec 18

Dec 19

Rs.8274

Dec 20

Rs.10938

Dec 21

Rs.9781

Dec 22

Rs.17561

Dec 23

Rs.13862

Dec 24

Rs.11119

Dec 25

Rs.9662

Dec 26

Rs.9662

Dec 27

Rs.7878

Dec 28

Rs.8402

Dec 29

Rs.7352

Dec 30

Rs.6586

Dec 31

Rs.5776

Jan 01

Rs.3299

Jan 02

Rs.3999

Jan 03

Rs.3999

Jan 04

Rs.3999

Jan 05

Rs.4012

Jan 06

Rs.4098

Jan 07

Rs.5356

Jan 08

Rs.3299

Jan 09

Rs.3299

Jan 10

Rs.5252

Jan 11

Rs.4832

Jan 12

Rs.5252

Jan 13

Rs.5776

Jan 14

Rs.3299

Jan 15

Rs.4205

Jan 16

Rs.4622

Jan 17

Rs.3646

Jan 18

Rs.4832

Jan 19

Rs.4412

Offers & Promos

  • Virgin atlantic

    Fly to the UK & USA with Virgin Atlantic and Enjoy Rs.2000 Instant Discount

    Promocode:

    EMTVRGN

    Till 31st Dec 2018

    View Details
  • Airasia

    Grab Best Airfare Deals on Flights Starting from Rs.1,479

    Promocode:

    Till 23rd Dec, 2018

    View Details
  • Easeday

    Enjoy Tuesday Offers on Flight Tickets Booking

    Promocode:

    EASEDAY

    Till 31st Dec, 2018

    View Details

Fights to Colombo

Airports near Chennai

Chennai International Airport (MAA), Chennai 14 Kms
Tirupati Airport (TIR), Tirupati 98 Kms
Pondicherry Airport (PNY), Pondicherry 133 Kms
Neyveli Airport (NVY), Neiveli 182 Kms
Cuddapah Airport (CDP), Cuddapah 226 Kms

Chennai Airport information

Airport:Chennai International Airport
IATA Code: MAA
Phone: 044-2256 0551
Address: Meenambakkam, Chennai, Tamil Nadu

Colombo Airport information

Airport:Bandaranaike International Airport
IATA Code: CMB
Phone: +94 112 264 444
Address: Canada Friendship Rd, Katunayake 11450, Sri Lanka
02 Jan
3999
03 Jan
3999
04 Jan
3999
05 Jan
4012
06 Jan
4098
07 Jan
5356
08 Jan
3299
09 Jan
3299
10 Jan
5252
11 Jan
4832
12 Jan
5252
13 Jan
5776
14 Jan
3299
15 Jan
4205
16 Jan
4622
17 Jan
3646
18 Jan
4832
19 Jan
4412
20 Jan
5252
21 Jan
3700
22 Jan
3299
23 Jan
3299
24 Jan
4751
25 Jan
3299
26 Jan
3199
28 Jan
3646
29 Jan
3804
30 Jan
3299
31 Jan
4412
01 Feb
3646
02 Feb
3646
03 Feb
3646
04 Feb
3646
05 Feb
3299
06 Feb
3646
07 Feb
3299
08 Feb
3646
09 Feb
3646
10 Feb
3646
11 Feb
3804
12 Feb
3299
13 Feb
3299
14 Feb
3299
15 Feb
3999
16 Feb
3646
18 Feb
3999
19 Feb
3646
20 Feb
3299
21 Feb
3646
22 Feb
3646
23 Feb
3199
24 Feb
3646
25 Feb
3646
26 Feb
3646
27 Feb
3804
28 Feb
3646
01 Mar
3646
02 Mar
3999
03 Mar
3572
04 Mar
3646
05 Mar
3999
07 Mar
3299
09 Mar
3999
10 Mar
3199
11 Mar
3299
12 Mar
3804
14 Mar
3299
15 Mar
3646
16 Mar
3646
18 Mar
3646
19 Mar
3596
20 Mar
3804
21 Mar
3646
22 Mar
3804
25 Mar
3646
26 Mar
3199
27 Mar
3646
31 Mar
3804
01 Apr
3999
04 Apr
3646
05 Apr
3646
06 Apr
3299
10 Apr
3999
11 Apr
3299
12 Apr
3646
15 Apr
3572
17 Apr
3999
18 Apr
6533
20 Apr
3999
21 Apr
3999
25 Apr
3999
01 May
6326
03 May
6245
14 May
6245
17 May
6245
20 May
6245
29 May
6245
03 Jun
6245
06 Jul
6245
01 Aug
4098
05 Aug
4098
14 Sep
4098
19 Sep
4726
02 Oct
4726
03 Oct
4726
05 Oct
4726
Spicejet
SG- 1
00:10
Chennai
01h 20m
Non-Stop
01:30
Colombo
3999
Indigo
6E- 1211
04:20
Chennai
01h 10m
Non-Stop
05:30
Colombo
4012
Indigo
6E- 1203
10:10
Chennai
01h 30m
Non-Stop
11:40
Colombo
4726
AirIndia
AI- 273
05:55
Chennai
1h 25m
Non-Stop
07:20
Colombo
5591
SriLankan Airlines
UL- 126
03:00
Chennai
1h 20m
Non-Stop
04:20
Colombo
6941
SriLankan Airlines
UL- 122
09:35
Chennai
1h 20m
Non-Stop
10:55
Colombo
7529
Indigo
6E- 271
09:20
Chennai
10h 10m
1-Stop
19:30
Colombo
8894
Hahn Air Systems
H1- 9000
00:10
Chennai
1h 20m
Non-Stop
01:30
Colombo
11394
Jet AirWays
9W- 736
08:00
Chennai
12h 5m
2+-Stops
20:05
Colombo
14510
Jet AirWays
9W- 492
21:55
Chennai
6h 30m
1-Stop
04:25
Colombo
15754
Jet AirWays
9W- 470
19:15
Chennai
9h 10m
1-Stop
04:25
Colombo
16069
Jet AirWays
9W- 460
11:30
Chennai
8h 35m
1-Stop
20:05
Colombo
16804
Jet AirWays
9W- 847
21:30
Chennai
22h 35m
2+-Stops
20:05
Colombo
22422
AirIndia
AI- 563
13:25
Chennai
9h 5m
1-Stop
22:30
Colombo
23147
Hahn Air Systems
H1- 9161
09:55
Chennai
3h 5m
1-Stop
13:00
Colombo
25141
AirIndia
AI- 9555
12:45
Chennai
4h 20m
1-Stop
17:05
Colombo
26224
MALINDO AIRWAYS
OD- 9115
07:50
Chennai
15h 20m
1-Stop
23:10
Colombo
26702
Hahn Air Systems
H1- 9036
19:10
Chennai
18h 40m
1-Stop
13:50
Colombo
27871
MALINDO AIRWAYS
OD- 9113
23:05
Chennai
24h 5m
1-Stop
23:10
Colombo
27888
AirArabia
G9- G9472
03:40
Chennai
16h 18m
1-Stop
04:35
Colombo
29350
Cheap Flights From Chennai to Colombo
DecemberRs5776 JanuaryRs3199 FebruaryRs3199 MarchRs3199 AprilRs3299 MayRs6245
JuneRs6245 JulyRs6245 AugustRs4098 SeptemberRs4098 OctoberRs4726
MAA to CMB Cheap Flights Airfare Departure Date Airline Booking
Today's Lowest Fare Rs8274 19-12-2018 IndiGo Book Now
Cheapest Fare within 30 days Rs 3299 01-01-2019 IndiGo Book Now
Cheapest Fare within 90 days Rs 3199 26-01-2019 IndiGo Book Now
DATE Early Morning Flight(12 AM to 5 AM) Morning Flight(6 AM to 11 AM) After-Noon Flight(12 PM to 5 PM) Night Flight(6 PM to 11 PM)
19-12-2018 -- 6941 8652 9781
20-12-2018 8652 6941 8652 9781
21-12-2018 8652 6941 8652 9781
Frequently Asked Questions

How many flights fly from Chennai to Colombo Per Day?

34 flights fly from Chennai to Colombo per day.

Which is the earliest flight to take from Chennai to Colombo?

The earliest flight to take from Chennai to Colombo is at 00:10.

What is the code of airport in Chennai?

MAA

What is the code of airport in Colombo?

CMB

Appox distance between Chennai to Colombo?

646.66 kilometers is the approximate distance between Chennai to Colombo.

When does the last flight leave from Chennai?

The last flight is Silk Air (MI) - 5853 leave at 23:15 from Chennai.

What is today's frequency of various airlines flying from Chennai and Colombo and which airline has maximum number of flights on this route?

Today, Spicejet has 1 flights while Hahn Air Systems and Malayasian Airways have 3 and 2 flights respectively on Chennai to Colombo route.

Which airline offers the cheapest flight from Chennai to Colombo?

Spicejet Airways offers the cheapest flight from Chennai to Colombo

How many non-stop and connecting flights fly from Chennai to Colombo?

There are 7 non-stop flights and 27 connecting flights from Chennai to Colombo.

Which airlines fly most frequently between Chennai to Colombo?

Spicejet Airways has maximum number of flights from Chennai to Colombo.

How long a non-stop flight from Chennai to Colombo takes?

Travel time of a non-stop flight from Chennai to Colombo is usually 1h 20m.

How can I change my Chennai to Colombo travel dates after booking?

To change travel date for your flight from Chennai to Colombo, you need to contact the airlines and ask them for the same. On the availability of the seats for your preferred date, they will change it after charging fare difference and rescheduling charges.

What is the check in luggage limit in Chennai to Colombo flights?

Check-in baggage limit varies for Chennai to Colombo flight route. It is generally 14 to 20 kg for most of the airlines.

What is the advantage of doing a web check in while flying from Chennai?

If you use web check-in services while flying from Chennai, it will save you from standing in long queue of the airports.

Chennai to Colombo Flight Details

Availability of cheap flights from Chennai to Colombo takes you on a memorable journey of life in a budget. Identify the best flight booking deals on Chennai-Colombo route at EaseMyTrip.com and book the most appropriate flight to travel. We also display information like first flights, last flights and average travel duration of various airlines flying between Chennai and Colombo. So, book Chennai Colombo flights without delay and enjoy your trip paying cheap airfare.

Chennai to Colombo Flight Booking
Chennai is popularly known as the 'Gateway to South India'. It is located on the Coromandel Coast and houses tourist attractions like Marina Beach and Guindy National Park. The city has a number of research institutes and educational institutions, which attract a mass of students. Besides, Chennai also is known for a rich historical legacy and houses few of the most amazing architectures. Located 1209 KM away from Chennai, there is city of Colombo. It is popular for its cultural background and houses the ruins of a number of the British era architectures and monuments. One can come across museums and art galleries displaying customs and lifestyle of the city. Both the cities are famous for their cultural richness and a number of tourists travel from Chennai to Colombo every day. From Chennai International Airport, a number of international flights take off for Bandaranaike International Airport, Colombo.

Airline Options between Chennai & Colombo
Regular flights take off from Chennai International Airport (MAA) to Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB) through a number of airline carriers. Some of the major airlines serving on this route are Air India, Mihin Lanka, SriLankan Airlines, SpiceJet and Jet Airways. A non-stop flight from Chennai to Colombo takes about 1 hour 30 minutes in reaching its destination. More than 6 non-stop flights fly daily from Chennai and arrive in Colombo.

Average Airfare
The airfare on Chennai Colombo route varies as per the time and day of journey and airline carriers. The average fare of a flight ticket from Chennai to Colombo costs Rs. 11,000. However, the price for the same ticket may go as high as 87,000. On working days and prior to 2-3 months of the date of journey, one can enjoy good deals on Chennai Colombo flight booking. You can contact some popular online travel agents for enjoying discounts.

Flight Schedule
SpiceJet 1 is the first flight on Chennai Colombo route with departure and arrival time of 12:05 AM from Delhi and 1:30 AM in Colombo respectively.
The last flight departing on Chennai Colombo route is Malaysian Airways at 23:55 PM from Chennai and arriving in Colombo as per the connecting flights you take.

Airlines Serving From Chennai to Colombo
×
(Your User Name)
 
By clicking below you agree to Terms & Conditions
 
or
 
By clicking below you agree to Terms & Conditions